Election Commission
Election Commission mounts big seizures in Maharashtra and Jharkhand
Rs. 280 crores seized in Maharashtra; Rs. 158 crores in Jharkhand
Seizures three times more than 2019 and rising by the hour
06 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Agencies under Election Commission have seized Rs 558 crore worth of cash, freebies, liquor, drugs, and precious metals to stop any inducement of voters in ongoing elections in Maharashtra, Jharkhand and by polls. Operations in the state of Maharashtra alone has yielded about Rs. 280 crores since the announcement of elections. Another Rs. 158 crores worth of seizures from Jharkhand so far.
Combined seizures in the two poll bound states mark a 3.5 time increase as compared to Assembly Election in 2019 when Maharashtra recorded seizures worth Rs. 103.61 crores while for Jharkhand it was Rs. 18.76 crores. The following table gives the details of seizures with freebies accounting for more than 40%.
State
Cash (Rs.
crore)
Liquor (Rs.
Crore)
Drugs (Rs.
Crore)
Precious Metals (Rs.
Crore)
Freebies (Rs. Crore)
Total (Rs.
Crore)
Maharashtra
73.11
37.98
37.76
90.53
42.55
281.93
Jharkhand
10.46
7.15
8.99
4.22
127.88
158.7
By Polls- 14 States
8.9
7.63
21.47
9.43
70.59
118.01
Total
92.47
52.76
68.22
104.18
241.02
558.64
*Seizures As on 06.11.2024
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar had earlier directed all officials on ‘Zero Tolerance’ of the Commission towards any kind of inducements in elections. He also asked for joint teams from multiple agencies for clampdown on distribution and movement of illicit liquor, drugs, freebies, and cash. Recently, during a meeting with CS, DGP, Excise Commissioners and enforcement agencies of the 2 polls going States and their neighboring States and UTs, Shri Rajiv Kumar while stressed on close vigil on movements across inter-state borders, also directed agencies to establish backward linkages of seizures for a wider deterrence.
Liquor seized in Garhwa district in Jharkhand and Drug Ephedrine worth Rs.1.32 Crores seized by Crime Branch, Akola District police
Background
Regular follow-ups and reviews with each district, use of information technology & precise data interpretation and active participation of enforcement agencies now have led to this significant spurt in seizures. Real time reporting of interceptions and seizures with the ECI’s Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) has led to regular and precise reviews on expenditure monitoring by Commission and agencies themselves. Closer vigil is also kept in 110 Assembly Constituencies in the two states (Maharashtra -91 & Jharkhand -19) Constituencies which are marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for more focused vigil.
The Commission's cVIGIL App has also been an effective tool in the hands of citizens to flag election code violations. Since the announcement of the assembly elections and the by polls, 9681 complaints have been resolved through cVigil App as of today. The disposal rate of the complaint has been over 98% with over 83% of the complaints being resolved in under 100 minutes. The cVigil is user-friendly and easy to operate application, which connects vigilant citizens with the District Control Room, Returning Officer and Flying Squads Teams. By using this app, the citizens can immediately report on incidents of any election related violations and action is taken within a 100 minutes timeline.
While adopting a stringent approach against inducements to sway voters, the Commission has ensured that legitimate requests of political parties are responded to transparently for a level playing field. In this regard, the SUVIDHA app has assisted political parties and candidates significantly. 18,045 campaign related requests were approved in the ongoing elections including 8546 from Maharashtra and 6317 from Jharkhand. The Commission also has upgraded its SUVIDHA app empowering parties and candidates to apply for campaign related permissions through SUVIDHA mobile app also, which was earlier possible only through web portal.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انتخابی کمیشن نے مہاراشٹر اور جھارکھنڈ میں بڑی ضبطیاں کیں
مہاراشٹر میں 280 کروڑ روپےجبکہ جھارکھنڈ میں 158 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے
سال 2019 کے مقابلے میں تین گنا زیادہ ضبطیاں کی گئی ہیں اور اس میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے
06 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
انتخابی کمیشن کے ماتحت ایجنسیوں نے مہاراشٹر، جھارکھنڈ میں جاری انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات میں ووٹروں کو کسی بھی طرح کی ترغیب دینے سے روکنے کے لیے 558 کروڑ روپے کی نقدی، مفت چیزیں، شراب، منشیات اور قیمتی دھاتیں ضبط کی ہیں۔ اکیلے ریاست مہاراشٹر میں ہی انتخابات کے اعلان کے بعد سے کارروائیوں میں 280 کروڑ روپےضبط کیےجاچکے ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ سے اب تک 158 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ضبط کی گئی ہے۔
ان دونوں ریاستوں میں کہ جہاں انتخابات کرائے جارہے ہیں، مجموعی ضبطیوں میں 3.5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اس کے مقابلےسال 2019 کے اسمبلی انتخابات میں مہاراشٹرا میں 103.61 کروڑ روپے جبکہ جھارکھنڈ میں 18.76 کروڑ روپے کی ضبطیاں درج کی گئی تھیں۔ درج ذیل جدول میں 40 فیصد سے زیادہ فریبیز (مفت کی ریوڑی)کے ساتھ ساتھ ضبطیوں کی تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں۔
ریاست
نقد (کروڑ روپے)
شراب (کروڑ روپے)
منشیات (کروڑ روپے)
قیمتی دھاتیں (کروڑ روپے)
فریبیز (کروڑ روپے)
کل (کروڑ روپے)
مہاراشٹر
73.11
37.98
37.76
90.53
42.55
281.93
جھارکھنڈ
10.46
7.15
8.99
4.22
127.88
158.7
ضمنی انتخابات- 14 ریاستیں
8.9
7.63
21.47
9.43
70.59
118.01
کل
92.47
52.76
68.22
104.18
241.02
558.64
* 06.11.2024 تک ہونے والی ضبطیاں
سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے اس سے قبل تمام عہدیداروں کو انتخابات میں کسی بھی قسم کی ترغیب کے خلاف کمیشن کی ’زیرو ٹالرنس‘ کی ہدایت دی تھی۔ انہوں نے غیر قانونی شراب، منشیات، فریبیز اور نقدی کی تقسیم اور نقل و حرکت پر پابندی کے لیے متعدد ایجنسیوں سے مشترکہ ٹیمیں بھی طلب کیں۔ حال ہی میں،ان دونوں ریاستوں ،جہاں انتخابات ہونے ہیں،اور ان کی ہمسایہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سی ایس، ڈی جی پی، ایکسائز کمشنروں اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب راجیو کمار نے بین ریاستی سرحدوں پر نقل و حرکت پر کڑی نظر رکھنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ایک وسیع تر روک تھام کی کارروائی کے لیےضبطیوں کے بیک ورڈروابط قائم کریں۔
جھارکھنڈ کے گڑھوا ضلع میں ضبط کی گئی شراب اور اکولا ضلع پولیس کی کرائم برانچ کی طرف سے ضبط کی گئی 1.32 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ایفیڈرین
پس منظر
ہر ضلع کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے کاررائیوں پر نظر اور جائزے، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور ڈیٹا کی درست تشریح اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی فعال شرکت کی وجہ سے اب ضبطیوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہواہے۔ ای سی آئی کے انتخابات میں ضبطیوں کے بندوبست کے نظام (ای ایس ایم ایس) کے ساتھ مداخلتوں اور ضبطیوں کی بروقت رپورٹنگ کی وجہ سے کمیشن اور ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے ہی اخراجات کی نگرانی کا باقاعدہ اور درست جائزہ ہوا ہے۔ ان دونوں ریاستوں (مہاراشٹر -91 اور جھارکھنڈ -19) کے 110 اسمبلی حلقوں میں بھی قریبی نگرانی رکھی گئی ہے جن کو زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے اخراجات کے لحاظ سے حساس حلقوں کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔
کمیشن کی سی وی آئی جی آئی ایل ایپ بھی انتخابی ضابطہ کی خلاف ورزیوں کو روکنے کے لیے شہریوں کے ہاتھ میں ایک موثر ذریعہ رہی ہے۔ اسمبلی انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے اعلان کے بعد سے آج تک سی وی آئی جی آئی ایل ایپ کے ذریعے 9681 شکایات کا تصفیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ شکایت کے نمٹانے کی شرح 98 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی ہے اور 83 فیصد سے زیادہ شکایات 100 منٹ سے کم وقت میں نمٹا دی گئی ہیں۔ سی وی آئی جی آئی ایل صارف دوست اور آپریٹ کرنے میں آسان ایپلیکیشن ہے، جو محتاط شہریوں کو ضلع کنٹرول روم، ریٹرننگ افسر اور فلائنگ اسکواڈ ٹیموں سے جوڑتی ہے۔ اس ایپ کو استعمال کرکے شہری انتخابی خلاف ورزیوں کی فوری اطلاع دے سکتے ہیں اور 100 منٹ کے اندر اندر کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
ووٹروں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے ترغیب کے خلاف سخت رویہ اپناتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ سیاسی جماعتوں کی جائز درخواستوں کا شفاف طریقے سے جواب دیا جائے۔ اس سلسلے میں، سویدھا ایپ نے سیاسی جماعتوں اور امیدواروں کی نمایاں مدد کی ہے۔ جاری انتخابات میں تشہیری مہم سے متعلق 18,045 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی جن میں 8546 درخواستوں کا تعلق مہاراشٹر اور 6317 درخواستوں کا تعلق جھارکھنڈ سےہے۔ کمیشن نے جماعتوں اور امیدواروں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اپنی سویدھا ایپ کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے تاکہ وہ سویدھا موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے تشہیری مہم سے متعلق اجازتوں کے لیے درخواست دے سکیں، جو پہلے صرف ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے ممکن تھا۔