Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Significant Achievements made under Special Campaign 4.0 in Department of Health and Family Welfare
52,665 physical files reviewed, 31,659 physical files weeded out, 5,160 Public Grievances and 595 Appeals have been disposed of, Revenue of Rs.18,63,356 generated by selling of scrap materials and 1,433 Cleanliness Campaigns conducted
01 NOV 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare (DoHFW) launched Special Campaign 4.0 from October 2 to October 31, 2024, aimed at institutionalizing cleanliness (Swachhata) and reducing pending tasks across its headquarters, central government hospitals, attached offices, subordinate offices, autonomous bodies, and CPSUs nationwide.
Under the leadership of Union Health Secretary Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, the campaign's implementation was regularly reviewed to ensure efficiency and meet established targets.
Key achievements during the campaign include the disposition of 25 references from Members of Parliament, 3 Parliamentary assurances, 5,160 public grievances, and 595 associated appeals, as well as the simplification of 45 rules and processes. Additionally, 52,665 physical files were reviewed, resulting in the weeding out of 31,659 files, and 12,428 e-files were reviewed, with 10,174 closed. The campaign also saw the conduct of 1,433 cleanliness campaigns across various offices, freeing up 40,742 sq. ft. of office space, and generating revenue amounting to ₹18,63,356 from the sale of scrap materials and e-waste. These activities reflect DoHFW's commitment to enhancing operational efficiency and promoting a culture of cleanliness within its institutions.
The progress of implementation phase of the campaign was uploaded daily on SCDPM portal (https://scdpm.nic.in) of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). Social media updates, PIB Statements and Best Practices were also uploaded on the portal by showcasing the progress in the campaign.
Few highlights are as follows:
On 16th October, 2024, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) along with Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary reviewed the activities undertaken by DoHFW in 'Special Campaign 4.0
Training of Safai Mitras on ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ module on iGOT Platform was conducted on 23rd October, 2024 (chaired by Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary) as a part of the Karmayogi Saptah (National Learning Week) and Special Campaign 4.0
During Special Campaign 4.0, ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ module was completed by more than 11,500 employees including officers on iGOT platform and more than 7,500 Safai Mitras in physical mode
AIIMS, Jodhpur transforming plastic containers into planters which aims to minimize environmental impact of plastic while encouraging a culture of creativity and responsibility among staff
Before After
Conversion of discarded chairs into functiona/ attractive benches and signage stands at Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Imphal to encourage upcycling
DoHFW remain committed to the goals of Special Campaign 4.0 and will continue to contribute actively in the activities of the campaign even after the campaign ended on 31st October, 2024. It has been emphasised that with the combined efforts of all, lasting improvements in cleanliness and governance can be achieved.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود میں خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی گئیں
باون ہزار چھ سو پینسٹھ فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، 31,659 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا، 5,160 عوامی شکایات اور 595 اپیلوں کو نمٹا دیا گیا، کباڑ کے سامان کی فروخت سے 18,63,356 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اور 1,433 صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
01 NOV 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (DoHFW) نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک خصوصی مہم 4.0 شروع کی، جس کا مقصد صفائی (سوچھتا) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور اپنے ہیڈ کوارٹرز، مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں، منسلک دفاتر، ماتحت دفاتر، خود مختار اداروں اور ملک بھر کے CPSUs میں زیر التواء کاموں کو ختم کرنا تھا۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو کی قیادت میں، مہم کے نفاذ کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا گیا تاکہ کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور مقررہ اہداف کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
مہم کے دوران اہم کامیابیوں میں ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے 25 حوالہ جات،3 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، 5,160 عوامی شکایات، اور 595 متعلقہ اپیلون کا تصفیہ، نیز 45 قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانا شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 52,665 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 31,659 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا، اور 12,428 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 10,174 بند کر دی گئیں۔اس مہم کے تحت مختلف دفاتر میں 1,433 صفائی مہم کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا، جس سے 40,742 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی ہوئی، اورکباڑ کے سامان اور ای ویسٹ کی فروخت سے 18,63,356 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ یہ سرگرمیاں آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور اپنے اداروں میں صفائی کی روایت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے DoHFW کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
مہم کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کی پیشرفت محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (DARPG) کے SCDPM پورٹل (https://scdpm.nic.in) پر روزانہ اپ لوڈ کی جاتی تھی۔ مہم میں پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا اپ ڈیٹس، پی آئی بی کے بیانات اور بہترین طرز عمل بھی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے۔
چند جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
اکتوبر 2024 کو، شری وی سری نواس، سکریٹری، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی (DARPG) نے محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری کے ساتھ 'خصوصی مہم 4.0' میں DoHFW کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
iGOT پلیٹ فارم پر 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا' ماڈیول پر صفائی متروں کی تربیت 23 اکتوبر 2024 کو کرمایوگی سپتاہ (قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ) اور خصوصی مہم 4 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 23 اکتوبر 2024 کو منعقد کی گئی (محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو، مرکزی سیکرٹری صحت کی صدارت میں
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران، 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا' ماڈیول کو iGOT پلیٹ فارم پر افسران سمیت 11,500 سے زیادہ ملازمین اور 7,500 سے زیادہ صفائی متروں نے باالمشافہ موڈ میں مکمل کیا۔
ایمس، جودھپور پلاسٹک کے کنٹینرز کو پلانٹر میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد عملے میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ذمہ داری کے کلچر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے پلاسٹک کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
بعد پہلے
ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (RIMS)، امپھال میں ضائع شدہ کرسیوں کو فنکشنا/ پرکشش بنچوں میں تبدیل کرنا
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اہداف کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور 31 اکتوبر 2024 کو مہم ختم ہونے کے بعد بھی مہم کی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ ڈالتا رہے گا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ سب کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے، صفائی میں دیرپا بہتری اور حکمرانی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔