Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0, achieving a 100% disposal rate of all identified targets through multiple initiatives
01 NOV 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence (DOD) achieved a 100% disposal rate of all identified targets which focused on productivity, environmental responsibility, and efficient space utilisation under the Special Campaign 4.0. The Campaign, unfolded over two phases—the preparation phase (September 15–30) and the implementation phase (October 02–31) targeted both cleanliness and efficiency in order to enhance workplace productivity.
DOD took the following steps during the campaign:
• Addressed Grievances and Streamlined Processes: 45 references from MPs/VIPs and 169 public grievances via CPGRAMS were resolved. Additionally, 10 processes were simplified.
• File Review and Disposal: Out of 45,870 reviewed files, 12,186 were successfully weeded out.
• Revenue Generation and Space Optimisation: The Department generated Rs 25.68 lakh through the disposal of obsolete equipment. This exercise also freed up 2.66 lakh square feet of space.
The Campaign included extensive people-centric engagement across 3,832 locations, involving various organisations under the DOD, such as: Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organisation, Military Hospitals, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department, the Cantonments along with the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering, Uttarkashi and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling.
DOD implemented several innovative practices in line with environmental responsibility with efforts to eradicate mosquito-breeding areas and set-up awareness workshops for waste segregation. Additionally, Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVPs) were transformed into plantation sites, and composting facilities for dry leaves were set up in parks.
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI), Darjeeling spearheaded multiple projects, including:
• Sewage Treatment Plant - ‘Swachhata Se Samriddhi’: The plant, with a capacity to treat 1,000 litres of wastewater daily, recycles this water for flush systems within the institute, representing a yearly impact of 365,000 litres.
• Rainwater Harvesting Facility: With a capacity of 1.8 lakh litres, the rainwater facility reduces dependency on external water sources, supporting water conservation in stressed areas.
• Creative Waste Repurposing: HMI transformed damaged mountaineering gear into decorative pieces, blending sustainability with artistic expression.
In Sainik School Amaravatinagar, recycling bins made from repurposed barrels were re-painted with colourful designs and placed in prominent locations around the campus. This initiative led to significant reduction in litter around the school grounds.
In future, DOD plans to showcase these sustainable practices during the Good Governance Week 2024 to promote a message of environmental stewardship and innovation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது, பல முன்னோட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் அகற்றுவதற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட அனைத்து இலக்குகளையும் 100% அகற்றும் விகிதத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது
01 NOV 2024 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் கீழ் உற்பத்தித்திறன், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் திறமையான இட பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட அனைத்து இலக்குகளும் 100% நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இந்த
இயக்கத்தின் போது பாதுகாப்புத் துறை பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்திருந்தது:
குறைகள் நிவர்த்தி மற்றும் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்முறைகள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள்/ முக்கியமான பிரமுகர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட 45 குறிப்புகள், மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொது குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு மூலம் 169 பொது குறைகள் ஆகியவை தீர்த்து வைக்கப்பட்டன.
கோப்பு மதிப்பாய்வு மற்றும் அகற்றல் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு கோப்புகள் வெற்றிகரமாக களையெடுக்கப்பட்டன.
வருவாய் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் தேவையற்ற உபகரணங்களை அப்புறப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இத்துறை 2.66 லட்சம் சதுர அடி இடத்தையும் விடுவித்தது.
பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 3,832 இடங்களில் விரிவான மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஈடுபாடு இந்த இயக்கத்தில் அடங்கும்.
டார்ஜிலிங்கில் உள்ள ஹிமாலயன் மலையேறுதல் நிறுவனம் (HMI) பல திட்டங்களை முன்னெடுத்தது, கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம்- மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு வசதி ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக கழிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், சைனிக் பள்ளியில் அமராவதி நகரில், மறுபயன்பாட்டு பீப்பாய்களிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மறுசுழற்சி தொட்டிகளால் பள்ளி மைதானத்தைச் சுற்றியுள்ள குப்பைகள் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டன.
எதிர்காலத்தில், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்தின் செய்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக நல்லாட்சி வாரம் 2024-ன் போது இந்த நிலையான நடைமுறைகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்த பாதுகாப்புத்துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.