Ministry of Finance
India-Qatar Financial Intelligence Units (FIUs) meet in New Delhi to enhance cooperation between the two countries in fighting the menace of money laundering and financing of terrorism
Among other things, the two FIUs deliberated upon use of IT systems and tools, public and private partnerships, strategic analysis, and virtual digital assets
05 NOV 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
A nine-member delegation, headed by His Excellency Mr. Sheikh Ahmed Al Thani, Head of Financial Intelligence Unit-Qatar (FIU-Qatar), visited Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) in presence of Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Head, FIU-IND, on 4th and 5th November, 2024, New Delhi.
The visit marked a significant step in strengthening the relations between the two FIUs and their commitment to assist each other in fighting the menace of money laundering and financing of terrorism.
During the visit, Shri Aggarwal and H.E. Mr. Sheikh Ahmed Al Thani discussed about current practices in AML/CFT regime as well as possible areas of future collaboration between the two organisations. The meeting was enriching for both the sides as they discussed and touched upon various areas such as the IT systems used by respective jurisdiction, Public-Private Partnership initiative of FIU-IND (FPAC), Private-Private Partnership for Alliance of Reporting Entities in India For AML/CFT (ARIFAC), strategic analysis and various tools used by the two FIUs as well as FIU-IND’s experience in area of virtual digital assets service providers (VDA-SPs). Further, methods of effective information exchange were also discussed and deliberated upon.
FIU-Qatar highly appreciated the IT system (FINNET 2.0) used by FIU-IND and mentioned that it is one of the most sophisticated system used by any FIU. They expressed keenness to further understand the Private-Private Partnership Initiative from FIU-IND which facilitates the collaboration amongst private sector players in AML/CFT regime. In order to provide insights into functioning of AML/CFT stakeholders, two on-site visits were also scheduled for the Qatari delegation by FIU-IND which were extremely fruitful for them.
FIU-Qatar and FIU-IND have cooperated with each other over the years, through the informal information exchange on offences related to money laundering, financing of terrorism. Both the FIUs are members of Egmont Group and FATF and have been actively associated with various initiatives taken by these international organizations. Apart from the above, both FIUs, in order to bolster cooperation, have already signed a Memorandum of Understanding on information exchange in relation to money laundering, financing of terrorism and associated predicate offence on 05/06/2016.
H.E. Mr. Sheikh Ahmed Al Thani thanked Shri Aggarwal for the warm reception and hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit and invited him to undertake a visit to FIU-Qatar in near future.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-கத்தார் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இருநாட்டு நிதி புலனாய்வு பிரிவுகள் புதுதில்லியில் கூடுகின்றன
05 NOV 2024 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
கத்தார் நிதி புலனாய்வு பிரிவின் தலைவர் திரு ஷேக் அகமது அல் தானி தலைமையிலான ஒன்பது பேர் கொண்ட தூதுக்குழு 2024 நவம்பர் 4 மற்றும் 5 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் இந்திய நிதி புலனாய்வு பிரிவு தலைவர் திரு விவேக் அகர்வாலைச் சந்தித்தது.
இந்தப் பயணம் இரு நிதி உளவுப் பிரிவுகளுக்கிடையேயான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், பணமோசடி மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் உதவுவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, திரு அகர்வால், திரு ஷேக் அகமது அல் தானி ஆகியோர் தற்போதைய நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் இரு அமைப்புகளுக்கும் இடையே எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு சாத்தியமான பகுதிகள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர். அந்தந்த அதிகார வரம்புகளால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகள் பற்றியும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியப் பிரிவால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பை கத்தார் மிகவும் பாராட்டியது. எந்த ஒரு நிதிப் புலனாய்வு பிரிவால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் அதிநவீன அமைப்பில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. நிதி நுண்ணறிவுப் பிரிவு-இந்திய தேசிய நாணயப் பிரிவின் தனியார்-தனியார் பங்களிப்பு முன்முயற்சியை மேலும் புரிந்துகொள்வதில் அவர்கள் ஆர்வம் காட்டினர்.
இரு நாடுகளும் பல ஆண்டுகளாக பணமோசடி, பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியளித்தல் தொடர்பான குற்றங்கள் குறித்த முறைசாரா தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தின் மூலம் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் ஒத்துழைத்துள்ளன. இரண்டு நிதி நுண்ணறிவுப் பிரிவுகளும் எக்மாண்ட் குழுமம் மற்றும் எஃப்ஏடிஎஃப் ஆகியவற்றில் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளன, மேலும் இந்த சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. மேற்கூறியவற்றைத் தவிர, இரு நிதி நுண்ணறிவுப் பிரிவுகளும், ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், பணமோசடி, பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியளித்தல் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய முன்கூட்டிய குற்றங்கள் தொடர்பாக தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் 05/06/2016 அன்று ஏற்கனவே கையெழுத்திட்டு உள்ளன.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது தமக்கும் தமது குழுவினருக்கும் அளிக்கப்பட்ட அன்பான வரவேற்பு மற்றும் உபசரிப்புக்காக திரு. அகர்வாலுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த திரு ஷேக் அகமது அல் தானி, எதிர்காலத்தில் கத்தார் நிதியியல் பிரிவுக்கு வருகை புரியுமாறு மாறு அவருக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.