وزارات ثقافت
بدھ مت کی اقدار ایشیائی ممالک کو جوڑنے کی قوت ہیں: پہلی ایشیائی بدھ سمٹ2024
07 NOV 2024 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی ثقافت، روایت اور اقدار نے تاریخ کے حملوں کا مقابلہ کیا ہے، پھر بھی وہ مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہیں بدھ کی موروثی اقدار کی گواہی پہلی ایشیائی بدھ سمٹ کے دوسرے دن عام تھی، جیسا کہ مقرر کے بعد مقرر نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ بدھا کی تعلیمات پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔ ایک متحد قوت نہ صرف فلسفیانہ لحاظ سے بلکہ عملی طور پر بھی۔ انہوں نے بحران کے وقت ایشیائی ممالک اور ثقافتوں کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
پہلی ایشیائی بدھ سمٹ، جس کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے کیا تھا، جس کا موضوع ‘ایشیا کو مضبوط بنانے میں بدھ دھام کا کردار’ تھا ، جس میں 32 ممالک نے 160 سے زائد بین الاقوامی شرکاء کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ مہاسنگھ کے ارکان، مختلف خانقاہی روایات کے سرپرست، راہب، راہبائیں، سفارتی برادری کے ارکان، بدھ مت کے علوم کے پروفیسر، ماہرین اور اسکالرز سمیت تقریباً 700 شرکاء نے اس میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
اسے ایک تاریخی سربراہی اجلاس اور ایک تاریخی واقعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، موسٹ وین۔ ویتنام سے تعلق رکھنے والے نیشنل ویت نام بدھسٹ سنگھ کے نائب صدر تھیچ تھین ٹام نے کہا کہ اس نے بدھ مت کی وراثت کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا ہے جو یہاں صدیوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور جو ایشیا میں ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور روحانی تفہیم کی تشکیل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
سربراہی اجلاس نے‘‘آج کے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بدھ دھام کی لازوال مطابقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جس نے دھام کی طاقت کو ایک روحانی رہنما اور ایک ثقافتی پل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ہے، جو سرحدوں کے پار امن، ہمدردی اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے قابل ہے’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ دو دنوں کے دوران گفتگو کے تنوع اور گہرائی نے اقوام کو متحد کرنے اور عدم تشدد، اخلاقی سالمیت اور اجتماعی بہبود کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ وابستگی کو مضبوط بنانے میں بدھ دھام کے اہم کردار کو تقویت بخشی۔
سری لنکا سے امرا پورہ مہا نکایا سے مہانائیکے موسٹ وین واسکادوے مہنداوانسا مہانائیکے تھیرو نے کہا کہ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ یہاں مختلف روایات کے عظیم استاد عدم تشدد اور امن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جمع ہیں جب کہ باہر کی دنیا بندوقوں اور راکٹوں سے خود کو تباہ کر رہی ہے۔ سیارے کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہم پر بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے دل کو مضبوط کرنا چاہئے ، اسے وسیع کرناچاہئے ۔ ایک دن یقیناً ہم اپنا مقصد حاصل کر لیں گے،‘‘ انہوں نے ان حوصلہ افزا الفاظ سے سب کو ہمت دلائی ۔
وین نیپال سے لومبینی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے وائس چیئرمین کھینپو چیمڈ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اس اجتماع سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سنگھ کے بہت سے اہل علم موجود تھے، یہی وقت ہے کہ اس تمام عظیم حکمت اور تاریخی علم کو نوجوان نسل تک منتقل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ علم کی منتقلی کے لیے راہبانہ تعلیم کے لیے ہمالیہ میں ایک تعلیمی ادارہ قائم کر کے کیا جا سکتا ہے،’’۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں، دھرم شالہ، انڈیا کی ڈریپنگ لوسیلنگ مونیسٹری ، ہز ایمننس کیابجے یونگزین لنگ رنپوچے نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ اگرچہ تبتیوں کو اپنی زمینیں چھوڑنے پر مجبور کیا گیا تھا، لیکن اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ وہ پوری دنیا میں پھیل گئے اور دنیا بھر میں سینکڑوں مونیسٹریز وجوود میں آئییں ۔ ‘‘اب بہت سے لوگ بدھ مت کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں، ہمیں تبتی ثقافت اور اقدار کو بچانا ہے، اور جیسا کہ عزت مآب دلائی لامہ قدیم ہندوستانی نالندہ روایت کو زندہ کرنے کا عزم کا اظہار کرتے رہے ہیں ۔ اپنے علم اور مہارت سے مضبوط روابط استوار کریں، روحانی طور پر تعاون کریں اور اپنے مقصد کی طرف بڑھیں۔آئیے ہم یہاں موجود تمام لوگوں کی لگن سے آگے بڑھیں،’’۔ انہوں نے ان حوصلہ افزا کلمات کے ذریعہ لوگوں میں جو ش پیدا کیا ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے سیکرٹری جنرل شاتسے کھنسور جنگچپ چوئڈن نے اجتماع کو دعا دیتے ہوئے بدھ دھام کی جائے پیدائش سے دنیا کو بدھ مت کی اقدار کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی جو علاقائی اور عالمی ہم آہنگی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
ایشیائی بدھسٹ سمٹ کے اختتام پر دہلی کا اعلامیہ پڑھتے ہوئے جناب آئی بی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ابھیجیت ہلدر نے کہا کہ بصیرت انگیز بات چیت اور مشترکہ خواہشات کا مجموعہ ہے جو ایک ہمدرد، ہم آہنگی اور جامع ایشیا کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے موضوع بحث آئے ہیں۔
مستقبل میں جن شعبوں پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے وہ یہ ہیں:-
1. بدھ دھام کے اصولوں پر مبنی ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا۔
2. بدھ مت کے ادب پر ​​کام کرنا، خاص طور پر پالی جس میں بدھ کے اصل الفاظ، فلسفہ، اور اس کی مشق ہے۔
3. بدھ برادری کے روحانی تسلسل اور استحکام کے لئے، مقدس بدھ آثار کی نمائش کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
4. ایک تجدید شدہ قدر پر مبنی معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے، جس میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقات، خاص طور پر نوجوان شامل ہوں، نوجوانوں کو زیادہ فعال طریقے سے شامل کرنے کے لیے کام کریں۔
5. بدھ مت کے فن اور ورثے کے تاریخی سفر کو فروغ دینے اور اشتراک کرنے کے لیے (بشمول فن تعمیر) ۔
6. بدھ مت کا سفر اور زندہ ورثے کے ذریعے ایشیائی بدھ سرکٹ کو جوڑنا۔
7. بدھ مت کے سائنسی اور طبی پہلوؤں کی مطابقت کو پہچانیں۔
8. مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات ہم سب کو متحد اور پابند کرتی ہیں۔ اس کی عصری مطابقت کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
سربراہی اجلاس نے اخلاقی حکمرانی، ہمدردانہ عمل، اور ذہن سازی کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک رہنمائی فریم ورک کے طور پر بدھ دھام کے کردار کی تصدیق کی۔ آئی بی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کہا کہ بدھ اقوام اور آئی بی سی کا اجتماعی عزم اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ بدھ دھام کا لازوال پیغام ایشیا کے ہم آہنگ اور خوشحال مستقبل کی طرف سفر کی حوصلہ افزائی اور حمایت کرتا رہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Buddhist values are the binding force for Asian nations: First Asian Buddhist Summit 2024
07 NOV 2024 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Asian culture, tradition and values have endured the onslaught of history, yet stood steadfast, evidence for the ingrained values of the Buddha, was the common refrain at the 2nd day of the First Asian Buddhist Summit, as speaker after speaker endorsed that the Buddha’s teachings were the binding force not only in philosophical terms but also in practice. They have helped to sustain Asian nations and cultures in times of crisis.
The First Asian Buddhist Summit, organized by the Ministry of Culture and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), themed ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in strengthening Asia’ saw a participation from 32 countries with over 160 international participants. Members of the Mahasangha, patriarchs of various monastic traditions, monks, nuns, members of the diplomatic community, professors of Buddhist studies, experts and scholars, around 700 participants, engaged enthusiastically with the topic.
Calling it a historic Summit and a landmark event, Most Ven. Thich Thien Tam, Vice President, National Vietnam Buddhist Sangha from Vietnam said it had reaffirmed India’s commitment to the Buddhist legacy that was rooted here for millennia and one that continues to shape cultural diplomacy and spiritual understanding across Asia.
The Summit has demonstrated the “enduring relevance of Buddha Dhamma in addressing today’s global challenges, underscoring the power of the Dhamma as both a spiritual guide and a cultural bridge, capable of fostering peace, compassion and understanding across borders,” the Most Venerable said.
He added that over the past two days, the diversity and depth of the discussions have reinforced Buddha Dhamma’s vital role in uniting nations and strengthening our shared commitment to non-violence, ethical integrity, and collective well-being.
Most Ven Waskaduwe Mahindawansa Mahanayake Thero, Mahanayake of Amarapura Maha Nikaya from Sri Lanka said the very fact that great Masters from various traditions are gathered here discussing non-violence and peace while the world outside is destroying itself with guns and rockets, as well as the planet, shows that we have great responsibility. “We have to generate that energy in our heart, keep spreading it; one day surely our goal we will achieve,” were his encouraging words.
Ven. Khenpo Chimed, Vice Chairman, Lumbini Development Trust from Nepal suggested that the gathering showed there were many learned and knowledgeable Sangha members, this was the time to transfer all this great wisdom and historic knowledge to the younger generation. “This can be done by setting up an academic institution in the Himalayas for monastic education to transfer the knowledge,” he said.
In his Special address, His Eminence Kyabje Yongzin Ling Rinpoche, Drepung Loseling monastery from Dharamshala, India, noted that though the Tibetans were compelled to leave their lands, the spin off was that they spread all over the world and hundreds of monasteries came up worldwide. “Now many know about Buddhism, we have to preserve the Tibetan culture and values, and as HH the Dalai Lama advocates revive the ancient Indian Nalanda Tradition. With our knowledge and expertise build stronger connections, collaborate spiritually and move towards our goal. Let us go forward propelled by the dedication shown by all present here,” were his encouraging words.
In his concluding remarks Shatse Khensur Jangchup Choeden, Secretary General, of the International Buddhist Confederation, while blessing the gathering gave a call from the birth place of Buddha Dhamma for the world to promote Buddhist values that were critical for both regional and global harmony.
Reading out The Delhi Declaration at the conclusion of the Asian Buddhist Summit Mr. Abhijit Halder, Director General, IBC, said the sum total of the insightful discussions and shared aspirations that emerged aimed at fostering a compassionate, harmonious and inclusive Asia.
The areas that need to be worked upon in future are: -
1. Strengthening bonds between Asian nations based on the principles of Buddha Dhamma.
2. To work upon Buddhist Literature, especially Pali that contains the original word of the Buddha, Philosophy, and its practice.
3. For the Spiritual continuity of the Buddhist Community and for bonding, the Exposition of the Holy Buddha Relics should be further encouraged.
4. To cultivate a renewed value- based society, involving all segments of society, especially the youth, work towards engaging youth more proactively.
5. To foster and share the historical journey of Buddhist Art and Heritage (Architecture included).
6. To connect Asian Buddhist Circuit through Buddhist Pilgrimage and Living Heritage.
7. Recognize the relevance of scientific and medical aspects of Buddha Dhamma.
8. Buddha’s teachings to unite and bind us all together, reinforcing its contemporary relevance.
The Summit reaffirmed the role of Buddha Dhamma as a guiding framework for ethical governance, compassionate action, and sustainable development with mindfulness. The Collective Commitment of the Buddhist nations and the IBC will ensure that the enduring message of the Buddha Dhamma continues to inspire and support Asia's journey towards a harmonious and prosperous future, said the Director General of IBC.