Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0, achieving a 100% disposal rate of all identified targets through multiple initiatives
01 NOV 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence (DOD) achieved a 100% disposal rate of all identified targets which focused on productivity, environmental responsibility, and efficient space utilisation under the Special Campaign 4.0. The Campaign, unfolded over two phases—the preparation phase (September 15–30) and the implementation phase (October 02–31) targeted both cleanliness and efficiency in order to enhance workplace productivity.
DOD took the following steps during the campaign:
• Addressed Grievances and Streamlined Processes: 45 references from MPs/VIPs and 169 public grievances via CPGRAMS were resolved. Additionally, 10 processes were simplified.
• File Review and Disposal: Out of 45,870 reviewed files, 12,186 were successfully weeded out.
• Revenue Generation and Space Optimisation: The Department generated Rs 25.68 lakh through the disposal of obsolete equipment. This exercise also freed up 2.66 lakh square feet of space.
The Campaign included extensive people-centric engagement across 3,832 locations, involving various organisations under the DOD, such as: Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organisation, Military Hospitals, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department, the Cantonments along with the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering, Uttarkashi and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling.
DOD implemented several innovative practices in line with environmental responsibility with efforts to eradicate mosquito-breeding areas and set-up awareness workshops for waste segregation. Additionally, Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVPs) were transformed into plantation sites, and composting facilities for dry leaves were set up in parks.
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI), Darjeeling spearheaded multiple projects, including:
• Sewage Treatment Plant - ‘Swachhata Se Samriddhi’: The plant, with a capacity to treat 1,000 litres of wastewater daily, recycles this water for flush systems within the institute, representing a yearly impact of 365,000 litres.
• Rainwater Harvesting Facility: With a capacity of 1.8 lakh litres, the rainwater facility reduces dependency on external water sources, supporting water conservation in stressed areas.
• Creative Waste Repurposing: HMI transformed damaged mountaineering gear into decorative pieces, blending sustainability with artistic expression.
In Sainik School Amaravatinagar, recycling bins made from repurposed barrels were re-painted with colourful designs and placed in prominent locations around the campus. This initiative led to significant reduction in litter around the school grounds.
In future, DOD plans to showcase these sustainable practices during the Good Governance Week 2024 to promote a message of environmental stewardship and innovation.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاع کی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ، متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعے تمام نشان زد اہداف کو 100فیصد پورا کیا گیا
01 NOV 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ دفاع (ڈ ی او ڈی) نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت تمام طے شدہ اہداف کو 100فیصد شرح پر پورا کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی جس میں پیداواری صلاحیت، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری، اور کام کے مقام کے موثر استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔اس خصوصی مہم کو دو مراحل میں انجام دیا گیا - تیاری کا مرحلہ (15-30 ستمبر) اور عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ (اکتوبر 02-31) جس میں کام کے مقام کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے صفائی اور کارکردگی دونوں پر توجہ دی گئی۔
محکمہ دفاع نے مہم کے دوران درج ذیل اقدامات کیے:
نمٹائی گئی شکایات اور ہموار طریقہ کار: ایم پیز/وی آئی پیز کے 45 معاملات اور 169 عوامی شکایات کو سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، 10 کارروائیوں کو آسان بنایا گیا۔
فائل کا جائزہ اور نمٹارا: جائزہ لی گئی 45,870 فائلوں میں سے 12,186 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹایا گیا۔
محصولات کا حصول اور جگہ کی بہتری: محکمہ نے بیکار آلات کو ضائع کرنے کے ذریعے 25.68 لاکھ روپے کمائے۔ اس عمل سے 2.66 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ بھی خالی ہوئی۔
اس مہم کے تحت 3,832 مقامات میں وسیع پیمانے پر لوگوں پر مرکوز سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ، جن میں محکمہ دفاع کی ماتحت مختلف تنظیمیں شامل ہوئیں، جیسے: کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن، ملٹری ہسپتال، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف نیشنل کیڈٹ کور، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، سینک اسکول، کینٹین اسٹور ڈپارٹمنٹ ، چھاؤنیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نہرو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینیرنگ، اترکاشی اور ہمالین ماؤنٹینیرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دارجیلنگ۔
محکمہ دفاع نے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے تحت مچھروں کی افزائش کی جگہوں کو ختم کرنے کی کوششوں اور فضلات کو علیحدہ کرنے کے لیے آگاہی کی ورکشاپس کے ذریعہ متعدد اختراعی طریقوں پر عمل درآمد کیا۔ مزید برآں، کوڑا جمع ہونے کےمتوقع مقامات (جی وی پی) کو پودے لگانے کی جگہوں میں تبدیل کیا گیا، اور پارکوں میں خشک پتوں کے لیے کمپوسٹنگ کی سہولیات قائم کی گئیں۔
ہمالین ماؤنٹینیئرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(ایچ ایم آئی) ، دارجیلنگ نے متعدد منصوبوں کی سربراہی کی، بشمول:
سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ – ’سوچھتا سے سمردھی: روزانہ 1,000 لیٹر گندے پانی کو ٹریٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت والی یہ پلانٹ اس پانی کوانسٹی ٹیوٹ کے احاطے کے اندر فلش سسٹم کے لیے ری سائیکل کرتی ہے، جس سے 365,000 لیٹر کے سالانہ اثر کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے۔
بارش کے پانی کو کام میں لانے کی سہولت: 1.8 لاکھ لیٹر کی گنجائش کے ساتھ، بارش کے پانی کی سہولت سے بیرونی پانی کے ذرائع پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے، جس سے نشیبی علاقوں میں پانی کے تحفظ میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
فضلات کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کا اختراعی عمل: ایچ ایم آئی نے تباہ شدہ کوہ پیمائی کے سامان کو آرائشی اجزاء میں تبدیل کیا،جس سے فنکارانہ اظہار کے طریقوں میں پائیداری کی آمیزش ہوئی۔
سینک اسکول امراوتی نگر میں، دوبارہ استعمال کے لئے تیار کردہ بیرل سے بنائے گئے ری سائیکلنگ ڈبوں کو رنگین ڈیزائنوں سے پینٹ کیا گیا اور کیمپس کے آس پاس نمایاں جگہوں پر نصب کیا گیا۔ اس پہل سے اسکول کے میدانوں کے ارد گرد گندگی میں نمایاں کمی آئی۔
مستقبل میں، محکمہ دفاع گڈ گورننس ہفتہ 2024 کے دوران ان پائیدار طریقوں کی نمائش کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے تاکہ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور اختراع کے پیغام کو عام کیا جا سکے۔