Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Southern States and UTs Urged to Boost Poultry, Dairy and Livestock Development in High Level Regional Review Meeting held in New Delhi today
21st Livestock Census; Progress of Animal Disease Control Programs; Expansion of Veterinary Education etc. being key focus areas of Review
06 NOV 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High Level Regional Review Meeting of the Southern States and UTs namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Puducherry and Andaman and Nicobar Islands, was held under the chairmanship of Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on the progress of critical animal husbandry programs and schemes in the Southern States and Union Territories of the country.
Key Areas of Focus
During the meeting, review of physical and financial progress of several key schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, including the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) was conducted. Secretary, DAHD urged the state officials to ensure effective implementation of these programs and called for greater focus on improving infrastructure and fostering entrepreneurship in the animal husbandry sector. One of the primary recommendations being the identification of potential clusters for poultry, pig farming and other livestock sectors. Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized the importance of promoting the Realigned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme among the beneficiaries to maximize its benefits and foster entrepreneurship. She also urged the use of certified fodder seeds from approved agencies to improve the quality of fodder and enhance productivity.
Expanding Veterinary Education and Infrastructure
During the meeting, Secretary, DAHD highlighted the urgent need to expand the veterinary education system to meet the growing demand for veterinary professionals in the country. She called upon the States to set up more Veterinary colleges and leverage the manpower strength of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) created under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) to build stronger community engagement in the animal husbandry sector. Importance of strengthening the veterinary infrastructure such as veterinary hospitals, diagnostic systems, and livestock health reporting mechanisms, to further improve animal welfare and productivity in the country was also emphasized upon during the meeting.
Review of Animal Disease Control Programs & Strengthening the Livestock Sector
The Government’s flagship National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), aimed at controlling major diseases like Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis, was also discussed. Secretary, DAHD reviewed the status of six-monthly vaccinations for cattle, buffaloes, sheep and goats. Other topics included the components under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD), the operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) and the formation of "Pashukalyan Samities" at the grassroots level. Emphasis was also laid on increasing the coverage of the Organized Dairy Sector in the country, promoting Entrepreneurship Development Programs especially in the Goat and Poultry sector and optimising the infrastructure and wealth creation by taking the benefits of NLM and AHIDF to strengthen the livestock sector in the Southern region.
21st Livestock Census: A Step towards Future Planning
Concluding the meeting, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized on the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. She highlighted the critical role this census will play in shaping future policies and programs for the Animal Husbandry sector and called for leveraging the latest technologies to achieve its successful implementation.
Key officials from the Ministry of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, including Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Ms. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary, also attended the meeting, along with senior officers and representatives from the state animal husbandry departments.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
نئی دلی میں آج منعقدہ اعلیٰ سطحی علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ میں جنوبی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے پولٹری، ڈیری اور مویشیوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا
اکیسویں مویشی مردم شماری؛ جانوروں کی بیماریوں کے کنٹرول کے پروگراموں کی پیشرفت؛ جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں کی تعلیم کی توسیع وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات پر جائزہ خاص توجہ دی جائیگی
06 NOV 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دلی میں جنوبی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، پڈوچیری اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔ یہ میٹنگ محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں ملک کی جنوبی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اہم مویشی پالنے کے پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کی پیشرفت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
توجہ کے اہم شعبے
میٹنگ کے دوران محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری کی کئی کلیدی اسکیموں کی جسمانی اور مالی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم)،جانوروں کے امراض کے قومی کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی)، قومی مویشی مشن (این ایل ایم) اور ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ کیلئے قومی پروگرام (این پی ڈی ڈی) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی، نے ریاستی عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان پروگراموں کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور مویشی پالنے کے شعبے میں کاروبار کو فروغ دینے پر زیادہ توجہ دینے پر زور دیا۔ بنیادی سفارشات میں سے ایک پولٹری، سور کی فارمنگ اور مویشیوں کے دیگر شعبوں کے لیے ممکنہ کلسٹرز کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔ محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے مستفیدین کے درمیان ری الائنڈ اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ اس کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حاصل کیا جا سکے اور انترپرینورشپ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے چارے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے منظور شدہ ایجنسیوں سے تصدیق شدہ چارے کے بیجوں کے استعمال پر بھی زور دیا۔
ویٹرنری تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینا
میٹنگ کے دوران، سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے ملک میں ویٹرنری پیشہ ور افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ویٹرنری تعلیم کے نظام کو وسعت دینے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مزید ویٹرنری کالج قائم کریں اور نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت بنائے گئے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کی افرادی قوت سے فائدہ اٹھائیں تاکہ مویشی پالنے کے شعبے میں کمیونٹی کو مضبوط تر بنایا جا سکے۔ اجلاس کے دوران ملک میں جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے ویٹرنری انفراسٹرکچر جیسے ویٹرنری ہسپتالوں، تشخیصی نظاموں اور لائیو سٹاک ہیلتھ رپورٹنگ میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
جانوروں کی بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے پروگرام اور مویشی پالن شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کا جائزہ
حکومت کے فلیگ شپ نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی) پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد فوٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز (ایف ایم ڈی) اور بروسیلوسس جیسی بڑی بیماریوں پر قابو پانا ہے۔ سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے گائے، بھینس، بھیڑوں اور بکریوں کے لیے چھ ماہ کے ٹیکے لگانے کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ دیگر موضوعات میں ریاستوں کو جانوروں کی بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے مدد (اے ایس سی اے ڈی)، موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹس (ایم وی یوز) کا آپریشنلائزیشن اور نچلی سطح پر "پشوکلیان کمیٹیوں" کی تشکیل کے اجزاء شامل تھے۔ ملک میں آرگنائزڈ ڈیری سیکٹر کی کوریج کو بڑھانے، خاص طور پر بکری اور پولٹری سیکٹر میں انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام کو فروغ دینے اور جنوبی خطے میں مویشی پالن شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے این ایل ایم اور اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف سے فائدہ اٹھا کر انفراسٹرکچر اور دولت کی تخلیق کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔۔
21ویں مویشی مردم شماری: مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کی طرف ایک قدم
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے 21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مردم شماری حیوانات کے شعبے کے لیے مستقبل کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔
وزارت حیوانات اور ڈیری کے اہم عہدیداروں بشمول محترمہ ورشا جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر اور محترمہ سریتا چوہان، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی، ان کے ساتھ ریاستی حیوانات محکمے کے سینئر افسران اور نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔