उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत पहले के औपनिवेशिक विचारों को चुनौती देते हुए आज औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से बाहर आ रहा है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन में औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से हट कर भारतीय विशेषताएं होनी चाहिए
वंचित समाज के संघर्षों को समझने के लिए लोक अधिकारियों के बीच भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता और सांस्कृतिक क्षमता महत्वपूर्ण
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि लोक प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशी और 'अंत्योदय' प्रेरित होनी चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर दिया कि कल्याणकारी नीतियों के प्रभाव के आकलन के लिए साक्ष्य आधारित अध्ययन आवश्यक है
नीति निर्माण में महिलाओं की भागीदारी से सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और संवेदनशील प्रशासन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईपीए की आम सभा की 70वीं वार्षिक बैठक को संबोधित किया
04 NOV 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि भारत तेजी से औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के दायरे से बाहर आ रहा है, हम अब पहले के औपनिवेशिक विचारों और प्रतीकों महत्व नहीं दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन में भारतीय विशेषताएं होनी चाहिए, जो औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से परे होने के साथ ही स्वतंत्रता के बाद की हमारी आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप हो।
नई दिल्ली में आज भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की आम सभा की 70वीं वार्षिक बैठक में उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "भारतीय लोक प्रशासन में भारतीय विशेषताएं होनी चाहिए, जो औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से परे हो और स्वतंत्रता के बाद की हमारी आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप हो। समग्र स्थित पर गौर करें, खासकर पिछले दशक में, तो हमें पता चलता है कि अब हम अब पहले से चले आ रहे औपनिवेशिक विचारों और प्रतीकों को चुनौती दे रहे हैं। राजपथ अब कर्तव्य पथ बन गया है और रेसकोर्स रोड लोक कल्याण मार्ग बन गया है। जहां कभी किंग जॉर्ज की प्रतिमा हुआ करती थी वहां नेताजी की प्रतिमा छतरी के नीचे स्थापित है। भारतीय नौसेना के ध्वज के रूप में हमारा तिरंगा शामिल किया गया। औपनिवेशिक काल की 1,500 प्रतिमाएं अब कानूनी रूप से मौजूद नहीं हैं।
नए आपराधिक कानून- भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम ने भारतीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को औपनिवेशिक विरासत से मुक्त कर दिया है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण और क्रांतिकारी बदलाव है कि 'दंड' संहिता अब 'न्याय' संहिता बन गई है, जो पीड़ितों के हितों की रक्षा करने, अभियोजन को कुशलतापूर्वक चलाने और कई अन्य पहलुओं में सुधार ला रही है। भारत तेजी से औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को त्याग रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब आपको चिकित्सा या प्रौद्योगिकी सीखने के लिए अंग्रेजी की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
2022 में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण में दोहराए गए ‘पंच प्रण’ को याद करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने हमें याद दिलाया कि हमें औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से मुक्त भारत बनाने की आवश्यकता है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, उन्होंने पंच प्रण या पांच संकल्प दिए।
(क) विकसित भारत का संकल्प,
(ख) औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के दायरे से बाहर आना,
(ग) अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करना,
(घ) हमारी एकता की ताकत,
(ङ) नागरिकों के कर्तव्यों को ईमानदारी से पूरा करना।
हमारा लोक प्रशासन इन मूल्यों को आत्मसात किए बिना हमारे राष्ट्र के स्वभाव और भावना के साथ तालमेल नहीं बिठा पाएगा।
सरकारी अधिकारियों में भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता और व्यावहारिक कौशल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, अपने प्रशिक्षुओं की भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता पर अधिक ध्यान दें। सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों के बीच सॉफ्ट स्किल्स, भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता और सांस्कृतिक क्षमता विकसित करना महत्वपूर्ण है जिससे कि अधिकारी, हाशिए पर रह रहे और वंचित लोगों के संघर्षों को समझ सके और ऐसी नीतियों को तैयार और लागू कर सकें जो वास्तव में उन चुनौतियों का समाधान करें। अपने संबोधन में श्री धनखड़ ने लोक सेवा अधिकारियों की समस्या-समाधान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और नैतिक नेतृत्व को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि नैतिक मानक हमारी सभ्यता के लिए मौलिक हैं, लेकिन प्रलोभन से बचने के लिए उन्हें निरंतर पोषण की आवश्यकता होती है।
लोक प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हमें प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम [आईआईपीए] और अनुसंधान में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ब्लॉकचेन और डेटा विश्लेषण जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए और लोक सेवा प्रशासन में उनका नैतिकता और जिम्मेदारी से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। प्रभावी लोक प्रशासन की आधारशिला निरंतर सीखना और क्षमता निर्माण है।"
हाशिए पर डिजिटल की चिंता और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने रेखांकित किया, "हालांकि, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के साथ-साथ हमें यह भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि यह और अधिक अंतर पैदा न करे। तेजी से आगे बढ़ती प्रौद्योगिकी समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों को मुख्य धारा से बाहर कर सकती है। इसलिए, हमारा दृष्टिकोण समावेशी और 'अंत्योदय' से प्रेरित होना चाहिए, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि तकनीकी प्रगति हमारी आबादी के सभी लोगों तक पहुंचे।"
कल्याणकारी उपायों के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए डेटा और साक्ष्य आधारित अध्ययनों की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे हम प्रशासन के नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, हमारी निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में डेटा सबसे आगे होना चाहिए। विभिन्न कल्याणकारी नीतियों के प्रभाव को समझने के लिए साक्ष्य आधारित अध्ययन आवश्यक हैं। अनुभवजन्य साक्ष्य पर आधारित आकलन न केवल हमारे संस्थानों की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाएगा बल्कि प्रशासन के प्रति जनता में विश्वास भी बनाएगा। यह उन लोगों को भी करारा जवाब देगा जो भारत की अभूतपूर्व तरक्की को स्वीकार करने के लिए तैयार नहीं हैं और हमारी संस्थाओं को बदनाम करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ते।"
उन्होंने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे हम प्रौद्योगिकी का समन्वय करते जा रहे हैं, हमें साइबर सुरक्षा और डेटा गोपनीयता को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। विश्वास का ऐसा माहौल बनाना होगा जहां नागरिकों को लगे कि उनकी जानकारी सुरक्षित है और उसका उपयोग जिम्मेदारी से किया जा रहा है।"
महिलाओं की अनुकरणीय प्रशासनिक कुशलता को मान्यता देते हुए और महिला आरक्षण विधेयक के पारित होने की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "यह निर्णय न केवल महिलाओं की नेतृत्व क्षमता को स्वीकार करता है, बल्कि सामाजिक न्याय के गहन पहलू को भी पूरा करता है। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि नीति निर्माण में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी प्रशासन में सहानुभूति और संवेदनशीलता को बढ़ावा देगी"।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत मेलों और त्यौहारों का देश है लेकिन उत्सवों में कभी-कभी ऐसी दुर्घटनाए हो जाती हैं, जिन्हें टाला जा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जिला प्रशासन को संवेदनशील बनाने में आईआईपीए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विशेष रूप से सुविधाओं और सुरक्षा के सम्बंध में उचित पूर्वानुमान उपायों और पहले से तैयार योजना के साथ ऐसी घटनाओं को कम किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक श्री सुरेन्द्र नाथ त्रिपाठी, उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat today is jettisoning the colonial mindset, defying the earlier deified colonial ideas-VP
Indian public administration should have Indian characteristics distanced from colonial mindset, says Vice-President
Emotional intelligence and cultural competence among public officials is crucial to understand the struggles of the marginalized and the underprivileged-VP
Technology adoption in public administration must be inclusive and inspired by ‘Antyoday’ – VP
Evidence-based studies essential to assess the impact of welfare policies, stresses VP
Participation of women in policy making will promote empathetic and sensitive governance, underlines VP
Vice President addresses the 70th Annual Meeting of the General Body of IIPA
04 NOV 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said that Bharat is quickly jettisoning the colonial mindset, we are now defying the earlier deified colonial ideas and symbols and Indian public administration should have Indian characteristics distanced from colonial mindset, aligning with our aspirations post independence.
While addressing the gathering at the 70th Annual Meeting of the General Body of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi today, Vice-President underlined, “Indian public administration should have Indian characteristics distanced from colonial mindset aligning with our aspirations post independence. Look at the overall trajectory, more so in the last decade.”
“We are now defying the earlier deified colonial ideas and symbols. King’s way is now Kartavya Path and Race Course Road is Lok Kalyan Marg. Netaji now stands in the canopy where once King George’s statue was there. The ensign of India Navy was changed to include our tricolor. 1500 colonial-era statutes are not on the law book anymore.
The new criminal laws — Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam — have unshackled Indian Criminal Justice system from colonial legacy. It is a monumental and revolutionary change that the ‘Dand’ Sanhita has now become the ‘Nyaya’ Sanhita, effecting improvements to protect victim’s interests, carry out prosecution efficiently, amongst many other aspects. Bharat is quickly jettisoning the colonial mindset. Now you do not need English to learn medicine or technology”, he added.
Recalling the ‘Panch Prans’ iterated by the Prime Minister during his Independence day speech in 2022, Shri Dhankhar stated, “...Prime Minister reminded us that we need to build an India free of colonial mindset. To that end, he gave panch pran or five resolves. (a) a resolve of developed India, (b) Removing any trace of the colonial mindset, (c) Taking pride in our legacy, (d) Our strength of unity, and (e) Fulfilling the duties of citizens with honesty. Our public administration would be out of sync with national mood and spirit if it does not imbibe these values”.
Highlighting the importance of emotional intelligence and soft skills among public officials, Shri Dhankhar said, “Focus more on emotional intelligence of its trainees. Developing soft skills, emotional intelligence, and cultural competence among public officials is crucial so that officials can understand the struggles of the marginalized and the underprivileged; design and implement policies that truly address those challenges”.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar further emphasized the need to enhance civil servants' problem-solving abilities and reinforce ethical leadership, stating that while ethical standards are fundamental to our civilization, they require constant nurturing to withstand temptation.
Emphasising on the importance of technology adoption in public administration, he said, “Our training programs [IIPA’s] and research initiatives should focus on emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, blockchain, and data analytics, while ensuring their ethical and responsible implementation in public service delivery. The cornerstone of effective public administration is continuous learning and capacity building.”
Drawing attention to the concern of digital marginalisation and need of an inclusive approach, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “However, while embracing technology, we must also ensure that it does not create further divisions. Rapidly advancing technology can exclude the most vulnerable sections of society. Therefore, our approach should be inclusive and inspired by ‘antyoday,’ ensuring that technological advancements reach all corners of our population.”
Stressing on the need for data driven and evidence based studies to asses impact of welfare measures, Shri Dhankhar underlined “As we progress into a new era of governance, data must be at the forefront of our decision-making processes. Evidence-based studies are essential to understand the impact of various welfare policies. Assessments based on empirical evidence will not only enhance the credibility of our institutions but also build public trust in governance. It will also give a befitting reply to those who are not ready to accept the phenomenal rise of Bharat and leave no stone unturned to taint and tarnish our institutions!”
“As we integrate technology, we must prioritize cyber security and data privacy. An environment of trust must be fostered where citizens feel that their information is secure and used responsibly”, he added.
Recognizing women’s exemplary administrative acumen and hailing the passing of Women's Reservation Bill, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “This decision not only acknowledges the leadership potential of women, but also fulfills a profound aspect of Social Justice. I strongly believe increasing participation of women in policy making will promote empathetic and sensitive governance”.
The Vice-President pointed out that while India is a land of fairs and festivals, these celebrations are sometimes marred by avoidable mishaps, underscoring the crucial role IIPA can play in sensitizing district administrations at the national level. He emphasized that with proper anticipatory measures and advanced planning, particularly regarding amenities and safety, such incidents can be minimized.
Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, Director-General, IIPA, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President of India and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.