Ministry of Electronics & IT
National e-Governance Division organises State Capacity Building Workshop on Emerging Technologies in Arunachal Pradesh under Digital India Programme
Insights on application of Artificial Intelligence in governance & administration discussed; Practical advantages & challenges of AI integration based on real-life experiences also studied
06 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), organised a State Capacity Building Workshop on Emerging Technologies in collaboration with the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. The workshop held on November 5 – 6, 2024, is a part of NeGD’s ongoing initiative under the Digital India programme to build capacity in emerging technologies through its Capacity Building Scheme. These workshops are designed to demystify the transformative potential of emerging technologies for improvement in service delivery and to guide policy formulation in the context of evolving digital landscapes.
The Government of Arunachal Pradesh, in collaboration with NeGD, hosted the workshop which was attended by more than 150 officials. On the first day, the leadership training session was organized for senior government officers, including the Hon’ble Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, Commissioners and Secretaries from various departments, and officers from the Department of IT and Communication. The mid-level training, tailored for directors and other officers, was held on the second day- November 6, 2024.
The primary goal of the workshop is to equip officials with the knowledge and skills needed to identify and leverage high-impact technology opportunities to enhance service delivery. During the opening session, Shri Manish Gupta, Chief Secretary, Arunachal Pradesh shared valuable insights on the application of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in governance and administration. He highlighted the practical advantages and challenges of AI integration based on real-life experiences and reaffirmed the state’s commitment to digital transformation, emphasizing its potential to enable more responsive and efficient governance.
The workshop was conducted by the Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation as a knowledge partner of National e-Governance Division and focused on practical applications of emerging technologies to improve governance and public service delivery. Key discussions included the use of AI and data-driven solutions to enhance government operations.
About the workshops
Launched in August 2023, these workshops are distinguished by a unique government-industry consortium partnership. The session in Arunachal Pradesh adopted a use case-based approach, where participants engaged in scenarios tailored to the state’s governance context. The workshop also featured a contextual ideation process that encouraged innovative thinking about technology's role in governance, driving meaningful discussions on how to best utilize digital advancements for public benefit.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग ने डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत अरुणाचल प्रदेश में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर राज्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
सरकार और प्रशासन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के इस्तेमाल पर गहन चर्चा की गई; अनुभवों के आधार पर एआई एकीकरण के व्यावहारिक फायदे और चुनौतियों का भी अध्ययन किया गया
06 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर एक राज्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला आयोजित की। 5 और 6 नवंबर, 2024 को आयोजित ये कार्यशाला, डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत क्षमता निर्माण योजना के माध्यम से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एनईजीडी द्वारा चलाई जा रही पहल का हिस्सा है। इन कार्यशालाओं की रूपरेखा इस प्रकार बनाई गई है जिससे कि सेवा सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता उजागर हो और विकसित डिजिटल परिदृश्य के संदर्भ में नीति निर्माण योजनाओं को बनाने में सहायता मिल सके।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने एनईजीडी के सहयोग से कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया और इसमें 150 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। पहले दिन, माननीय मुख्य सचिव, प्रमुख सचिव, विभिन्न विभागों के आयुक्तों और सचिवों तथा आईटी एवं संचार विभाग के अधिकारियों सहित वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किया गया था। कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन- 6 नवंबर, 2024 को निदेशकों और अन्य अधिकारियों के लिए मध्य-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया गया था।
कार्यशाला का पहला लक्ष्य सेवा सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अधिकारियों को उच्च प्रभाव वाली प्रौद्योगिकी और इसका लाभ लेने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस करना है। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव, श्री मनीष गुप्ता ने सरकार और प्रशासन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के इस्तेमाल पर बहुमूल्य विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने रोजमर्रा के अनुभवों के आधार पर एआई एकीकरण के व्यावहारिक लाभों और चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने के साथ ही अधिक उत्तरदायी तथा कुशल शासन व्यवस्था के लिए इसकी क्षमता पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन, वाधवानी सेंटर फॉर गवर्नमेंट डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन के ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में किया गया था और सरकार और सार्वजनिक सेवा सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावहारिक इस्तेमाल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था। एआई और डेटा-संचालित समाधानों द्वारा सरकारी कामकाज के दायरे को विस्तारित किए जाने पर मुख्य चर्चाएं की गईं।
कार्यशालाओं के बारे में
सरकार और उद्योग संघ की विशेष साझेदारी से ये प्रतिष्ठित कार्यशालाएं अगस्त 2023 में शुरू की गई थी। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में आयोजित इस सत्र में एक उपयोग केस-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया, जहां प्रतिभागी राज्य प्रशासन के संदर्भ के अनुरूप काम कर रहे थे। कार्यशाला में सार्वजनिक लाभ के लिए डिजिटल प्रगति का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने के तरीके पर सार्थक चर्चा के लिए एक प्रासंगिक विचार प्रक्रिया रखी गई, इससे प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को लेकर नवीन सोच को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।