பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கான்பூர் துப்பாக்கித் தொழிற்சாலையில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆய்வு
02 NOV 2024 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இன்று (02 நவம்பர் 2024), உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள மேம்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள், உபகரணங்கள் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (AWEIL) நிறுவனத்தின் பிரிவான கான்பூரில் உள்ள கள துப்பாக்கித் (ஃபீல்ட் கன்) தொழிற்சாலைக்குச் சென்றார்இது டேங்க் டி -90, தனுஷ் கன் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பீரங்கி துப்பாக்கிகள், டாங்கிகளின் பீப்பாய் போன்றவை தயாரிப்பதில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற நிறுவனம் ஆகும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, வெப்ப சுத்திகரிப்பு, தொழிற்சாலையின் புதிய பகுதி உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய வசதிகளை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். அவருடன் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் ஆகியோரும் சென்றனர்.
கான்பூரில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களான (டிபிஎஸ்யூ) - ஏவெய்ல், ட்ரூப் கம்ஃபோர்ட்ஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட், கிளைடர்ஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் மற்றும் கான்பூரில் அமைந்துள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிடம் விளக்கங்களை அளித்தனர்.
அமைச்சரின் இந்த ஆய்வின் போது, இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் உற்பத்தி விவரம், தற்போதைய முக்கிய திட்டங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. ஏடபிள்யூஇஐஎல் (AWEIL) சிறிய, நடுத்தர, பெரிய காலிபர் துப்பாக்கி அமைப்புகளை தயாரிப்பதில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றது.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Field Gun Factory, Kanpur; Takes stock of critical indigenous defence capabilities
02 NOV 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on November 02, 2024, visited the Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, a unit of Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWEIL), in Uttar Pradesh. It specialises in manufacturing Barrel and Breach assemblies of various Artillery Guns and Tanks including Tank T-90 and Dhanush Gun.
During the visit, Raksha Mantri inspected key facilities, including the Heat Treatment and the New Assembly Shop of the factory, to take stock of critical indigenous defence capabilities. He was accompanied by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat.
Following the visit to the shop floor, Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed by the CMDs of three Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) based in Kanpur - AWEIL, Troop Comforts India Limited, Gliders India Limited - and Director of Defence Materials and Stores Research & Development Establishment, a DRDO laboratory located in Kanpur.
During the presentations, the CMDs of the new DPSUs apprised Raksha Mantri about the product profile, major ongoing projects, R&D efforts and modernisation activities being undertaken in their pursuit to meet the requirement of the Services.
AWEIL specialises in manufacturing of Small, Medium and large caliber Gun systems. The main products of TCL are Combat Uniforms, Ballistic Protective Gears, Extreme Cold Clothing and Tentages for high altitude. Whereas, GIL has the largest and oldest production unit of parachutes in India.