Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0, achieving a 100% disposal rate of all identified targets through multiple initiatives
01 NOV 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence (DOD) achieved a 100% disposal rate of all identified targets which focused on productivity, environmental responsibility, and efficient space utilisation under the Special Campaign 4.0. The Campaign, unfolded over two phases—the preparation phase (September 15–30) and the implementation phase (October 02–31) targeted both cleanliness and efficiency in order to enhance workplace productivity.
DOD took the following steps during the campaign:
• Addressed Grievances and Streamlined Processes: 45 references from MPs/VIPs and 169 public grievances via CPGRAMS were resolved. Additionally, 10 processes were simplified.
• File Review and Disposal: Out of 45,870 reviewed files, 12,186 were successfully weeded out.
• Revenue Generation and Space Optimisation: The Department generated Rs 25.68 lakh through the disposal of obsolete equipment. This exercise also freed up 2.66 lakh square feet of space.
The Campaign included extensive people-centric engagement across 3,832 locations, involving various organisations under the DOD, such as: Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organisation, Military Hospitals, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department, the Cantonments along with the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering, Uttarkashi and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling.
DOD implemented several innovative practices in line with environmental responsibility with efforts to eradicate mosquito-breeding areas and set-up awareness workshops for waste segregation. Additionally, Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVPs) were transformed into plantation sites, and composting facilities for dry leaves were set up in parks.
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI), Darjeeling spearheaded multiple projects, including:
• Sewage Treatment Plant - ‘Swachhata Se Samriddhi’: The plant, with a capacity to treat 1,000 litres of wastewater daily, recycles this water for flush systems within the institute, representing a yearly impact of 365,000 litres.
• Rainwater Harvesting Facility: With a capacity of 1.8 lakh litres, the rainwater facility reduces dependency on external water sources, supporting water conservation in stressed areas.
• Creative Waste Repurposing: HMI transformed damaged mountaineering gear into decorative pieces, blending sustainability with artistic expression.
In Sainik School Amaravatinagar, recycling bins made from repurposed barrels were re-painted with colourful designs and placed in prominent locations around the campus. This initiative led to significant reduction in litter around the school grounds.
In future, DOD plans to showcase these sustainable practices during the Good Governance Week 2024 to promote a message of environmental stewardship and innovation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया, सभी तय किये गए लक्ष्यों के लिए कई गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 100% निपटान दर हासिल की गई
01 NOV 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा विभाग (डीओडी) ने अपने सभी तय किये गए लक्ष्यों में 100% निपटान दर हासिल की है, जो विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत उत्पादकता, पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और उपलब्ध स्थान के कुशलता पूर्वक उपयोग पर केंद्रित थी। यह अभियान दो चरणों में संचालित किया गया था, जिसमें पहला तैयारी चरण (15-30 सितंबर) था और दूसरा कार्यान्वयन चरण (02-31 अक्टूबर) था। इन दोनों चरणों के माध्यम से कार्यस्थल पर उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए स्वच्छता और दक्षता दोनों को लक्षित किया गया।
रक्षा विभाग ने अभियान के दौरान निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
शिकायतों का समाधान और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाएं: सांसदों/महत्वपूर्ण व्यक्तियों के 45 सदंर्भ निर्देश तथा केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली के माध्यम से 169 जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 10 जटिल प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया।
फाइलों की समीक्षा और निपटान: 45,870 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उनमें से 12,186 को सफलतापूर्वक हटा दिया गया।
राजस्व सृजन और स्थान का परिस्थितिवश इष्टतम उपयोग: विभाग ने सेवा से बाहर हो चुके उपकरणों के निपटान के माध्यम से 25.68 लाख रुपये अर्जित किये हैं। इस तरह से 2.66 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह भी खाली हो गई है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अभियान में 3,832 स्थानों पर व्यापक जन-केंद्रित सहभागिता हुई थी, जिसमें रक्षा विभाग के तहत विभिन्न संगठन शामिल हुए थे। मुख्य रूप से इस अभियान में रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, सीमा सड़क संगठन, सैन्य अस्पताल, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर महानिदेशालय, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, सैनिक स्कूल, कैंटीन स्टोर विभाग, नेहरू पर्वतारोहण संस्थान, उत्तरकाशी और हिमालयन पर्वतारोहण संस्थान, दार्जिलिंग के साथ ही छावनियों ने भाग लिया।
रक्षा विभाग ने मच्छरों के प्रजनन वाले स्थलों को खत्म करने के प्रयासों और अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण के लिए जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं की स्थापना के साथ पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के अनुरूप कई नवीन कार्य प्रणालियों को लागू किया। इसके अलावा, कचरा संवेदनशील बिंदुओं (जीवीपी) को वृक्षारोपण स्थलों में बदल दिया गया है और पार्कों में सूखी पत्तियों के लिए खाद बनाने की सुविधाएं स्थापित की गईं।
हिमालय पर्वतारोहण संस्थान (एचएमआई), दार्जिलिंग ने कई परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व किया, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट - 'स्वच्छता से समृद्धि': प्रतिदिन 1,000 लीटर अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार करने की क्षमता वाला यह संयंत्र संस्थान के भीतर फ्लश सिस्टम के लिए इस पानी का पुनर्चक्रण करता है, जो 365,000 लीटर के वार्षिक इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देता है।
वर्षा जल संचयन सुविधा: 1.8 लाख लीटर की क्षमता के साथ, वर्षा जल संचयन सुविधा बाहरी जल स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करती है, जिससे समस्याग्रस्त हिस्सों में जल संरक्षण में सहायता मिलती है।
रचनात्मक अपशिष्ट पुनर्प्रयोजन: हिमालय पर्वतारोहण संस्थान ने कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के साथ स्थिरता का मिश्रण करते हुए क्षतिग्रस्त पर्वतारोहण गियर को सजावटी सामानों में बदल दिया।
अमरावतीनगर के सैनिक स्कूल में पुनर्निर्मित बैरल से बने रीसाइक्लिंग डिब्बे को रंगीन कलाकृतियों के साथ फिर से चित्रित किया गया और परिसर के चारों ओर प्रमुख स्थानों पर रखा गया। इस पहल से स्कूल के मैदान के आसपास कूड़े में उल्लेखनीय रूप से कमी आई।
रक्षा विभाग ने भविष्य में पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन और नवाचार के संदेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुशासन सप्ताह 2024 के दौरान इन टिकाऊ कार्य प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करने की योजना बनाई है।