Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Significant Achievements made under Special Campaign 4.0 in Department of Health and Family Welfare
52,665 physical files reviewed, 31,659 physical files weeded out, 5,160 Public Grievances and 595 Appeals have been disposed of, Revenue of Rs.18,63,356 generated by selling of scrap materials and 1,433 Cleanliness Campaigns conducted
01 NOV 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare (DoHFW) launched Special Campaign 4.0 from October 2 to October 31, 2024, aimed at institutionalizing cleanliness (Swachhata) and reducing pending tasks across its headquarters, central government hospitals, attached offices, subordinate offices, autonomous bodies, and CPSUs nationwide.
Under the leadership of Union Health Secretary Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, the campaign's implementation was regularly reviewed to ensure efficiency and meet established targets.
Key achievements during the campaign include the disposition of 25 references from Members of Parliament, 3 Parliamentary assurances, 5,160 public grievances, and 595 associated appeals, as well as the simplification of 45 rules and processes. Additionally, 52,665 physical files were reviewed, resulting in the weeding out of 31,659 files, and 12,428 e-files were reviewed, with 10,174 closed. The campaign also saw the conduct of 1,433 cleanliness campaigns across various offices, freeing up 40,742 sq. ft. of office space, and generating revenue amounting to ₹18,63,356 from the sale of scrap materials and e-waste. These activities reflect DoHFW's commitment to enhancing operational efficiency and promoting a culture of cleanliness within its institutions.
The progress of implementation phase of the campaign was uploaded daily on SCDPM portal (https://scdpm.nic.in) of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). Social media updates, PIB Statements and Best Practices were also uploaded on the portal by showcasing the progress in the campaign.
Few highlights are as follows:
On 16th October, 2024, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) along with Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary reviewed the activities undertaken by DoHFW in 'Special Campaign 4.0
Training of Safai Mitras on ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ module on iGOT Platform was conducted on 23rd October, 2024 (chaired by Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary) as a part of the Karmayogi Saptah (National Learning Week) and Special Campaign 4.0
During Special Campaign 4.0, ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ module was completed by more than 11,500 employees including officers on iGOT platform and more than 7,500 Safai Mitras in physical mode
AIIMS, Jodhpur transforming plastic containers into planters which aims to minimize environmental impact of plastic while encouraging a culture of creativity and responsibility among staff
Before After
Conversion of discarded chairs into functiona/ attractive benches and signage stands at Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Imphal to encourage upcycling
DoHFW remain committed to the goals of Special Campaign 4.0 and will continue to contribute actively in the activities of the campaign even after the campaign ended on 31st October, 2024. It has been emphasised that with the combined efforts of all, lasting improvements in cleanliness and governance can be achieved.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग में विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ
52,665 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 31,659 फाइलों को हटाया गया, 5,160 जन शिकायतों और 595 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया, स्क्रैप सामग्री की बिक्री से 18,63,356 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ और 1,433 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए
01 NOV 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग (डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू) ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 शुरू किया । इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और देश भर में अपने मुख्यालयों, केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों, संलग्न कार्यालयों, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों और सीपीएसयू में लंबित कार्यों को कम करना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव के नेतृत्व में अभियान के क्रियान्वयन की नियमित समीक्षा की गई ताकि दक्षता सुनिश्चित की जा सके और निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया जा सके।
अभियान के दौरान प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में संसद सदस्यों के 25 संदर्भों का निपटारा, 3 संसदीय आश्वासन, 5,160 जन शिकायतें और 595 संबंधित अपीलें, साथ ही 45 नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त 52,665 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 31,659 फाइलों को हटाया गया । 12,428 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 10,174 को बंद कर दिया गया। अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न कार्यालयों में 1,433 स्वच्छता अभियान भी चलाए गए । इससे 40,742 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ और स्क्रैप सामग्री और ई-कचरे की बिक्री से ₹18,63,356 का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। ये गतिविधियाँ स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग की परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने और अपने संस्थानों के भीतर स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण की प्रगति को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल (https://scdpm.nic.in) पर प्रतिदिन अपलोड किया गया। अभियान में प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करते हुए सोशल मीडिया अपडेट, पीआईबी वक्तव्य और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास भी पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए। कुछ मुख्य अंश इस प्रकार हैं:
16 अक्टूबर, 2024 को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव के साथ 'विशेष अभियान 4.0' में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह (राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह) और विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत 23 अक्टूबर 2024 को आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' मॉड्यूल पर सफाई मित्रों का प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया गया (जिसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने की)
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर अधिकारियों सहित 11,500 से अधिक कर्मचारियों और 7,500 से अधिक सफाई मित्रों द्वारा 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' मॉड्यूल पूरा किया गया
एम्स, जोधपुर प्लास्टिक के कंटेनरों को प्लांटर्स में बदल रहा है । इसका उद्देश्य प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करना है । साथ ही कर्मचारियों के बीच रचनात्मकता और जिम्मेदारी की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
पहले बाद में
रीजनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज (आरआईएमएस) इम्फाल में अपसाइक्लिंग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बेकार पड़ी कुर्सियों को कार्यात्मक और आकर्षक बेंचों और साइनेज स्टैंड में बदलना।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लक्ष्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है और 31 अक्टूबर 2024 को अभियान समाप्त होने के बाद भी अभियान की गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देना जारी रखेगा। इस बात पर बल दिया गया है कि सभी के संयुक्त प्रयासों से स्वच्छता और शासन में स्थायी सुधार हासिल किया जा सकता है।