Ministry of Culture
Buddhist values are the binding force for Asian nations: First Asian Buddhist Summit 2024
07 NOV 2024 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Asian culture, tradition and values have endured the onslaught of history, yet stood steadfast, evidence for the ingrained values of the Buddha, was the common refrain at the 2nd day of the First Asian Buddhist Summit, as speaker after speaker endorsed that the Buddha’s teachings were the binding force not only in philosophical terms but also in practice. They have helped to sustain Asian nations and cultures in times of crisis.
The First Asian Buddhist Summit, organized by the Ministry of Culture and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), themed ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in strengthening Asia’ saw a participation from 32 countries with over 160 international participants. Members of the Mahasangha, patriarchs of various monastic traditions, monks, nuns, members of the diplomatic community, professors of Buddhist studies, experts and scholars, around 700 participants, engaged enthusiastically with the topic.
Calling it a historic Summit and a landmark event, Most Ven. Thich Thien Tam, Vice President, National Vietnam Buddhist Sangha from Vietnam said it had reaffirmed India’s commitment to the Buddhist legacy that was rooted here for millennia and one that continues to shape cultural diplomacy and spiritual understanding across Asia.
The Summit has demonstrated the “enduring relevance of Buddha Dhamma in addressing today’s global challenges, underscoring the power of the Dhamma as both a spiritual guide and a cultural bridge, capable of fostering peace, compassion and understanding across borders,” the Most Venerable said.
He added that over the past two days, the diversity and depth of the discussions have reinforced Buddha Dhamma’s vital role in uniting nations and strengthening our shared commitment to non-violence, ethical integrity, and collective well-being.
Most Ven Waskaduwe Mahindawansa Mahanayake Thero, Mahanayake of Amarapura Maha Nikaya from Sri Lanka said the very fact that great Masters from various traditions are gathered here discussing non-violence and peace while the world outside is destroying itself with guns and rockets, as well as the planet, shows that we have great responsibility. “We have to generate that energy in our heart, keep spreading it; one day surely our goal we will achieve,” were his encouraging words.
Ven. Khenpo Chimed, Vice Chairman, Lumbini Development Trust from Nepal suggested that the gathering showed there were many learned and knowledgeable Sangha members, this was the time to transfer all this great wisdom and historic knowledge to the younger generation. “This can be done by setting up an academic institution in the Himalayas for monastic education to transfer the knowledge,” he said.
In his Special address, His Eminence Kyabje Yongzin Ling Rinpoche, Drepung Loseling monastery from Dharamshala, India, noted that though the Tibetans were compelled to leave their lands, the spin off was that they spread all over the world and hundreds of monasteries came up worldwide. “Now many know about Buddhism, we have to preserve the Tibetan culture and values, and as HH the Dalai Lama advocates revive the ancient Indian Nalanda Tradition. With our knowledge and expertise build stronger connections, collaborate spiritually and move towards our goal. Let us go forward propelled by the dedication shown by all present here,” were his encouraging words.
In his concluding remarks Shatse Khensur Jangchup Choeden, Secretary General, of the International Buddhist Confederation, while blessing the gathering gave a call from the birth place of Buddha Dhamma for the world to promote Buddhist values that were critical for both regional and global harmony.
Reading out The Delhi Declaration at the conclusion of the Asian Buddhist Summit Mr. Abhijit Halder, Director General, IBC, said the sum total of the insightful discussions and shared aspirations that emerged aimed at fostering a compassionate, harmonious and inclusive Asia.
The areas that need to be worked upon in future are: -
1. Strengthening bonds between Asian nations based on the principles of Buddha Dhamma.
2. To work upon Buddhist Literature, especially Pali that contains the original word of the Buddha, Philosophy, and its practice.
3. For the Spiritual continuity of the Buddhist Community and for bonding, the Exposition of the Holy Buddha Relics should be further encouraged.
4. To cultivate a renewed value- based society, involving all segments of society, especially the youth, work towards engaging youth more proactively.
5. To foster and share the historical journey of Buddhist Art and Heritage (Architecture included).
6. To connect Asian Buddhist Circuit through Buddhist Pilgrimage and Living Heritage.
7. Recognize the relevance of scientific and medical aspects of Buddha Dhamma.
8. Buddha’s teachings to unite and bind us all together, reinforcing its contemporary relevance.
The Summit reaffirmed the role of Buddha Dhamma as a guiding framework for ethical governance, compassionate action, and sustainable development with mindfulness. The Collective Commitment of the Buddhist nations and the IBC will ensure that the enduring message of the Buddha Dhamma continues to inspire and support Asia's journey towards a harmonious and prosperous future, said the Director General of IBC.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பௌத்த விழுமியங்கள் ஆசிய நாடுகளை இணைக்கும் சக்தி: முதல் ஆசிய பௌத்த உச்சி மாநாடு 2024
07 NOV 2024 11:45AM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிய கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் மதிப்புகள் வரலாற்றின் தாக்குதலைத் தாங்கியுள்ளன, இருப்பினும் உறுதியாக நிற்கின்றன, புத்தரின் உள்ளார்ந்த மதிப்புகளுக்கான சான்றுகள், முதல் ஆசிய பௌத்த உச்சிமாநாட்டின் 2-வது நாளில் பொதுவான பேசு பொருளாக இருந்தது. புத்தரின் போதனைகள் தத்துவ ரீதியாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், நடைமுறையிலும் பிணைக்கும் சக்தியாக இருப்பதை பேச்சாளர்கள் ஆமோதித்தனர். நெருக்கடி காலங்களில் ஆசிய நாடுகளையும் கலாச்சாரங்களையும் நிலைநிறுத்த அவை உதவியுள்ளன.
கலாசார அமைச்சகம், சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த முதலாவது ஆசிய பௌத்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் 'ஆசியாவை பலப்படுத்துவதில் புத்த தம்மத்தின் பங்கு' எனும் கருப்பொருளில் 32 நாடுகள் பங்கேற்றதுடன் 160-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சர்வதேசப் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மகாசங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள், பல்வேறு துறவற மரபுகளின் பிதாமகர்கள், பிக்குகள், கன்னியாஸ்திரிகள், ராஜதந்திர சமூகத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள், பௌத்த ஆய்வுகளின் பேராசிரியர்கள், நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்கள் உள்பட சுமார் 700 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இதில் ஆர்வத்துடன் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
வியட்நாமைச் சேர்ந்த தேசிய வியட்நாம் புத்த சங்கத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் திக் தியென் டாம், இது ஒரு வரலாற்று உச்சிமாநாடு மற்றும் ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வு என்று அழைத்தார், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக இங்கு வேரூன்றியுள்ள பௌத்த பாரம்பரியத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது மற்றும் ஆசியா முழுவதும் கலாச்சார ராஜதந்திரம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக புரிதலை தொடர்ந்து வடிவமைக்கிறது என்றார்.
கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களாக, விவாதங்களின் பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஆழம், நாடுகளை ஒன்றிணைப்பதிலும், அகிம்சை, நெறிமுறை ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் கூட்டு நல்வாழ்வுக்கான நமது பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் புத்த தம்மத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
வெளியுலகம் துப்பாக்கிகளாலும், ராக்கெட்டுகளாலும் தன்னைத்தானே அழித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் அதே வேளையில், பூமியும் அகிம்சை மற்றும் சமாதானம் குறித்து பல்வேறு பாரம்பரியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சிறந்த மகான்கள் இங்கு கூடியிருப்பது நமக்கு பெரும் பொறுப்பு இருப்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது என்று இலங்கையின் அமரபுர மகா நிக்காயவின் மகாநாயக்க தேரர் மஹிந்தவன்ச மகாநாயக்க தேரர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நேபாளத்தைச் சேர்ந்த லும்பினி மேம்பாட்டு அறக்கட்டளையின் துணைத் தலைவர் கென்போ சிமெட், கற்றறிந்த மற்றும் அறிவார்ந்த சங்க உறுப்பினர்கள் பலர் இருப்பதைக் கூட்டம் காட்டுகிறது என்றும், இந்தச் சிறந்த ஞானத்தையும் வரலாற்று அறிவையும் இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு மாற்றுவதற்கான நேரம் இது என்றும் கூறினார். "இமயமலையில் துறவறக் கல்விக்காக ஒரு கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் அறிவை மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் இதைச் செய்யலாம்," என்று அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் தர்மசாலாவைச் சேர்ந்த திரேபங் லோஸ்லிங் மடாலயத்தின் மேதகு கியாப்ஜே யோங்சின் லிங் ரின்போச்சே தனது சிறப்பு உரையில், திபெத்தியர்கள் தங்கள் நிலங்களை விட்டு வெளியேற வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் ஏற்பட்டாலும், அதன் விளைவாக அவர்கள் உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவி நூற்றுக்கணக்கான மடாலயங்கள் உலகெங்கும் தோன்றின என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். "இப்போது பௌத்தத்தைப் பற்றி பலர் அறிந்திருக்கிறார்கள், நாம் திபெத்திய கலாச்சாரத்தையும் மதிப்புகளையும் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும், மேலும் தலாய் லாமா வாதிடுவது போல் பண்டைய இந்திய நாளந்தா பாரம்பரியத்தை புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டும். எங்கள் அறிவு மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்துடன் வலுவான இணைப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும், ஆன்மீக ரீதியாக ஒத்துழைக்கவும், எங்கள் இலக்கை நோக்கி நகரவும். இங்குள்ள அனைவரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பால் உந்தப்பட்டு முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வோம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்பின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் ஷட்சே கென்சுர் ஜங்சுப் சோய்டன் தமது உரையில், புத்த தம்மத்தின் பிறப்பிடத்திலிருந்து பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கு முக்கியமான பௌத்த விழுமியங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க உலகிற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
ஆசிய புத்த மத உச்சி மாநாட்டின் முடிவில் தில்லி பிரகடனத்தை வாசித்த ஐபிசியின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. அபிஜித் ஹால்தர், கருணையுள்ள, இணக்கமான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய ஆசியாவை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட நுண்ணறிவு விவாதங்கள் அவசியம் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071416