Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Some reports published in media mentioning shortage of DAP in Punjab to affect prospects of Rabi crop are misleading, misplaced and devoid of factual position
In Oct-2024 (upto 29.10.24), 92,000 MT of DAP, 18,000 MT of NPKs and 9,000 MT of SSP have been supplied to Punjab by the Centre
About 90,000 MT of DAP, 49,000 MT of NPK and 76,000 MT of SSP are available in the state for farmers at present
Government of India to dispatch about 50,000 MT of DAP in first week of Nov-2024
Domestic production of DAP and NPK is at an optimum level
Government of India has maintained stable fertilizer prices (₹1350 for a 50 kg bag) through two back-to-back cabinet decisions, ensuring affordability for farmers
30 OCT 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Some reports published in the media recently claiming shortage of Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP) in Punjab and its resultant effect on prospects of Rabi crop are misleading, misplaced and devoid of factual position.
It is clarified that the Government has already provided sufficient quantities of the DAP and Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium (NPK) Fertilizers to the state of Punjab to ensure the adequate availability of the Phosphorus & Potassium (P&K) fertilizers.
It may be noted that at the beginning of October-2024, 99,000 Metric tonnes (MTs) of DAP, 59,000 MTs of NPKs and 78,000 MT of Single Superphosphate (SSP) fertilizer was available in the stock of the state. Further, in Oct-2024 (upto 29.10.24), 92,000 MT of DAP, 18,000 MT of NPKs and 9,000 MT of SSP have been supplied to the state by the Department of Fertilizers, Government of India. Thus, in Oct-24 (upto 29.10.24), Department has ensured total availability of 1,91,000 MT of DAP, 77,000 MT of NPKs and 87,000 MT of SSP.
As per data in Oct-2024 (upto 29.10.2024), 1,00,000 MT of DAP, 28,000 MT of NPKs and 12,000 MT of SSP have been consumed in the state for Rabi-2024-25 cropping season. Thus, at present about 90,000 MT of DAP, 49,000 MT of NPK and 76,000 MT of SSP are available in the state for farmers and the Department of Fertilizers is dispatching about 50,000 MT of DAP in the first week of Nov-2024.
It may be noted that the department of fertilizers, Government of India in coordination with the State Agriculture Department has ensured comfortable availability of fertilizers in the country during the Kharif 2024 Season.
Recently, the import of DAP got affected due to the Red Sea crisis, ongoing since January, which has resulted in fertilizer ships to reroute an additional distance of 6500 km via the Cape of Good Hope. Despite these challenges, the Government of India has maintained stable fertilizer prices (₹1350 for a 50 kg bag) through two back-to-back cabinet decisions, ensuring affordability for farmers.
Further it is clarified that the domestic production of DAP and NPK is running at optimum level. The department is continuously monitoring state requirements and import flows to manage the situation effectively. Situation is being monitored very closely through effective coordination with M/o Railways, State Government, Port Authorities & Fertilizer Companies.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
पंजाब में डीएपी की कमी से रबी की फसल की संभावनाओं के बारे में मीडिया में प्रकाशित कुछ खबरें भ्रामक, गलत और तथ्यहीन
केन्‍द्र ने पंजाब को अक्टूबर-2024 (29.10.24 तक) में, 92,000 मीट्रिक टन डीएपी, 18,000 मीट्रिक टन एनपीके और 9,000 मीट्रिक टन एसएसपी की आपूर्ति की
राज्य में किसानों के लिए वर्तमान में लगभग 90,000 मीट्रिक टन डीएपी, 49,000 मीट्रिक टन एनपीके और 76,000 मीट्रिक टन एसएसपी उपलब्ध
सरकार नवम्‍बर-2024 के पहले सप्ताह में लगभग 50,000 मीट्रिक टन डीएपी भेजेगी
डीएपी और एनपीके का घरेलू उत्पादन अधिकतम स्तर पर
सरकार ने कैबिनेट में लगातार दो फैसलों में किसानों के लिए स्थिर उर्वरक मूल्य (50 किलोग्राम बैग के लिए ₹1350) बनाए रखा, ताकि किसानों को सस्‍ती दर पर उवर्रक मिलना सुनिश्चित हो
30 OCT 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में पंजाब में डाई-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) की कमी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप रबी फसल की संभावनाओं पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का दावा करने संबंधी मीडिया में प्रकाशित कुछ खबरें भ्रामक, गलत और तथ्यात्मक स्थिति से रहित हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि सरकार ने फॉस्फोरस और पोटेशियम (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पंजाब राज्य को पहले ही पर्याप्त मात्रा में डीएपी और नाइट्रोजन, फॉस्फोरस और पोटेशियम (एनपीके) उर्वरक उपलब्ध करा दिए हैं।
ज्ञात हो कि अक्टूबर-2024 के प्रारम्भ में राज्य के भण्डार में 99,000 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) डीएपी, 59,000 मीट्रिक टन एनपीके तथा 78,000 मीट्रिक टन सिंगल सुपरफॉस्फेट (एसएसपी) उर्वरक उपलब्ध था। इसके अतिरिक्त अक्टूबर-2024 (दिनांक 29.10.24 तक) में भारत सरकार के उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा राज्य को 92,000 मीट्रिक टन डीएपी, 18,000 मीट्रिक टन एनपीके तथा 9,000 मीट्रिक टन एसएसपी की आपूर्ति की गई है। इस प्रकार अक्टूबर-24 (दिनांक 29.10.24 तक) में विभाग द्वारा कुल 1,91,000 मीट्रिक टन डीएपी, 77,000 मीट्रिक टन एनपीके तथा 87,000 मीट्रिक टन एसएसपी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है।
अक्टूबर-2024 (29.10.2024 तक) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, रबी-2024-25 फसल मौसम के लिए राज्य में 1,00,000 मीट्रिक टन डीएपी, 28,000 मीट्रिक टन एनपीके और 12,000 मीट्रिक टन एसएसपी की खपत हुई है। इस प्रकार, वर्तमान में राज्य में किसानों के लिए लगभग 90,000 मीट्रिक टन डीएपी, 49,000 मीट्रिक टन एनपीके और 76,000 मीट्रिक टन एसएसपी उपलब्ध है और उर्वरक विभाग नवंबर-2024 के पहले सप्ताह में लगभग 50,000 मीट्रिक टन डीएपी भेज रहा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत सरकार के उर्वरक विभाग ने राज्य कृषि विभाग के साथ समन्वय कर खरीफ 2024 मौसम के दौरान देश में उर्वरकों की आसानी से उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है।
हाल ही में, जनवरी से चल रहे लाल सागर संकट के कारण डीएपी का आयात प्रभावित हुआ, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उर्वरक जहाजों को केप ऑफ गुड होप के माध्यम से 6500 किलोमीटर की अतिरिक्त दूरी तय करनी पड़ी। इन चुनौतियों के बावजूद, सरकार ने किसानों को सस्‍ती दर पर उर्वरक की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करते हुए लगातार दो कैबिनेट फैसलों में उर्वरक की स्थिर कीमतें (50 किलोग्राम बैग के लिए ₹1350) बनाए रखी हैं।
इसके अलावा स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि डीएपी और एनपीके का घरेलू उत्पादन अधिकतम स्तर पर चल रहा है। स्थिति को प्रभावी ढंग से संभालने के लिए विभाग लगातार राज्य की आवश्यकताओं और आयात प्रवाह की निगरानी कर रहा है। रेल मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों और उर्वरक कंपनियों के साथ प्रभावी समन्वय के माध्यम से स्थिति की बहुत बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है।