Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Southern States and UTs Urged to Boost Poultry, Dairy and Livestock Development in High Level Regional Review Meeting held in New Delhi today
21st Livestock Census; Progress of Animal Disease Control Programs; Expansion of Veterinary Education etc. being key focus areas of Review
06 NOV 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High Level Regional Review Meeting of the Southern States and UTs namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Puducherry and Andaman and Nicobar Islands, was held under the chairmanship of Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on the progress of critical animal husbandry programs and schemes in the Southern States and Union Territories of the country.
Key Areas of Focus
During the meeting, review of physical and financial progress of several key schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, including the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) was conducted. Secretary, DAHD urged the state officials to ensure effective implementation of these programs and called for greater focus on improving infrastructure and fostering entrepreneurship in the animal husbandry sector. One of the primary recommendations being the identification of potential clusters for poultry, pig farming and other livestock sectors. Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized the importance of promoting the Realigned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme among the beneficiaries to maximize its benefits and foster entrepreneurship. She also urged the use of certified fodder seeds from approved agencies to improve the quality of fodder and enhance productivity.
Expanding Veterinary Education and Infrastructure
During the meeting, Secretary, DAHD highlighted the urgent need to expand the veterinary education system to meet the growing demand for veterinary professionals in the country. She called upon the States to set up more Veterinary colleges and leverage the manpower strength of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) created under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) to build stronger community engagement in the animal husbandry sector. Importance of strengthening the veterinary infrastructure such as veterinary hospitals, diagnostic systems, and livestock health reporting mechanisms, to further improve animal welfare and productivity in the country was also emphasized upon during the meeting.
Review of Animal Disease Control Programs & Strengthening the Livestock Sector
The Government’s flagship National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), aimed at controlling major diseases like Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis, was also discussed. Secretary, DAHD reviewed the status of six-monthly vaccinations for cattle, buffaloes, sheep and goats. Other topics included the components under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD), the operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) and the formation of "Pashukalyan Samities" at the grassroots level. Emphasis was also laid on increasing the coverage of the Organized Dairy Sector in the country, promoting Entrepreneurship Development Programs especially in the Goat and Poultry sector and optimising the infrastructure and wealth creation by taking the benefits of NLM and AHIDF to strengthen the livestock sector in the Southern region.
21st Livestock Census: A Step towards Future Planning
Concluding the meeting, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized on the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. She highlighted the critical role this census will play in shaping future policies and programs for the Animal Husbandry sector and called for leveraging the latest technologies to achieve its successful implementation.
Key officials from the Ministry of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, including Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Ms. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary, also attended the meeting, along with senior officers and representatives from the state animal husbandry departments.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന, ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ഉന്നതതല മേഖലാ അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കോഴിവളർത്തൽ, ക്ഷീര വികസനം കന്നുകാലി വികസനം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശം
06 NOV 2024 7:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, കർണാടക, കേരളം, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, പുതുച്ചേരി, ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകൾ എന്നീ ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ഉന്നതതല മേഖലാ അവലോകന യോഗം മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് (DAHD) സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി അൽക്ക ഉപാധ്യായയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ചേർന്നു. ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രധാന മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതി യോഗം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
യോഗം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾ
ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ റീലൈൻഡ് ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഫണ്ട് (AHIDF) പദ്ധതി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെയും അതിൻ്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെയും സംരംഭകത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം യോഗത്തിൽ, ശ്രീമതി അൽക്ക ഉപാധ്യായ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കാലിത്തീറ്റയുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് അംഗീകൃത ഏജൻസികളുടെ സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ കാലിത്തീറ്റ വിത്തുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കണമെന്നും അവർ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
വെറ്ററിനറി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നു
രാജ്യത്ത് വെറ്ററിനറി പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യകത നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി വെറ്ററിനറി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായം വിപുലീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യകത യോഗത്തിൽ DAHD സെക്രട്ടറി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കൂടുതൽ വെറ്ററിനറി കോളേജുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യത്തിന് (NRLM)കീഴിൽ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ട സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ (SHGs) മാനവവിഭവശേഷി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനും അവർ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. വെറ്ററിനറി അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും യോഗത്തിൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
21-ാമത് കന്നുകാലി സെൻസസ്: ഭാവി ആസൂത്രണത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടു വയ്പ്പ്
21-ാമത് കന്നുകാലി സെൻസസ് വിജയകരമാക്കുന്നതിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളികളുടെ കൂട്ടുത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച് യോഗത്തിന്റെ സമാപനത്തിൽ ശ്രീമതി അൽക്ക ഉപാധ്യായ പ്രത്യേകം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു.. മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ മേഖലയുടെ ഭാവി നയ പരിപാടികൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ കന്നുകാലി സെൻസസ് നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി എം.എസ്.വർഷ ജോഷി, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ കമ്മീഷണർ ഡോ. അഭിജിത് മിത്ര, ജോയിൻ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി സരിത ചൗഹാൻ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ പ്രധാന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സംസ്ഥാന മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പ്രതിനിധികളും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.