வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய பொறியியல் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலின் 70-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
07 NOV 2024 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்திய பொறியியல் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலின் (இஇபிசி) 70-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அவர் தமது உரையின் போது, இணக்க சுமைகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக சட்டங்களை குற்றமற்றதாக்குவதற்கும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதாவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்னும் இலக்கை நோக்கி நாடு முன்னேறும்போது, பொறியியல் ஏற்றுமதியின் சக்தியாக இந்தியாவை மாற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். இஇபிசி-யின் 70-வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் குறிக்கும் நிகழ்வில் பொறியியல் சகோதரத்துவ உறுப்பினர்களிடையே பேசிய அமைச்சர், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா பார்வையை அடைவது இந்தியாவை ஒரு வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதை உள்ளடக்கியது, இது நெகிழக்கூடிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள் மற்றும் பொருட்களின் உயர்தர உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான கூட்டு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்க பொறியியல் சகோதரத்துவம் தேவை என்று கூறினார்.
இ.இ.பி.சி மாதிரி ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் என்று அழைத்த திரு கோயல், பொறியியல் துறையின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்த அமைப்பு ஆற்றி வரும் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டினார். போக்குவரத்து, மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் துறை அல்லது எஃகுத் தொழில் என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், நாட்டின் திறன்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் இஇபிசி மிக முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த 5-6 ஆண்டுகளில் 300 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான ஏற்றுமதியை எட்ட வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் இலக்கு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த இலக்கு புதிய இந்தியா உலகத்தின் முன் வெளிப்படுத்தும் தைரியத்தையும், உறுதியையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இஇபிசி-யின் தலைவர் திரு அருண் குமார் கரோடியா, பொறியியல் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான முதன்மை அமைப்பாக, இஇபிசி இந்தத் துறையின் உலகளாவிய இருப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து வழிநடத்தும், சாதகமான கொள்கைகளுக்கு வாதிடும் மற்றும் சர்வதேச சந்தைகளை வழிநடத்துவதில் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு உதவும் என்று கூறினார்.
ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளில் பல மைல்கற்களை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும், அடுத்த 70 ஆண்டுகளை மேலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கதாக மாற்ற பாடுபடும் என்றும் இஇபிசி தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ‘உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கான இதன் ஆதரவு 24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் துறையின் 109 பில்லியன் டாலர் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு பங்களித்துள்ளது வாகன, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் போன்ற துறைகளில் மேக் இன் இந்தியா முயற்சியை மேம்படுத்தியது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கவுன்சிலின் உறுப்பினர் எண்ணிக்கை பல தசாப்தங்களாக கணிசமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், 1955-ல் வெறும் 40 ஆக இருந்த உறுப்பினர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2024-ல் 9,500 ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071428

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal launches EEPC India's 70th year celebrations, calls for transforming India into a powerhouse of engineering exports
EEPC India a model for export promotion councils, played crucial role in growth of nation’s capabilities: Shri Goyal
Engineering fraternity must demonstrate resilient supply chains, high quality production to achieve Viksit Bharat: Shri Goyal
EEPC India’s target to achieve $300 bn exports by 2030 represents courage and conviction of new India: Shri Goyal
07 NOV 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launched EEPC India’s 70th year celebrations and also unveiled the EEPC India logo in New Delhi. During his address he highlighted the Government’s efforts to reduce compliance burdens and decriminalise laws to promote Ease of Doing Business. Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada also graced the event with his presence.
Shri Goyal emphasised the need to transform India into a powerhouse of engineering exports as the country advances towards the Viksit Bharat goal. Speaking to members of the engineering fraternity at the event marking the 70th anniversary of EEPC India, the Minister stated that achieving Viksit Bharat’s vision involves transforming India into a developed nation that needs the engineering fraternity to demonstrate their commitments towards resilient supply chains and high-quality production of goods along with collective commitment towards a sustainable future.
Calling EEPC India the model export promotion council, Shri Goyal lauded the organisation for its contributions to different sectors of engineering. Whether it is mobility, capital goods sector or steel industry, EEPC India has played a very important role in the growth of the nation’s capabilities, he said. Regarding EEPC India's goal of reaching exports of US$300 billion in the next 5-6 years, he noted that this target represents the courage and conviction new India demonstrates before the world.
Evoking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Zero Defect and Zero Effect’, he emphasised quality and sustainability are going to define India to the world. High quality and productivity and cost competitiveness is going to define the nation's journey towards Viksit Bharat. We want to be second to none in our ambition, mission and vision, he said.
EEPC India Chairman Shri Arun Kumar Garodia, speaking at the event, affirmed that as the primary body for promoting engineering exports, EEPC India would continue to lead efforts to expand the sector’s global presence, advocate for favorable policies, and assist members in navigating international markets.
He emphasised that the Ministry's initiatives, such as Bharat Mobility, the International Engineering Sourcing Show (IESS), Indian Engineering Exhibitions (INDEE), Export Excellence Awards, Quality Awards, Green Awards, and India pavilions, underscore the government’s commitment to innovation and sustainability. These initiatives, he noted, are crucial for ensuring that Indian engineering products meet high global standards and remain competitive in a rapidly changing market.
The EEPC India Chairman observed that the Export Promotion Council had achieved numerous milestones over the last 70 years and would strive to make the next 70 years even more remarkable. He highlighted that EEPC India's support for manufacturers and exporters had contributed to the sector’s $109 billion exports in FY24 and advanced the Make in India initiative in sectors such as automotive, electronics, and medical devices. He noted that EEPC India's membership had grown significantly over the decades, reaching 9,500 members in 2024 from just 40 in 1955.