Election Commission
Election Commission mounts big seizures in Maharashtra and Jharkhand
Rs. 280 crores seized in Maharashtra; Rs. 158 crores in Jharkhand
Seizures three times more than 2019 and rising by the hour
06 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Agencies under Election Commission have seized Rs 558 crore worth of cash, freebies, liquor, drugs, and precious metals to stop any inducement of voters in ongoing elections in Maharashtra, Jharkhand and by polls. Operations in the state of Maharashtra alone has yielded about Rs. 280 crores since the announcement of elections. Another Rs. 158 crores worth of seizures from Jharkhand so far.
Combined seizures in the two poll bound states mark a 3.5 time increase as compared to Assembly Election in 2019 when Maharashtra recorded seizures worth Rs. 103.61 crores while for Jharkhand it was Rs. 18.76 crores. The following table gives the details of seizures with freebies accounting for more than 40%.
State
Cash (Rs.
crore)
Liquor (Rs.
Crore)
Drugs (Rs.
Crore)
Precious Metals (Rs.
Crore)
Freebies (Rs. Crore)
Total (Rs.
Crore)
Maharashtra
73.11
37.98
37.76
90.53
42.55
281.93
Jharkhand
10.46
7.15
8.99
4.22
127.88
158.7
By Polls- 14 States
8.9
7.63
21.47
9.43
70.59
118.01
Total
92.47
52.76
68.22
104.18
241.02
558.64
*Seizures As on 06.11.2024
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar had earlier directed all officials on ‘Zero Tolerance’ of the Commission towards any kind of inducements in elections. He also asked for joint teams from multiple agencies for clampdown on distribution and movement of illicit liquor, drugs, freebies, and cash. Recently, during a meeting with CS, DGP, Excise Commissioners and enforcement agencies of the 2 polls going States and their neighboring States and UTs, Shri Rajiv Kumar while stressed on close vigil on movements across inter-state borders, also directed agencies to establish backward linkages of seizures for a wider deterrence.
Liquor seized in Garhwa district in Jharkhand and Drug Ephedrine worth Rs.1.32 Crores seized by Crime Branch, Akola District police
Background
Regular follow-ups and reviews with each district, use of information technology & precise data interpretation and active participation of enforcement agencies now have led to this significant spurt in seizures. Real time reporting of interceptions and seizures with the ECI’s Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) has led to regular and precise reviews on expenditure monitoring by Commission and agencies themselves. Closer vigil is also kept in 110 Assembly Constituencies in the two states (Maharashtra -91 & Jharkhand -19) Constituencies which are marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for more focused vigil.
The Commission's cVIGIL App has also been an effective tool in the hands of citizens to flag election code violations. Since the announcement of the assembly elections and the by polls, 9681 complaints have been resolved through cVigil App as of today. The disposal rate of the complaint has been over 98% with over 83% of the complaints being resolved in under 100 minutes. The cVigil is user-friendly and easy to operate application, which connects vigilant citizens with the District Control Room, Returning Officer and Flying Squads Teams. By using this app, the citizens can immediately report on incidents of any election related violations and action is taken within a 100 minutes timeline.
While adopting a stringent approach against inducements to sway voters, the Commission has ensured that legitimate requests of political parties are responded to transparently for a level playing field. In this regard, the SUVIDHA app has assisted political parties and candidates significantly. 18,045 campaign related requests were approved in the ongoing elections including 8546 from Maharashtra and 6317 from Jharkhand. The Commission also has upgraded its SUVIDHA app empowering parties and candidates to apply for campaign related permissions through SUVIDHA mobile app also, which was earlier possible only through web portal.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र और झारखंड में बड़ी जब्ती की
महाराष्ट्र में 280 करोड़ रुपये झारखंड में 158 करोड़ रुपये जब्त,
जब्त किए गए रुपये 2019 की तुलना में तीन गुना अधिक, हर घंटे बढ़ रही है
06 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
चुनाव आयोग के अधीन एजेंसियों ने महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड और उप-चुनावों में चल रहे चुनावों में मतदाताओं को किसी भी तरह के प्रलोभन से बचाने के लिए 558 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी, मुफ्त सामान, शराब, ड्रग्स और कीमती धातुएं जब्त की हैं। चुनावों की घोषणा के बाद से अकेले महाराष्ट्र में ही करीब 280 करोड़ रुपये की जब्ती हुई है। झारखंड से अब तक 158 करोड़ रुपये की जब्ती हुई है।
दोनों चुनावी राज्यों में संयुक्त जब्ती 2019 के विधानसभा चुनाव की तुलना में 3.5 गुना अधिक है, जब महाराष्ट्र में 103.61 करोड़ रुपये की जब्ती दर्ज की गई थी, जबकि झारखंड में यह 18.76 करोड़ रुपये थी। नीचे दी गई तालिका में जब्ती का विवरण दिया गया है, जिसमें मुफ़्त सामान 40% से अधिक है।
राज्य
नकद (रु.
करोड़)
शराब (रु.
करोड़)
दवाइयां (रु.
करोड़)
बहुमूल्य धातुएं (रु.
करोड़)
मुफ्त उपहार (करोड़ रु. में)
कुल (रु.
करोड़)
महाराष्ट्र
73.11
37.98
37.76
90.53
42.55
281.93
झारखंड
10.46
7.15
8.99
4.22
127.88
158.7
उपचुनाव- 14 राज्य
8.9
7.63
21.47
9.43
70.59
118.01
कुल
92.47
52.76
68.22
104.18
241.02
558.64
*06.11.2024 तक की जब्ती
सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने पहले सभी अधिकारियों को चुनाव में किसी भी तरह के प्रलोभन के प्रति आयोग की 'जीरो टॉलरेंस' नीति के बारे में निर्देश दिए थे। उन्होंने अवैध शराब, ड्रग्स, मुफ्त सामान और नकदी के वितरण और आवाजाही पर लगाम लगाने के लिए कई एजेंसियों से संयुक्त टीमें बनाने को भी कहा। हाल ही में, 2 चुनावी राज्यों और उनके पड़ोसी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीएस, डीजीपी, आबकारी आयुक्तों और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ एक बैठक के दौरान, श्री राजीव कुमार ने अंतर-राज्यीय सीमाओं पर आवाजाही पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने पर जोर दिया, साथ ही एजेंसियों को व्यापक रोकथाम के लिए जब्ती के बैकवर्ड लिंकेज स्थापित करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
झारखंड के गढ़वा जिले में शराब जब्त की गई और 1.32 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की नशीली दवा इफेड्रिन जब्त की गई, जिसका मूल्य अकोला जिला पुलिस की अपराध शाखा ने बताया।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रत्येक जिले के साथ नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई और समीक्षा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और सटीक डेटा व्याख्या का उपयोग और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के कारण अब जब्ती में यह महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है। ईसीआई के चुनाव जब्ती प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएसएमएस) के साथ अवरोधों और जब्ती की वास्तविक समय रिपोर्टिंग ने आयोग और एजेंसियों द्वारा व्यय निगरानी पर नियमित और सटीक समीक्षा की है। दोनों राज्यों (महाराष्ट्र -91 और झारखंड -19) के 110 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में भी कड़ी निगरानी रखी जा रही है, जिन्हें अधिक केंद्रित निगरानी के लिए व्यय संवेदनशील निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है।
आयोग का cVIGIL ऐप भी चुनाव आचार संहिता उल्लंघनों को चिन्हित करने के लिए नागरिकों के हाथों में एक प्रभावी उपकरण रहा है। विधानसभा चुनाव और उपचुनावों की घोषणा के बाद से, आज तक cVigil ऐप के माध्यम से 9681 शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया है। शिकायतों के निपटान की दर 98% से अधिक रही है, जिसमें से 83% से अधिक शिकायतों का समाधान 100 मिनट से कम समय में किया गया। cVigil उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल और उपयोग में आसान एप्लीकेशन है, जो सतर्क नागरिकों को जिला नियंत्रण कक्ष, रिटर्निंग अधिकारी और फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड टीमों से जोड़ता है। इस ऐप का उपयोग करके, नागरिक तुरंत किसी भी चुनाव संबंधी उल्लंघन की घटना की रिपोर्ट कर सकते हैं और 100 मिनट की समयसीमा के भीतर कार्रवाई की जाती है।
मतदाताओं को लुभाने के लिए प्रलोभनों के खिलाफ सख्त रुख अपनाते हुए आयोग ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि राजनीतिक दलों के वैध अनुरोधों का पारदर्शी तरीके से जवाब दिया जाए ताकि समान अवसर मिल सके। इस संबंध में, SUVIDHA ऐप ने राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों की काफी मदद की है। चल रहे चुनावों में महाराष्ट्र से 8546 और झारखंड से 6317 सहित 18,045 अभियान संबंधी अनुरोधों को मंजूरी दी गई। आयोग ने अपने SUVIDHA ऐप को भी अपग्रेड किया है, जिससे दलों और उम्मीदवारों को SUVIDHA मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से भी अभियान संबंधी अनुमतियों के लिए आवेदन करने का अधिकार मिला है, जो पहले केवल वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से ही संभव था।