Ministry of Culture
Buddhist values are the binding force for Asian nations: First Asian Buddhist Summit 2024
07 NOV 2024 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Asian culture, tradition and values have endured the onslaught of history, yet stood steadfast, evidence for the ingrained values of the Buddha, was the common refrain at the 2nd day of the First Asian Buddhist Summit, as speaker after speaker endorsed that the Buddha’s teachings were the binding force not only in philosophical terms but also in practice. They have helped to sustain Asian nations and cultures in times of crisis.
The First Asian Buddhist Summit, organized by the Ministry of Culture and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), themed ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in strengthening Asia’ saw a participation from 32 countries with over 160 international participants. Members of the Mahasangha, patriarchs of various monastic traditions, monks, nuns, members of the diplomatic community, professors of Buddhist studies, experts and scholars, around 700 participants, engaged enthusiastically with the topic.
Calling it a historic Summit and a landmark event, Most Ven. Thich Thien Tam, Vice President, National Vietnam Buddhist Sangha from Vietnam said it had reaffirmed India’s commitment to the Buddhist legacy that was rooted here for millennia and one that continues to shape cultural diplomacy and spiritual understanding across Asia.
The Summit has demonstrated the “enduring relevance of Buddha Dhamma in addressing today’s global challenges, underscoring the power of the Dhamma as both a spiritual guide and a cultural bridge, capable of fostering peace, compassion and understanding across borders,” the Most Venerable said.
He added that over the past two days, the diversity and depth of the discussions have reinforced Buddha Dhamma’s vital role in uniting nations and strengthening our shared commitment to non-violence, ethical integrity, and collective well-being.
Most Ven Waskaduwe Mahindawansa Mahanayake Thero, Mahanayake of Amarapura Maha Nikaya from Sri Lanka said the very fact that great Masters from various traditions are gathered here discussing non-violence and peace while the world outside is destroying itself with guns and rockets, as well as the planet, shows that we have great responsibility. “We have to generate that energy in our heart, keep spreading it; one day surely our goal we will achieve,” were his encouraging words.
Ven. Khenpo Chimed, Vice Chairman, Lumbini Development Trust from Nepal suggested that the gathering showed there were many learned and knowledgeable Sangha members, this was the time to transfer all this great wisdom and historic knowledge to the younger generation. “This can be done by setting up an academic institution in the Himalayas for monastic education to transfer the knowledge,” he said.
In his Special address, His Eminence Kyabje Yongzin Ling Rinpoche, Drepung Loseling monastery from Dharamshala, India, noted that though the Tibetans were compelled to leave their lands, the spin off was that they spread all over the world and hundreds of monasteries came up worldwide. “Now many know about Buddhism, we have to preserve the Tibetan culture and values, and as HH the Dalai Lama advocates revive the ancient Indian Nalanda Tradition. With our knowledge and expertise build stronger connections, collaborate spiritually and move towards our goal. Let us go forward propelled by the dedication shown by all present here,” were his encouraging words.
In his concluding remarks Shatse Khensur Jangchup Choeden, Secretary General, of the International Buddhist Confederation, while blessing the gathering gave a call from the birth place of Buddha Dhamma for the world to promote Buddhist values that were critical for both regional and global harmony.
Reading out The Delhi Declaration at the conclusion of the Asian Buddhist Summit Mr. Abhijit Halder, Director General, IBC, said the sum total of the insightful discussions and shared aspirations that emerged aimed at fostering a compassionate, harmonious and inclusive Asia.
The areas that need to be worked upon in future are: -
1. Strengthening bonds between Asian nations based on the principles of Buddha Dhamma.
2. To work upon Buddhist Literature, especially Pali that contains the original word of the Buddha, Philosophy, and its practice.
3. For the Spiritual continuity of the Buddhist Community and for bonding, the Exposition of the Holy Buddha Relics should be further encouraged.
4. To cultivate a renewed value- based society, involving all segments of society, especially the youth, work towards engaging youth more proactively.
5. To foster and share the historical journey of Buddhist Art and Heritage (Architecture included).
6. To connect Asian Buddhist Circuit through Buddhist Pilgrimage and Living Heritage.
7. Recognize the relevance of scientific and medical aspects of Buddha Dhamma.
8. Buddha’s teachings to unite and bind us all together, reinforcing its contemporary relevance.
The Summit reaffirmed the role of Buddha Dhamma as a guiding framework for ethical governance, compassionate action, and sustainable development with mindfulness. The Collective Commitment of the Buddhist nations and the IBC will ensure that the enduring message of the Buddha Dhamma continues to inspire and support Asia's journey towards a harmonious and prosperous future, said the Director General of IBC.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
बौद्ध मूल्य एशियाई राष्ट्रों के लिए बंधन की शक्ति हैं: पहला एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन 2024
07 NOV 2024 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई संस्कृति, परंपरा और मूल्य इतिहास के हमलों को सहते हुए भी अडिग रहें हैं, जो बुद्ध के अंतर्निहित मूल्यों का प्रमाण है। पहले एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन वक्ताओं ने एक स्वर में कहा कि बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं दर्शन शास्त्र के साथ-साथ व्यवहारिक रूप से भी एशिआई राष्ट्रों और संस्कृतियों को संकट के समय में स्थिर रखने में मदद करती हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा आयोजित पहले एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय था 'एशिया को मजबूत बनाने में बौद्ध धम्म की भूमिका', जिसमें 32 देशों के 160 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। महासंघ के सदस्य, विभिन्न मठवासी परंपराओं के प्रमुख, भिक्षु, भिक्षुणियां, राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्य, बौद्ध अध्ययन के शिक्षक, विशेषज्ञ और विद्वान, लगभग 700 प्रतिभागियों ने इस विषय पर उत्साहपूर्वक चर्चा की।
इसे ऐतिहासिक शिखर सम्मेलन और महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन बताते हुए वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ के उपाध्यक्ष थिच थीएन टैम ने कहा कि इसने बौद्ध विरासत के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की है, जिसकी जड़ें यहां हजारों वर्षों से है और जो पूरे एशिया में सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और आध्यात्मिक समझ को आकार देती रही है।
उपाध्यक्ष महोदय ने कहा कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन में वर्तमान समय की वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने में बौद्ध धम्म की स्थायी प्रासंगिकता को प्रदर्शित किया है तथा आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शक और सांस्कृतिक सेतु के रूप में धम्म की शक्ति को रेखांकित किया है, जो सीमाओं के पार शांति, करुणा और समझ को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले दो दिनों में हुई चर्चाओं की विविधता और गहराई ने राष्ट्रों को एकजुट करने में बौद्ध धम्म की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को सुदृढ़ किया है तथा अहिंसा, नैतिक अखंडता और सामूहिक कल्याण के प्रति हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया है।
श्रीलंका से अमरपुरा महानिकाय के महानायके, वासकादुवे महिंदावांसा महानायके थेरो, ने कहा कि यह तथ्य कि विभिन्न परंपराओं के महान गुरु यहां अहिंसा और शांति पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्र हुए हैं, जबकि बाहर जो दुनिया है वो बंदूकों और रॉकेटों से अपने और इस ग्रह को नष्ट कर रही है, यह दर्शाता है कि हमारी बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। "हमें अपने दिल में उस ऊर्जा को पैदा करना है, उसे फैलाते रहना है; एक दिन निश्चित रूप से हम अपना लक्ष्य प्राप्त करेंगे," उनके उत्साहवर्धक शब्द थे।
नेपाल से लुम्बिनी विकास ट्रस्ट के उपाध्यक्ष खेंपो चिमेड ने सुझाव दिया कि इस सभा से पता चलता है कि संघ के कई विद्वान और जानकार सदस्य हैं, यह समय इस महान ज्ञान और ऐतिहासिक ज्ञान को युवा पीढ़ी तक पहुँचाने का है। उन्होंने कहा, "ज्ञान को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए मठवासी शिक्षा के लिए हिमालय में एक शैक्षणिक संस्थान स्थापित करके ऐसा किया जा सकता है।"
अपने विशेष संबोधन में, धर्मशाला, भारत से ड्रेपुंग लोसेलिंग मठ के क्यबजे योंगज़िन लिंग रिनपोछे ने कहा कि यद्यपि तिब्बतियों को अपनी भूमि छोड़ने के लिए मजबूर किया गया था, लेकिन इसका परिणाम यह हुआ कि वे पूरी दुनिया में फैल गए और दुनिया भर में सैकड़ों मठ बन गए। "अब बहुत से लोग बौद्ध धर्म के बारे में जानते हैं, हमें तिब्बती संस्कृति और मूल्यों को संरक्षित करना होगा, और जैसा कि दलाई लामा वकालत करते हैं, प्राचीन भारतीय नालंदा परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित करना होगा। अपने ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता के साथ मजबूत संबंध बनाएं, आध्यात्मिक रूप से सहयोग करें और अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ें। आइए हम यहां मौजूद सभी लोगों द्वारा दिखाए गए समर्पण से प्रेरित होकर आगे बढ़ें, "उनके उत्साहवर्धक शब्द थे।
अपने समापन भाषण में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के महासचिव शत्से खेंसुर जंगचुप चोएडेन ने सभा को आशीर्वाद देते हुए, बुद्ध धम्म की जन्मस्थली से विश्व से बौद्ध मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया, जो क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सद्भाव के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन पर दिल्ली घोषणापत्र पढ़ते हुए आईबीसी के महानिदेशक श्री अभिजीत हलदर ने कहा कि गहन विचार-विमर्श और साझा आकांक्षाओं का कुल निचोड़ जो सामने आया, उसका उद्देश्य एक दयालु, सामंजस्यपूर्ण और समावेशी एशिया को बढ़ावा देना था।
भविष्य में जिन क्षेत्रों में काम करने की आवश्यकता है, वे हैं: -
1. बौद्ध धम्म के सिद्धांत के आधार पर एशियाई देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करना।
2. बौद्ध साहित्य पर काम करना, विशेष रूप से पाली भाषा पर, जिसमें बुद्ध के मूल शब्द, दर्शन और उसको व्यवहारिक रूप देना शामिल है।
3. बौद्ध समुदाय की आध्यात्मिक निरंतरता और आपसी मेलजोल के लिए पवित्र बौद्ध अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
4. समाज के सभी वर्गों, विशेषकर युवाओं को शामिल करते हुए एक नए मूल्य-आधारित समाज का निर्माण करना, युवाओं को अधिक सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने की दिशा में कार्य करना।
5. बौद्ध कला और विरासत (वास्तुकला सहित) की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा को बढ़ावा देना और साझा करना।
6. बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रा और जीवंत विरासत के माध्यम से एशियाई बौद्ध सर्किट को जोड़ना।
7. बुद्ध धम्म के वैज्ञानिक और चिकित्सीय पहलुओं की प्रासंगिकता को पहचानना।
8. बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं हम सभी को एकजुट और एक साथ बांधती हैं, जो इसकी समकालीन प्रासंगिकता को सुदृढ़ करती हैं।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में नैतिक शासन, करुणामयी कार्रवाई और सजगता के साथ सतत विकास के लिए मार्गदर्शक ढांचे के रूप में बौद्ध धम्म की भूमिका की पुनः पुष्टि हुई। आईबीसी के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि बौद्ध राष्ट्रों और आईबीसी की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि बुद्ध धम्म का स्थायी संदेश एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर एशिया की यात्रा को प्रेरित और समर्थन करना जारी रखे।