संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग के विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत प्राप्त उपलब्धियों से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को मिली मजबूती
04 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने अपने राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क में विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत अनेक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया और निर्धारित समय में दिए गए मापदंडों में अपने लक्ष्यों को हासिल किया। इसका लक्ष्य स्वच्छ भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन को समर्थन करना है। यह अभियान 15 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक प्रारंभिक गतिविधियों से शुरू होकर, 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक चलाया गया था। इस दौरान विभाग ने एक लाख के मूल लक्ष्य से अधिक सभी 1.65 लाख नेटवर्क स्थलों को कवर करते हुए अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया। इस व्यापक प्रयास ने सुनिश्चित किया कि स्वच्छता पहल देश भर में दूरस्थ और ग्रामीण स्थानों तक पहुंचे। कार्यक्रम का यह स्तर संतृप्ति और संस्थागतकरण के लक्ष्य के कारण संभव था, जिसे विभाग विशेष अभियान और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के माध्यम से हासिल किया।
डाक विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 की शुरुआत में "स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता" के मुख्य सिद्धांत के रूप में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया। यह आदर्श वाक्य विभाग द्वारा अपनाए गए उद्देश्यों के साथ संरेखित है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि स्वच्छता अभियान अपने नेटवर्क के हर कोने तक पहुंचे, एक अंतर्निहित अभ्यास बन जाए और स्वच्छता की एक स्थायी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दे।
इस दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, विभाग ने न केवल व्यापक स्वच्छता हासिल की है, बल्कि दैनिक दिनचर्या और परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं में स्वच्छता को एक सिद्धांत के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया है। इन सिद्धांतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, अभियान ने राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों और सामुदायिक अपेक्षाओं दोनों के साथ अपने अभ्यासों को संरेखित करते हुए, स्थायी परिवर्तन के लिए एक आधार तैयार किया है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की उपलब्धियां
• 326 ई-फाइलें बंद की गईं।
• लगभग एक लाख फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 66,650 को हटा दिया गया।
• अक्टूबर 2024 में 1.65 लाख स्थलों की सफाई की गई।
• कबाड़ के निपटान से लगभग 69 लाख रुपए का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
• एक लाख से अधिक जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया।
• लगभग 40,600 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली की गई।
अभियान ने उत्साही कार्यबल भागीदारी के साथ, कई अच्छे व्यवहार को भी बढ़ावा दिया जो भविष्य की पहलों का समर्थन करते हैं। डाक विभाग इन सफलताओं को आगे बढ़ाने, कर्मचारियों और नागरिकों को सभी डाकघरों में एक स्वच्छ और सुव्यवस्थित नेटवर्क बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Achieves Major Milestones in Special Campaign 4.0, Strengthening Clean India Mission
04 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts conducted activities across its nationwide network and achieved its targets in the given parameters in the stipulated time. under Special Campaign 4.0, supporting the national mission for a Clean India. Beginning with preparatory activities from September 15 to 30, 2024, the campaign was implemented from 2nd-31st, October 2024, during which the department surpassed its targets, covering all 1.65 lakh network sites, exceeding the original goal of 1 lakh. This widespread effort ensured the Swachhta initiative reached remote and rural locations nationwide. This level of programme was possible because of the goal of saturation and institutionalization that the Department has been striving to achieve over the previous addition of the Special Campaign and Swachh Bharat Mission.
The Department of Posts embraced the motto "Swabhav Swachhta, Sanskar Swachhta" at the start of Special Campaign 4.0, reinforcing its commitment to cleanliness as a core value. This motto aligns with the objectives of Saturation, Institutionalization, and Internalization, adopted by the Department to ensure the Swachhta campaign reaches every corner of its network, becomes an embedded practice, and fosters an enduring culture of cleanliness.
Through this approach, the Department has not only achieved widespread cleanliness but also promoted Swachhta as a value instilled in daily routines and operational processes. By focusing on these principles, the campaign has built a foundation for sustainable change, aligning its practices with both national objectives and community expectations.
Achievements of Special Campaign 4.0
• 326 e-files closed.
• Around one lakh files have been reviewed and 66,650 weeded out.
• 1.65 lakh sites cleaned in Oct 2024
• Around 69 lakh of revenue earned through disposal of scrap.
• More than one lakh public grievances have been disposed off.
• Approximately 40,600 sq. ft. of space has been freed up.
With enthusiastic workforce participation, the campaign also fostered several good practices that will support future initiatives. The Department of Posts is committed to building on these successes, engaging staff and citizens alike to sustain a clean and well-organized network across all post offices.