Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries Notifies Development of Tuna Cluster in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Cluster Based Approach to Transform Coastal Economies; Give Boost to Production, Exports & Livelihoods
06 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has notified the Development of Tuna Cluster in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands offers a prime opportunity for fisheries development, with around 6.0 lakh square km of Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) rich in under-exploited sea resources, particularly Tuna and Tuna like high valued species, estimated at 60,000 metric tons. Their proximity to Southeast Asian countries enables efficient sea and air trade, while the pristine waters support sustainable fishing practices. Coupled with effective administrative measures, the region is well-positioned to leverage its marine resources for economic growth. The notification of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands as a tuna cluster is expected to generate economies of scale, increase incomes, and accelerate organized growth in fisheries across the country. The initiative will help in focusing on critical investments such as organizing Investors Meetings to foster partnerships with tuna-fishing nations and implementing training and capacity-building programs, along with exposure visits for the stakeholders. Additionally, it will help in developing infrastructure for fish landing, processing and export connectivity that is essential for streamlining operations and enhancing India’s global competitiveness in the sector.
Background
The fisheries sector, a key growth driver in India's economy, plays an essential role in enhancing national income, exports and food security, particularly benefiting rural areas. Over the past decade, the Government of India has led the sector’s transformation through flagship initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Acquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and the Blue Revolution with an unprecedented investment of ₹38,572 crores since 2015. To continue the sectoral growth momentum the Department of Fisheries is further increasing its efforts on the adoption of production and processing fisheries cluster-based approach with an end-to-end value chain in fisheries and aquaculture. The cluster-based approach enhances competitiveness and efficiency by uniting geographically connected enterprises of all sizes—micro, small, medium, and large—across the entire value chain, from production to exports. This collaborative model improves financial viability through strong linkages, addresses value chain gaps, and creates new business opportunities and livelihoods. By fostering partnerships and resource sharing, it aims to reduce costs, promote innovation, and support sustainable practices.
The Department of Fisheries has envisaged a strategic focus on cluster development across key areas, including Pearl, Seaweed, and Ornamental Fisheries; Reservoir Fisheries; Fishing Harbours; Saline Water Aquaculture; Cold Water Fisheries; Sea Cage Culture; Freshwater and Brackish-Water Fisheries; Deep Sea and Oceanic Fisheries; Organic Fisheries; Wetland Fisheries, and other areas tailored to specific sectoral and regional needs. Potential cluster locations are being identified with State Governments and Union Territories based on certain parameters like Fish culture, production trends, export earnings, number of fishing boats, engagement in fisheries activities, and existing fisheries infrastructure facilities. The Department of Fisheries has already identified three locations as priority areas for development that are Hazaribagh District in Jharkhand for pearl culture, Madurai District in Tamil for ornamental fisheries and UT of Lakshadweep for seaweed.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में टूना क्लस्टर के विकास को अधिसूचित किया
तटीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में परिवर्तन, उत्पादन, निर्यात और आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्लस्टर आधारित दृष्टिकोण
06 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में टूना क्लस्टर के विकास को अधिसूचित किया है।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह मत्स्यपालन के विकास के लिए एक बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिसमें लगभग 6.0 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर का विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) है, जो कम-उपयोग वाले समुद्री संसाधनों, विशेष रूप से टूना और टूना जैसी उच्च मूल्य की प्रजातियों से समृद्ध है, जिनकी अनुमानित मात्रा 60,000 मीट्रिक टन है। दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों से उनकी निकटता कुशल समुद्री और हवाई व्यापार को सक्षम बनाती है, जबकि मनमोहक समुद्री परिवेश मछली पकड़ने की टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। प्रभावी प्रशासनिक उपायों के साथ, यह क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास के लिए अपने समुद्री संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह को टूना क्लस्टर के रूप में अधिसूचित किए जाने से देश भर में मत्स्यपालन के क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाएं उत्पन्न होने, आय में वृद्धि होने और संगठित विकास में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है। इस पहल से टूना मछली पकड़ने वाले देशों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निवेशक बैठकें आयोजित करने और हितधारकों के लिए एक्सपोज़र विज़िट के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षण व क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण निवेशों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह मछली उतारने, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात कनेक्टिविटी के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने में मदद करेगा जो संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और इस क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक है।
पृष्ठभूमि
मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में वृद्धि का एक प्रमुख कारक है, राष्ट्रीय आय, निर्यात और खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को लाभान्वित करता है। पिछले एक दशक में, भारत सरकार ने 2015 से 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के अभूतपूर्व निवेश के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्यपालन और जल कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) और नीली क्रांति जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व किया है। क्षेत्रीय विकास की गति को जारी रखने के लिए मत्स्यपालन विभाग मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ उत्पादन एवं प्रसंस्करण मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने पर अपने प्रयासों को और बढ़ा रहा है। क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण उत्पादन से लेकर निर्यात तक, संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में सभी आकारों- सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम और बड़े- के भौगोलिक रूप से जुड़े उद्यमों को एकजुट करके प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और दक्षता को बढ़ाता है। यह सहयोगी मॉडल मजबूत संबंधों के माध्यम से वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार करता है, मूल्य श्रृंखला संबंधी अंतराल को दूर करता है, तथा नए व्यावसायिक अवसर और आजीविका सृजित करता है। साझेदारी और संसाधन के साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देकर, इसका उद्देश्य लागत कम करना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को सहायता प्रदान करना है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में क्लस्टर विकास पर रणनीतिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने की परिकल्पना की है, जिसमें मोती, समुद्री शैवाल और सजावटी मत्स्य पालन; जलाशय मत्स्य पालन; मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह; खारे पानी की जलीय कृषि; ठंडे पानी से जुड़ा मत्स्य पालन; सी केज कल्चर; मीठे पानी और खारे पानी की मत्स्य पालन; गहरे समुद्र और समुद्री मत्स्य पालन; जैविक मत्स्य पालन; वेटलैंड मत्स्य पालन, और विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय और क्षेत्रीय जरूरतों के अनुरूप अन्य क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। मत्स्य पालन, उत्पादन संबंधी रुझान, निर्यात आय, मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं की संख्या, मत्स्य पालन गतिविधियों में भागीदारी और मौजूदा मत्स्य पालन अवसरंचना सुविधाओं जैसे कुछ मापदंडों के आधार पर राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ संभावित क्लस्टर स्थानों की पहचान की जा रही है। मत्स्य विभाग ने पहले ही विकास के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में तीन स्थानों की पहचान की है जो मोती की खेती के लिए झारखंड में हजारीबाग जिला, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन के लिए तमिल में मदुरै जिला और समुद्री शैवाल के लिए लक्षद्वीप केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश हैं।