संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने कला और संस्कृति के माध्यम से भारत को एकजुट करने के लिए एक भव्य उत्सव 'अमृत परम्परा' नामक एक विशेष उत्सव श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की
अमृत ​​परम्परा उत्सव श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत पहला कार्यक्रम 'कावेरी का गंगा से संगम' 2 से 5 नवंबर 2024 तक कर्तव्य पथ और सीसीआरटी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संस्थान संगीत नाटक अकादमी, कलाक्षेत्र और सीसीआरटी संयुक्त रूप से कावेरी का गंगा से संगम कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं
01 NOV 2024 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय को अमृत परम्परा नामक एक विशेष उत्सव श्रृंखला की शुरुआत की घोषणा करते हुए गर्व हो रहा है। यह कला और संस्कृति के माध्यम से भारत को एकजुट करने का एक भव्य उत्सव है। अमृत परम्परा का उद्देश्य आधुनिक पैकेजिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित संवाद और स्थायी अनुभवों के साथ पारंपरिक कला रूपों पर आधारित अभिनव कार्यक्रमों की प्रस्तुति द्वारा प्रदर्शन कला, दृश्य कला और साहित्य में लुप्त हो रही कला रूपों और परंपराओं पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए भारत की पारंपरिक कलाओं और कला रूपों का उत्सव मनाना है। निकट भविष्य में दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्मारकों और स्थानों पर अमृत परम्परा अभियान के तहत कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है।
अमृत ​​परम्परा श्रृंखला के तहत पहला कार्यक्रम 'कावेरी का गंगा से संगम' है। यह दक्षिण भारत की नृत्य और संगीत परंपराओं को उत्तर भारत में ला रहा है और इसमें एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना के अनुरूप उत्तर भारत की कलात्मक परंपराओं को भी प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संस्थान संगीत नाटक अकादमी, कलाक्षेत्र और सीसीआरटी संयुक्त रूप से कावेरी का गंगा से संगम कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं
2 नवंबर 2024 को कर्त्तव्य पथ और सीसीआरटी द्वारका सहित प्रमुख स्थानों पर शुरू होने वाले इस महोत्सव में भारत के लोक और पारंपरिक कला रूपों को प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। 'कावेरी का गंगा से संगम' प्रसिद्ध मार्गाज़ी महोत्सव का सम्मान है। इस महोत्सव का आयोजन तमिल कैलेंडर के मार्गाज़ी महीने के दौरान चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में किया जाता है।
2 से 5 नवंबर तक कर्त्तव्य पथ और सीसीआरटी परिसर में आयोजित होने वाले 'कावेरी का गंगा से संगम' कार्यक्रम में पारंपरिक प्रस्तुतियों की एक विशेष श्रृंखला होगी। इस कार्यक्रम में दर्शक ब्रज के नगर संकीर्तन और गोवर्धन पूजा से लेकर आंध्र प्रदेश के कुचिपुड़ी, प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा भरतनाट्यम और केरल के पंचवाद्यम और थेय्यम जैसी लोक परंपराओं का आनन्द लेंगे।
बांसुरी पर राकेश चौरसिया और सरोद पर उस्ताद अमजद अली खान जैसे प्रसिद्ध संगीतकारों द्वारा शानदार प्रस्तुतियां, रेंजिनी गायत्री द्वारा कर्नाटक गायन, रमा वैद्यनाथन और मीनाक्षी श्रीनिवासन द्वारा भरतनाट्यम, कलाक्षेत्र चेन्नई द्वारा सिम्फनी इस उत्सव को भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता का यादगार उत्सव बनाएंगे।
वर्ष 2024 में भारत के लौहपुरुष सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के दो वर्षीय स्मरणोत्सव की भी शुरुआत होगी । यह उत्सव उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और एकता की भावना का प्रमाण होगा जिसके वे प्रतीक थे। भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण देश की पहचान इसकी संस्कृति की बहुलता और विविधता से होती है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्र की अपनी विशिष्ट संस्कृति है। ये विशिष्ट संस्कृतियां सरदार पटेल के विजन की तरह ही भारत की संस्कृति को आपस में जोड़ती हैं।
भारत के माननीय विदेश मंत्री श्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर भारत के इस समृद्धि सांस्कृतिक उत्सव में प्रतिष्ठित कलाकारों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ शामिल होंगे।
2 नवंबर 2024 को कर्तव्य पथ और सीसीआरटी के उद्घाटन दिवस की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
अमृत ​​परम्परा श्रृंखला को चार प्रमुख स्तंभों-भारतीय संस्कृति की नींव, सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा और मनोरंजन का मिश्रण, विविध विचारों का संकलन और बहु-संवेदी अनुभव के माध्यम से भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की निरंतरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
प्रत्येक प्रदर्शन कला रूपों और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों द्वारा इस प्रतिबद्धता का उत्सव मनाएगा जो भारत की कालातीत भावना को दर्शाता है। अपने व्यापक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के साथ, अमृत परम्परा दर्शकों को एक अभिनव और बहु-संवेदी अनुभव प्रदान करेगी। यह पारंपरिक कलात्मकता का आधुनिक समय की प्रस्तुति के साथ मिश्रण होगा।
कर्त्तव्य पथ और सीसीआरटी में हमारे साथ जुड़ें क्योंकि हम भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। इस उत्सव में हमारी कलात्मक एकता और विविधता को दर्शाया जाएगा। अमृत परम्परा महोत्सव कला, इतिहास और नवाचार को एक साथ लाने वाला एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव होगा।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture presents a special festival series titled ‘Amrit Parampara’ a grand celebration to unite India through art and culture
‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ - First Programme under Amrit Parampara festival series being held from 2nd to 5th November 2024 at Kartavya Path and CCRT
Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kalakshetra & CCRT, autonomous institutions of Ministry of Culture are jointly organizing the Kaveri Meets Ganga programme
01 NOV 2024 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is proud to announce the commencement of a special festival series titled Amrit Parampara, a grand celebration to unite India through art and culture. Amrit Parampara aims to celebrate traditional arts and art forms of India with special focus on declining and dying art forms and traditions across performing arts, visuals arts and literature by curating innovative programs anchored in traditional artforms with modern packaging and technology based interactive and immersive experiences. A series of programs under the umbrella campaign Amrit Parampara are planned across various monuments and locations of Delhi in the near future.
The first programme under the Amrit Parampara Series is ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ which is bringing the best of dance and musical traditions from South India to North India and also showcasing artistic traditions from North India in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kalakshetra & CCRT, autonomous institutions of Ministry of Culture are jointly organizing the Kaveri Meets Ganga programme.
Starting on 2nd November 2024 at iconic locations, including Kartavya Path and CCRT Dwarka, the festival will showcase India’s folk and traditional art forms in a captivating series of performances. ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ is also a tribute to the essence of the renowned Margazhi Festival, that takes place in Chennai, Tamil Nadu during the Margazhi month of the Tamil calendar.
Scheduled from November 2nd to 5th at Kartavya Path and the CCRT campus, ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ programme will feature a distinguished lineup of traditional performances. Audiences will experience everything from Nagar Sankirtan and Govardhan Puja from Braj to Kuchipudi from Andhra Pradesh, Bharatnatyam by celebrated artists, and folk traditions such as Panchavadyam and Theyyam from Kerala.
Notable performances by renowned musicians like Rakesh Chaurasiya on flute and Ustad Amjad Ali Khan on sarod, Carnatic vocal by Renjini Gayatri, Bharatanatyam by Rama Vaidyanathan& Minakshi Srinivasan, Symphony by Kalakshetra Chennai promise to make this a truly memorable celebration of India’s cultural diversity.
2024 also marks the beginning of a two-year commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Patel, the Ironman of India. This celebration will serve as a testament to his remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized. A country as diverse as India is symbolized by the plurality and diversity of its culture. Each region has its own unique cultural flavour but also integrates seamlessly to be part of the tapestry of Indian culture much like Sardar Patel’s vision of India.
Shri Dr. S. Jaishankar, Hon’ble Minister of External Affairs of India, will grace the event with his presence joining esteemed artists and dignitaries in celebrating the cultural richness of India.
Highlights of the Inaugural Day on 2nd November 2024 at Kartavya Path & CCRT:
The Amrit Parampara series has been designed to promote the continuity of India’s cultural legacy through four key pillars: the foundation of Bharatiya Sanskriti, a blend of cultural education and entertainment, the synthesis of diverse ideas, and a multi-sensory experience.
Each performance will celebrate this commitment by highlighting the art forms and cultural expressions that embody India’s timeless spirit. With its immersive, technology-driven approach, Amrit Parampara will provide audiences with an innovative and sensory experience, blending traditional artistry with modern-day presentation.
Join us at Kartavya Path and CCRT as we begin a journey to celebrate India’s rich cultural heritage, showcasing our artistic unity and diversity. The Amrit Parampara festival promises to be an unforgettable experience, bringing together art, history, and innovation.