Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Southern States and UTs Urged to Boost Poultry, Dairy and Livestock Development in High Level Regional Review Meeting held in New Delhi today
21st Livestock Census; Progress of Animal Disease Control Programs; Expansion of Veterinary Education etc. being key focus areas of Review
06 NOV 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High Level Regional Review Meeting of the Southern States and UTs namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Puducherry and Andaman and Nicobar Islands, was held under the chairmanship of Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on the progress of critical animal husbandry programs and schemes in the Southern States and Union Territories of the country.
Key Areas of Focus
During the meeting, review of physical and financial progress of several key schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, including the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) was conducted. Secretary, DAHD urged the state officials to ensure effective implementation of these programs and called for greater focus on improving infrastructure and fostering entrepreneurship in the animal husbandry sector. One of the primary recommendations being the identification of potential clusters for poultry, pig farming and other livestock sectors. Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized the importance of promoting the Realigned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme among the beneficiaries to maximize its benefits and foster entrepreneurship. She also urged the use of certified fodder seeds from approved agencies to improve the quality of fodder and enhance productivity.
Expanding Veterinary Education and Infrastructure
During the meeting, Secretary, DAHD highlighted the urgent need to expand the veterinary education system to meet the growing demand for veterinary professionals in the country. She called upon the States to set up more Veterinary colleges and leverage the manpower strength of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) created under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) to build stronger community engagement in the animal husbandry sector. Importance of strengthening the veterinary infrastructure such as veterinary hospitals, diagnostic systems, and livestock health reporting mechanisms, to further improve animal welfare and productivity in the country was also emphasized upon during the meeting.
Review of Animal Disease Control Programs & Strengthening the Livestock Sector
The Government’s flagship National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), aimed at controlling major diseases like Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis, was also discussed. Secretary, DAHD reviewed the status of six-monthly vaccinations for cattle, buffaloes, sheep and goats. Other topics included the components under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD), the operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) and the formation of "Pashukalyan Samities" at the grassroots level. Emphasis was also laid on increasing the coverage of the Organized Dairy Sector in the country, promoting Entrepreneurship Development Programs especially in the Goat and Poultry sector and optimising the infrastructure and wealth creation by taking the benefits of NLM and AHIDF to strengthen the livestock sector in the Southern region.
21st Livestock Census: A Step towards Future Planning
Concluding the meeting, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized on the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. She highlighted the critical role this census will play in shaping future policies and programs for the Animal Husbandry sector and called for leveraging the latest technologies to achieve its successful implementation.
Key officials from the Ministry of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, including Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Ms. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary, also attended the meeting, along with senior officers and representatives from the state animal husbandry departments.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में आज आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक में दक्षिणी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से पोल्ट्री, डेयरी और पशुधन विकास को बढ़ावा देने का अनुरोध किया गया
समीक्षा के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 21वाँ पशुधन जनगणना, पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति, पशु चिकित्सा शिक्षा का विस्तार आदि शामिल रहे
06 NOV 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में दक्षिणी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, पुडुचेरी और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की एक उच्च स्तरीय क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय, सचिव, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक देश के दक्षिणी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में महत्वपूर्ण पशुपालन कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं की प्रगति पर केंद्रित थी।
फोकस के मुख्य क्षेत्र
बैठक के दौरान, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की कई प्रमुख योजनाओं, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम), राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) शामिल हैं, की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। डीएएचडी की सचिव ने राज्य अधिकारियों से इन कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया और पशुपालन क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर अधिक ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया। प्राथमिक सिफारिशों में से एक पोल्ट्री, सुअर पालन और अन्य पशुधन क्षेत्रों के लिए संभावित समूहों की पहचान करना है। श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय ने लाभार्थियों के बीच पुनर्संरेखित पशुपालन बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) योजना को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया ताकि इसके लाभों को अधिकतम किया जा सके और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। उन्होंने प्रमाणित चारा बीजों का उपयोग करने का भी आग्रह किया जो स्वीकृत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त किए गए हों ताकि चारे की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सके और उत्पादकता बढ़ सके।
पशु चिकित्सा शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार
बैठक के दौरान, डीएएचडी सचिव ने देश में पेशेवर पशु चिकित्सकों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पशु चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रणाली का विस्तार करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राज्यों से और अधिक पशु चिकित्सा विद्यालय स्थापित करने और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) के तहत बनाए गए स्व-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की जनशक्ति का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया ताकि पशुपालन क्षेत्र में मजबूत सामुदायिक सहभागिता का निर्माण किया जा सके। देश में पशु कल्याण और उत्पादकता को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए पशु चिकित्सा अस्पताल, नैदानिक ​​​​प्रणालियां और पशुधन स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र जैसे पशु चिकित्सा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर भी बैठक में जोर दिया गया।
पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा और पशुधन क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाना
सरकार के प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी), पर भी चर्चा की गयी जिसका उद्देश्य खुरपका और मुंहपका बीमारी (एफएमडी) और ब्रुसेलोसिस जैसे प्रमुख रोगों को नियंत्रित करना है। डीएएचडी सचिव ने मवेशियों, भैंसों, भेड़ों और बकरियों के लिए छह महीने के टीकाकरण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। अन्य विषयों में पशु रोगों के नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों को सहायता (एएससीएडी) के तहत आने वाले घटक, मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमयूवी) का संचालन और जमीनी स्तर पर "पशु कल्याण समितियाँ" का गठन शामिल था। देश में संगठित डेयरी क्षेत्र के कवरेज को बढ़ाने, उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने, विशेष रूप से बकरी और पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र में और दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में पशुधन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एनएलएम और एएचआईडीएफ के लाभों को लेकर बुनियादी ढांचे और पूंजी निर्माण को अनुकूलित करने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
21वीं पशुधन जनगणना: भविष्य की योजना की ओर एक कदम
बैठक का समापन करते हुए, श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय ने 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस जनगणना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला जो पशुपालन क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को आकार देगी और इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के प्रमुख अधिकारियों, जिनमें सुश्री वर्षा जोशी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा, पशुपालन आयुक्त और सुश्री सरिता चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव, ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया, साथ ही राज्य पशुपालन विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।