Ministry of Defence
TRAINING VISIT BY DELEGATION FROM SOUTH AFRICA NAVY
02 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A nine member delegation from South African Navy (SAN) led by RAdm (JG) Nevielie Kurt Howell, visited Headquarters Sea Training (HQST) at Southern Naval Command (SNC) from 21-31 Oct 24. The visit was aimed at enhancing bilateral Naval training cooperation between the two Navies through Operational Sea Training (OST) of ships and submarines conducted by Indian Navy's FOST Organisation.
During the visit, the head of delegation called on RAdm Upul Kundu, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Southern Naval Command and RAdm Srinivas Maddula, Flag Officer Sea Training and expressed the need to enhance professional engagement between both the Navies.
The visit focused on understanding various facets of conduct of Work Up through exposure to Harbour and Sea training activities undertaken by Indian Naval Work Up Team at Kochi. It also included visits to various training schools and establishments under SNC. Salient aspects included familiarisation with simulators, professional interactions and demonstration of Damage Control and Firefighting.
The successful conduct of the visit opens various avenues for training cooperation and reaffirms strong professional relationship between the two Navies. The training collaboration bears testimony to Indian Navy as the Preferred Training Partner in the IOR.
(1)9Y3O.jpeg)
(1)SLSW.jpeg)
(1)0Z33.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दक्षिण अफ़्रीका नौसेना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का प्रशिक्षण दौरा
02 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण अफ्रीका की नौसेना (एसएएन) के रियर एडमिरल (जेजी) नेविली कर्ट हॉवेल के नेतृत्व में नौ सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 21-31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) में मुख्यालय समुद्री प्रशिक्षण (एचक्यूएसटी) का दौरा किया। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना के एफओएसटी संगठन द्वारा संचालित जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों के परिचालन समुद्री प्रशिक्षण (ओएसटी) के माध्यम से दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसेना प्रशिक्षण सहयोग में वृद्धि करना था।
यात्रा के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख ने दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, रियर एडमिरल उपुल कुंडू और फ्लैग ऑफिसर समुद्री प्रशिक्षण, रियर एडमिरल श्रीनिवास मद्दुला से भेंट की और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर संपर्क बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य कोच्चि में भारतीय नौसेना की वर्क अप टीम की हार्बर और समुद्री प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से वर्क अप के संचालन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को समझना था। इसमें एसएनसी के अंतर्गत विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण स्कूलों और प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा भी शामिल था। मुख्य पहलुओं में सिमुलेटर से परिचित होना, पेशेवर बातचीत और क्षति नियंत्रण और अग्निशमन का प्रदर्शन सम्मिलित था।
इस यात्रा के सफल आयोजन से प्रशिक्षण सहयोग के लिए विभिन्न रास्ते खुलते हैं और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मजबूत पेशेवर संबंध प्रदर्शित करता है। प्रशिक्षण सहयोग भारतीय नौसेना को आईओआर में पसंदीदा प्रशिक्षण भागीदार के रूप में प्रमाणित करता है।
(1)9Y3O.jpeg)
(1)SLSW.jpeg)
(1)0Z33.jpeg)