Ministry of Finance
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chairs review meeting with Public Sector Banks (PSBs)
DFS Secretary stresses focus on timely and quality redressal of public grievances by PSBs
PSBs to align their digital and cybersecurity frameworks with industry best practices and ensure customer protection and operational continuity as top priorities, says Shri M. Nagaraju
Building customised support through investment in technology / data analytics and collaboration in emerging areas to be augmented: DFS Secretary
PSBs to focus on accelerating pace of lending to agriculture & MSMEs
Concerted efforts to be made for deepening of financial inclusion
05 NOV 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired a review meeting today with MD & CEOs of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to assess the performance and progress of PSBs across multiple dimensions, including financial soundness, digital initiatives, cybersecurity, customer-centric initiatives and financing support for priority sectors such as agriculture, MSMEs and government flagship financial inclusion schemes.
During the meeting, discussions were held on enhancing the robustness of PSBs, building on recent financial achievements, and addressing strategic challenges with key focus on financial performance indicators, assets and liabilities management, cyber resilience, and digital payments infrastructure.
Shri Nagaraju exhorted the PSBs to continue strengthening their financial and operational frameworks, particularly in light of the evolving market dynamics and cyber security needs.
During the review, the importance of enhancing the Current Account Savings Account (CASA) deposits was underlined, reinforcing the need for PSBs to mobilise CASA deposits so as to further accelerate the pace of sustainable credit growth. PSBs were advised to align their digital and cybersecurity frameworks with best practices, ensuring that customer protection and operational continuity remain top priorities. Specific emphasis was placed on reinforcing credit support to MSMEs and streamlining customer onboarding processes through digital innovations. Besides, PSBs were advised to follow the best HR practices prevailing in the industry for their employees.
The DFS Secretary underscored the importance of financial inclusion initiatives of the Government and urged the PSBs to further intensify their efforts to expand access to various financial services for underserved communities and enterprises.
Shri Nagaraju reviewed the progress under various Financial Inclusion schemes Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand Up India, PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), PM Vishwakarma, PM Surya Ghar Yojana, etc. and other flagship schemes which are aimed at bolstering access to credit and enhance economic empowerment.
Secretary, DFS advised PSBs to give more thrust on technological advancements, robust financial health, timely & quality redressal of public grievances through responsible banking practices and to continue to make concerted efforts for enhancing customers’ banking experience.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ مالی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگاراجو نے سرکاری بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری نے پی ایس بیز کے ذریعہ عوامی شکایات کے بروقت اور معیاری ازالے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا
پی ایس بیز اپنے ڈیجیٹل اور سائبرسیکیوریٹی فریم ورک کو صنعت کے بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کریں گے اور اولین ترجیحات کے طور پر صارفین کے تحفظ اور آپریشنل تسلسل کو یقینی بنائیں گے: جناب ایم ناگاراجو
ٹیکنالوجی/ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس میں سرمایہ کاری اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کے ذریعے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تعاون کی تعمیر: ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری
پی ایس بیز زراعت اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو قرض دینے کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے
مالی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جائیں
05 NOV 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری، جناب ایم ناگراجو، نے آج سرکاری بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای اوز کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ مالی استحکام، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات سمیت متعدد جہتوں جیسے سائبرسیکیوریٹی، گاہک پر مبنی اقدامات اور ترجیحی شعبوں جیسے کہ زراعت، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور حکومت کی فلیگ شپ مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کے لیے مالی معاونت میں پی ایس بیز کی کارکردگی اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، پی ایس بیز کی مضبوطی کو بڑھانے، حالیہ مالیاتی کامیابیوں کی تعمیر، اور مالیاتی کارکردگی کے اشاریوں، اثاثوں اور واجبات کے انتظام، سائبر لچک، اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر کلیدی توجہ کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں بات چیت کی گئی۔
جناب ناگاراجو نے پی ایس بیز کو اپنے مالیاتی اور آپریشنل فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کی تلقین کی، خاص طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کی حرکیات اور سائبر سیکورٹی کی ضروریات کی روشنی میں۔
جائزے کے دوران، کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ، سیونگ اکاؤنٹ (سی اے ایس اے) کے ذخائر کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا، جس سے پی ایس بیز کی سی اے ایس اے ڈپازٹس کو متحرک کرنے کی ضرورت کو تقویت ملی تاکہ قرض کی پائیدار ترقی کی رفتار کو مزید تیز کیا جا سکے۔ پی ایس بیز کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنے ڈیجیٹل اور سائبر سیکیورٹی فریم ورک کو بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ سیدھ میں رکھیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صارفین کا تحفظ اور آپریشنل تسلسل اولین ترجیحات رہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو کریڈٹ سپورٹ کو تقویت دینے اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کے ذریعے کسٹمر آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے پر خاص زور دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ایس بیز کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنے ملازمین کے لیے صنعت میں رائج بہترین ایچ آر طریقوں پر عمل کریں۔
ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری نے حکومت کے مالیاتی شمولیت کے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور پی ایس بیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ پسماندہ کمیونٹیز اور کاروباری اداروں کے لیے مختلف مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کریں۔
جناب ناگراجو نے مختلف مالیاتی شمولیت اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی)، پردھان منتری یوجنا (اے پی وائی) کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ پی ایم ایم وائی)، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتما نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سوانیدھی)، پی ایم وشوکرما، پی ایم سوریہ گھر یوجنا، وغیرہ شامل ہٰیں۔ اور دیگر فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں جن کا مقصد کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو تقویت دینا اور معاشی بااختیار بنانا ہے کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری نے پی ایس بیز کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ تکنیکی ترقی، مضبوط مالیاتی صحت، ذمہ دارانہ بینکنگ طریقوں کے ذریعے عوامی شکایات کے بروقت اور معیاری ازالے پر زیادہ زور دیں اور صارفین کے بینکنگ تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔