अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग में सर्व धर्म संवाद कार्यक्रम के तहत अंतरधार्मिक संवाद का आयोजन किया गया
05 NOV 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) कार्यालय में बहाई समुदाय के जनसंपर्क विभाग के सहयोग से 5 नवंबर, 2024 को सर्व धर्म संवाद कार्यक्रम के तहत अंतरधार्मिक संवाद का आयोजन किया गया।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने की। इस अवसर पर एनसीएम के सदस्य और अधिकारी तथा विभिन्न धार्मिक वक्ताओं का एक पैनल भी मौजूद था।
वक्ताओं ने सभी धर्मों में सहिष्णुता, प्रेम और मानवता के मूल्यों की समानता पर प्रकाश डाला। बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की सर्वसम्मति से सराहना की गई तथा सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने, राष्ट्रीय एकता और अखंडता को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर सहयोग करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया।
श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने अपने समापन भाषण में भारत की विकासात्मक चुनौतियों से निपटने में इस तरह के संवादों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और सामाजिक सद्भाव व शांति को मजबूत करने के लिए अधिक अंतर-धार्मिक संवादों का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने प्रत्यक्ष रूप से संवाद के जरिए सहिष्णुता, करुणा और सद्भाव का संदेश जनता तक पहुंचाने का आग्रह किया। बैठक में ‘बहा-ए-विश्वास’ और “बाब तथा बहा-उ-ल्लाह” के संस्थापक पैगंबर की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर बहाई समुदाय को बधाई भी दी गई।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Interfaith Dialogue under Sarv Dharma Samvad programme organized in NCM
05 NOV 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
An Interfaith Dialogue under Sarv Dharma Samvad programme was organized in collaboration with the Baha-i community Public Affairs on November 5 ,2024 in National Commission for Minorities(NCM).
The gathering was chaired by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities. Members and Officials of NCM and a diverse panel of speakers from various faith traditions were also present .
Speakers shared about the commonality of values of tolerance, love and humanity in all religions. The meeting unanimously appreciated the efforts of the Govt. of India under Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi and also decided to work for promotion of communal harmony and to strengthen national unity and integrity.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura emphasized the importance of such dialogues in addressing India’s developmental challenges and called for more interfaith discourses to strengthen social harmony and peace. Further, he urged for taking the message of tolerance, compassion and harmony to the public by way of direct action. The meeting also congratulated Bahai community on the occasion of the eve of the birth anniversary of the Twin Prophet Founder of the ‘Baha-i’faith- “The Bab and Baha-u-llah”