Ministry of Science & Technology
India to Launch European Union’s Solar Observatory Satellite Proba-3, in December, announces Dr. Jitendra Singh
EU Sees India as a ‘Natural Partner’ in Space Exploration and Security: EU Ambassador
3rd India Space Conclave Highlights India’s Rising Role in Global Space Collaboration
05 NOV 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announced here today that India is set to launch the European Union’s Proba-3 Space Satellite by in the first week of December, marking another milestone in its burgeoning role as a global space leader disclosing this while speaking at the 3rd Indian Space Conclave, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this underscores the deepening partnership between India and the EU in space research and exploration. This mission, aimed at observing the Sun, signifies both nations’ commitment to advancing scientific knowledge while reinforcing the reputation of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as a trusted partner in international space missions. The Proba-3 satellite, which arrived this morning at pòłSriharikota, is aimed at observing the Sun and reflects a new level of equal collaboration between India and other major space powers.
The Proba-3 satellite will be India’s third such launch for the EU, with previous missions supporting the Proba-1 and Proba-2 satellites. However, this mission is unique in its focus on solar observation. Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that Proba-3 will provide valuable insights into solar corona dynamics, adding to ISRO’s portfolio of ambitious scientific ventures, which recently included the groundbreaking Chandrayaan-3 lunar mission. “India and Europe are together reaching out to the Sun,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighting the symbolism and science of this mission.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s forward-thinking policy changes with the rapid transformation of India’s space sector. The 2020 reforms opened doors for private participation and international collaborations, which Dr. Jitendra Singh said “unlocked” India’s space potential. Previously, the space sector was limited by strict governmental controls and secrecy, but the liberalized approach has led to exponential growth, with India now boasting over 300 space startups contributing to an array of domestic and global projects. This growth is a testament to the nation’s increasing technological capability and its capacity to support world-class research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that the policy shift is not just about exploration; it’s about leveraging space technology to enhance infrastructure and everyday life across India. Today, satellites play a role in urban planning, agriculture, and even groundwater monitoring under India’s flagship “Jal Shakti” water conservation program. As a result, sectors previously untouched by space technology, such as transportation and rural development, are reaping the benefits of these advancements.
The Conclave also provided a platform for recognizing India’s startup ecosystem in space technology. “Only a few years ago, we had just a handful of space-focused startups,” Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked. “Today, there are over 300, fuelling an entire industry and creating jobs across the country.” This surge in startups has not only curbed the historic brain drain but has also attracted Indian talent back from abroad, particularly from agencies like NASA, which previously drew many of India’s brightest space scientists.
In his address, EU Ambassador to India and Bhutan, Mr. Herve Delphin, emphasized the significance of the Indo-European partnership in space, describing India as a “cost-effective, dynamic space power of the first order.” Commending India’s achievements, including the recent success of the Chandrayaan-3 mission, Mr. Delphin stated that the European Union views India as a natural ally in the realm of space exploration and innovation. He highlighted that both the EU and India are consolidating their roles as influential space powers, sharing a mutual interest in the peaceful use of space and a commitment to tackling pressing global issues, such as climate change and cyber security, through space-based solutions.
Ambassador Delphin also outlined the EU’s ambition to further strengthen this collaboration, proposing joint initiatives in Earth observation, training, and space security, areas where both regions have complementary strengths. He pointed to existing partnerships, like India’s collaboration with the EU’s Copernicus Earth observation program, as a foundation for deeper integration. With plans underway to expand cooperation in space security, Mr. Delphin expressed optimism for advancing space governance and responsible practices on a global scale, adding that the upcoming 2025 EU-India Summit in Delhi will serve as a pivotal opportunity to build upon this shared vision.
Looking ahead, India’s space program has ambitious goals. The upcoming human spaceflight mission, Gaganyaan, and plans for a future lunar landing by 2040 reflect India’s determination to be at the forefront of space innovation. The nation is also exploring future missions to establish its own space station by 2035, which would further assert India’s place in the global space landscape. Additionally, with a vision for space tourism by 2040, India’s strategy is now as forward-looking as it is inclusive, with plans to engage private companies and international entities at every stage of its space exploration journey.
During the event, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled SPADE, an innovative product developed by Suhora Technologies, and presented the prestigious ISpA Space Industry Awards. Following the inaugural session, he toured exhibition stalls featuring cutting-edge space products, engaging with dignitaries and showcasing India’s advancements in space technology.
In closing, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated India’s commitment to partnerships like the one with the EU. “As we look to 2047 and envision a Viksit Bharat, the space sector will be a driving force in this transformation, bringing scientific prestige and significant economic returns.” The Proba-3 launch not only strengthens Indo-EU relations but also highlights India’s capability to lead in space science and technology, reinforcing its image as a collaborative global space player.With this mission, ISRO continues to build upon a legacy of achievements, propelling India towards a future where it is not only a participant in global space endeavours but a leader shaping the course of space exploration and innovation.
The inaugural session also saw participation from key figures in India’s space sector, including Jayant Patil, Chairman of the Indian Space Association (ISpA); -S. Somnath, Secretary of the Department of Space and Chairman of ISRO and the Space Commission; and Lt Gen AK Bhatt (Retd), Director General of ISpA, underscoring the collaborative momentum within India’s rapidly evolving space ecosystem.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان دسمبر میں یوروپی یونین کے سولر آبزرویٹری سیٹلائٹ پروبا- 3 کو لانچ کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا اعلان
یوروپی یونین خلائی تحقیق اور سلامتی میں ہندوستان کو ایک‘ نیچرل پارٹنر’ کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے:یوروپی یونین کے سفیر
تیسرا انڈیا اسپیس کانکلیو عالمی خلائی تعاون میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
05 NOV 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان دسمبر کے پہلے ہفتے تک یوروپی یونین کے پروبا -3 خلائی سیٹلائٹ کو لانچ کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے جو ایک عالمی خلائی رہنما کے طور پر اپنے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ تیسرے انڈیااسپیس کانکلیو میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ خلائی تحقیق اور تلاش میں ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان گہرے ہوتے ہوئے شراکت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن، جس کا مقصد سورج کا مشاہدہ کرنا ہے، بین الاقوامی خلائی مشنوں میں انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن ( آئی ایس آر او-اسرو) کی ساکھ کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے سائنسی علم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
پروبا- 3 سیٹلائٹ جو آج صبح سری ہری کوٹہ پر پہنچا، اس کا مقصد سورج کا مشاہدہ کرنا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان اور دیگر بڑی خلائی طاقتوں کے درمیان مساوی تعاون کی ایک نئی سطح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پروبا - 3 سیٹلائٹ یوروپی یونین کے لیے ہندوستان کا اس طرح کا تیسرا لانچ ہوگا، جس کے گزشتہ مشن پروبا- 1اور پروبا- 2 سیٹلائٹس کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، یہ مشن شمسی مشاہدے پر اپنی توجہ کے لحاظ سے منفرد ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ پروبا-3 شمسی کورونا کی حرکیات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرے گا، جس سے اسرو کے کثیر العزائم سائنسی منصوبوں کے پورٹ فولیو میں اضافہ ہو گا، جس میں حال ہی میں چندریان-3 قمری مشن بھی شامل ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس مشن کی علامت اور سائنس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا-‘‘ہندوستان اور یوروپ مل کر سورج تک پہنچ رہے ہیں’’۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے میں تیزی سے تبدیلی کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی آگے کی سوچ کی پالیسی میں تبدیلیوں کا سہرا دیا۔ 2020 کی اصلاحات نے نجی شرکت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے دروازے کھول دیے، جس کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی خلائی صلاحیت کو ‘‘غیر مقفل’’ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پہلےخلائی سیکٹر سخت حکومتی کنٹرول اور رازداری کے ذریعے محدود تھا، لیکن لبرلائزڈ اپروچ نے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ ہندوستان اب 300 سے زیادہ خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کو ملکی اور عالمی منصوبوں کی ایک صف میں حصہ ڈالنے پر فخر کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ترقی ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی صلاحیت اور عالمی معیار کی تحقیق کو سپورٹ کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ پالیسی میں تبدیلی صرف تلاش کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ پورے ہندوستان میں انفراسٹرکچر اور روزمرہ کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے بڑھانے اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ آج، سیٹلائٹ شہری منصوبہ بندی، زراعت اور یہاں تک کہ ہندوستان کے پرچم بردار‘‘جل شکتی’’ آبی تحفظ کے پروگرام کے تحت زیر زمین پانی کی نگرانی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ نتیجے کے طور پر وہ شعبے جو پہلے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے اچھوتے نہیں تھے، جیسے کہ نقل و حمل اور دیہی ترقیات، ان پیش رفتوں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
اس کنکلیو نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریمارکس دیتے ہوئے کہا-‘‘صرف چند سال پہلے تک ہمارے پاس صرف مٹھی بھر جگہ پر مرکوز اسٹارٹ اپس تھے۔ آج، وہاں 300 سے زیادہ ہیں، جو ایک پوری صنعت کو ایندھن دے رہے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں ملازمتیں پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس میں اس اضافے نے نہ صرف تاریخی برین ڈرین کو روکا ہے بلکہ بیرون ملک سے ہندوستانی ٹیلنٹ کو بھی اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے، خاص طور پر این اے ایس اے-ناسا جیسی ایجنسیوں سے جس نے پہلے ہندوستان کے بہت سے ہونہار اور قابل و ہونہار خلائی سائنسدانوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا تھا۔
اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستان اور بھوٹان میں یوروپی یونین (ای یو)کے سفیر مسٹر ہیرو ڈیلفن نے خلا میں ہند-یوروپی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور ہندوستان کو‘‘ اولین آرڈر کی ایک سرمایہ کاری مؤثر، متحرک خلائی طاقت’’ کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ چندریان- 3 مشن کی حالیہ کامیابی سمیت ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے مسٹر ڈیلفن نے کہا کہ یوروپی یونین ہندوستان کو خلائی تحقیق اور اختراع کے دائرے میں ایک قدرتی اتحادی کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یوروپی یونین اور ہندوستان دونوں بااثر خلائی طاقتوں کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مستحکم کر رہے ہیں، خلاء کے پرامن استعمال میں باہمی دلچسپی کا اشتراک کر رہے ہیں اور خلائی بنیادوں پر حل کے ذریعے عالمی مسائل جیسے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور سائبر سیکورٹی جیسے دباؤ سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنے عزائم کا اظہار کر رہے ہیں۔
سفیر ڈیلفن نے اس تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ای یو کے عزائم کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا۔ جس میں زمین کے مشاہدے، تربیت، اور خلائی تحفظ کے لیے مشترکہ اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کی، اور ایسے علاقوں میں جہاں دونوں خطوں کی تکمیلی طاقتیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے موجودہ شراکت داریوں کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جیسے ای یو کے کوپرنیکس ارتھ آبزرویشن پروگرام کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا تعاون، گہرے انضمام کی بنیاد کے طور پر۔ خلائی تحفظ میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ مسٹر ڈیلفن نے عالمی سطح پر خلائی نظم و نسق اور ذمہ دارانہ طرز عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے امید کا اظہار کیا، اور مزید کہا کہ دہلی میں آئندہ ای یو- 2025انڈیا سمٹ اس مشترکہ ویژن پر استوار کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم موقع کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
مستقبل کی جانب دیکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کے کثیر العزائم اہداف ہیں۔ آنے والا انسانی خلائی مشن، گگن یان، اور 2040 تک چاند پر اترنے کے مستقبل کے منصوبے، خلائی اختراع میں سب سے آگے رہنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ملک 2035 تک اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے مشنوں کی بھی تلاش کر رہی ہے، جو عالمی خلائی منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کے مقام کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ مزید برآں، 2040 تک خلائی سیاحت کے ویژن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی اب اتنی ہی آگے نظر آنے والی ہے جتنی کہ یہ جامع ہے، اس کے خلائی تحقیق کے سفر کے ہر مرحلے پر نجی کمپنیوں اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کو شامل کرنے کے منصوبے ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘ ایس پی اے ڈی ای’ کی نقاب کشائی کی جو‘سہورا ٹیکنالوجیز’ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک اختراعی پروڈکٹ ہے، اور‘ آئی ایس پی اے’ اسپیس انڈسٹری کاباوقار ایوارڈز پیش کیے۔ افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد انہوں نے نمائشی اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا جس میں جدید ترین خلائی مصنوعات دکھائی گئی تھیں، معززمہمانوں اور سرکردہ شخصیات کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو ظاہر کیا۔
تقریب کے اختتام کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزائم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ‘‘جیسا کہ ہم 2047 کو دیکھتے ہیں اور ایک‘ وِکِسِت بھارت ’کا تصور کرتے ہیں خلائی سیکٹر اس تبدیلی میں ایک محرک ثابت ہوگا، جو سائنسی وقار اور اہم معاشی منافع لائے گا۔پروبا- 3 کی لانچ نہ صرف ہند-یوروپی یونین تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ خلائی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے، جس سے اس کی شبیہ کو ایک باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ عالمی خلائی کھلاڑی کے طور پر تقویت ملتی ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک ایسے مستقبل کی جانب گامزن ہے جہاں وہ نہ صرف عالمی خلائی کوششوں میں حصہ لینے والا ہے بلکہ خلائی تحقیق اور اختراع کے راستے کو تشکیل دینے والا رہنما ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کی اہم شخصیات کی شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی، جس میں انڈین اسپیس ایسوسی ایشن ( آئی ایس پی اے) کے چیئرمین جینت پاٹل؛ ایس سومناتھ، خلائی محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور اسرو اور خلائی کمیشن کے چیئرمین؛ اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اے کے بھٹ (رٹائرڈ)، آئی ایس پی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہندوستان کے تیزی سے ارتقا پذیر خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر باہمی تعاون کی رفتار کو اجاگر کیا۔