Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF FIRST AND SECOND NGOPV (YARD 3037 & 3038)
05 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying ceremony of Yard 3037 and 3038, the 1st & 2nd Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV) (ex-GRSE) was held at M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd, Kolkata on 05 Nov 24. The ceremony was presided by the Hon’ble Governor of West Bengal Dr. CV Ananda Bose with senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s GRSE in attendance.
The contracts for indigenous design and construction of 11 NGOPVs were concluded in Mar 23 between MoD and M/s GSL, Goa for seven ships and M/s GRSE, Kolkata for four ships.
The NGOPVs with an approximate tonnage of 3000T are envisaged for Coastal Defence & Surveillance, Search & Rescue operations, Protection of Offshore Assets and Anti-Piracy missions. The Keel Laying of the vessels is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding in consonance with the nation’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’.
(1)R1LP.jpeg)
AJLP.jpeg)
YPJ5.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रथम और द्वितीय एनजीओपीवी (यार्ड 3037 तथा 3038) जहाज के निर्माण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ
05 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
खुले समुद्र में गश्त करने वाले आधुनिक पीढ़ी के पहले और दूसरे जहाज (एनजीओपीवी) (पूर्व-जीआरएसई) यार्ड 3037 तथा 3038 के निर्माण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ समारोह 05 नवंबर, 2024 को कोलकाता के मेसर्स गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड में आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता पश्चिम बंगाल के माननीय राज्यपाल डॉ. सी.वी. आनंद बोस ने की, जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना और मेसर्स जीआरएसई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
11 एनजीओपीवी जहाजों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और निर्माण के उद्देश्य से रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा मेसर्स जीएसएल, गोवा के बीच सात जहाजों के लिए व मेसर्स जीआरएसई, कोलकाता के साथ 4 पोतों के अनुबंध किये गए थे।
तटीय रक्षा एवं निगरानी, खोज व बचाव कार्यों, खुले समुद्र में परिसंपत्तियों की सुरक्षा और समुद्री डकैती रोकने संबंधी मिशनों के लिए लगभग 3000 टन टन भार वाले एनजीओपीवी की परिकल्पना की गई है। इन जहाजों निर्माण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ देश के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ तथा ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना की भव्यता में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
(1)R1LP.jpeg)
AJLP.jpeg)
YPJ5.jpeg)