Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Some reports published in media mentioning shortage of DAP in Punjab to affect prospects of Rabi crop are misleading, misplaced and devoid of factual position
In Oct-2024 (upto 29.10.24), 92,000 MT of DAP, 18,000 MT of NPKs and 9,000 MT of SSP have been supplied to Punjab by the Centre
About 90,000 MT of DAP, 49,000 MT of NPK and 76,000 MT of SSP are available in the state for farmers at present
Government of India to dispatch about 50,000 MT of DAP in first week of Nov-2024
Domestic production of DAP and NPK is at an optimum level
Government of India has maintained stable fertilizer prices (₹1350 for a 50 kg bag) through two back-to-back cabinet decisions, ensuring affordability for farmers
30 OCT 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Some reports published in the media recently claiming shortage of Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP) in Punjab and its resultant effect on prospects of Rabi crop are misleading, misplaced and devoid of factual position.
It is clarified that the Government has already provided sufficient quantities of the DAP and Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium (NPK) Fertilizers to the state of Punjab to ensure the adequate availability of the Phosphorus & Potassium (P&K) fertilizers.
It may be noted that at the beginning of October-2024, 99,000 Metric tonnes (MTs) of DAP, 59,000 MTs of NPKs and 78,000 MT of Single Superphosphate (SSP) fertilizer was available in the stock of the state. Further, in Oct-2024 (upto 29.10.24), 92,000 MT of DAP, 18,000 MT of NPKs and 9,000 MT of SSP have been supplied to the state by the Department of Fertilizers, Government of India. Thus, in Oct-24 (upto 29.10.24), Department has ensured total availability of 1,91,000 MT of DAP, 77,000 MT of NPKs and 87,000 MT of SSP.
As per data in Oct-2024 (upto 29.10.2024), 1,00,000 MT of DAP, 28,000 MT of NPKs and 12,000 MT of SSP have been consumed in the state for Rabi-2024-25 cropping season. Thus, at present about 90,000 MT of DAP, 49,000 MT of NPK and 76,000 MT of SSP are available in the state for farmers and the Department of Fertilizers is dispatching about 50,000 MT of DAP in the first week of Nov-2024.
It may be noted that the department of fertilizers, Government of India in coordination with the State Agriculture Department has ensured comfortable availability of fertilizers in the country during the Kharif 2024 Season.
Recently, the import of DAP got affected due to the Red Sea crisis, ongoing since January, which has resulted in fertilizer ships to reroute an additional distance of 6500 km via the Cape of Good Hope. Despite these challenges, the Government of India has maintained stable fertilizer prices (₹1350 for a 50 kg bag) through two back-to-back cabinet decisions, ensuring affordability for farmers.
Further it is clarified that the domestic production of DAP and NPK is running at optimum level. The department is continuously monitoring state requirements and import flows to manage the situation effectively. Situation is being monitored very closely through effective coordination with M/o Railways, State Government, Port Authorities & Fertilizer Companies.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
میڈیا میں شائع ہونے والی کچھ رپورٹیں جن میں ربیع کی فصل کے امکانات کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے پنجاب میں ڈی اے پی کی کمی کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے ، وہ گمراہ کن، غلط بیانی پر مبنی اور حقائق سے عاری ہیں
ماہ اکتوبر 2024 میں (29.102024 تک) 92000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ڈی اے پی، 18000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر این پی کے اور 9000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ایس ایس پی مرکز کے ذریعہ پنجاب کو فراہم کی گئیں
فی الحال تقریباً 90000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ڈی اے پی، 49000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر این پی کے اور 76000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ایس ایس پی ریاست میں کاشتکاروں کے پاس دستیاب ہے
حکومت ہند نومبر 2024 کے پہلے ہفتے میں تقریباً 50000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ڈی اے پی ارسال کرے گی
ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے کی گھریلو پیداوار اعلیٰ سطح پر ہے
حکومت ہند نے کابینہ کے یکے بعد دیگرے دو فیصلوں کے ذریعہ کھاد کی مستحکم قیمتیں (50 کلو گرام تھیلے کے لیے 1350 روپئے) برقرار رکھی ہیں، اور کاشتکاروں کے لیے واجبی لاگت کو یقینی بنایا ہے
30 OCT 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں میڈیا میں شائع ہونے والی کچھ رپورٹیں جن میں پنجاب میں ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) کی کمی اور ربیع کی فصل کے امکانات پر اس کے اثرات کا دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے ، گمراہ کن، غلط اور حقائق سے عاری ہیں۔
یہ وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ فاسفورس اور پوٹاشیم (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت پنجاب کو پہلے ہی ڈی اے پی اور نائٹروجن، فاسفورس اور پوٹاشیم (این پی کے) کھاد کی کافی مقدار فراہم کر چکی ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ماہ اکتوبر 2024 کے شروع میں ریاست کے ذخیرے میں 99000 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) کے بقدر ڈی اے پی، 59000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر این پی کے اور 78000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر سنگل سوپر فاسفیٹ (ایس ایس پی) کھاد دستیاب تھی۔ بعد ازاں، اکتوبر 2024 میں (29.10.24 تک) 92000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ڈی اے پی، 18000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر این پی کے اور 9000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ایس ایس پی کھادوں کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ریاست کو سپلائی کیا گیا۔ اس طرح، اکتوبر 2024 (29.10.24 تک) محکمے نے مجموعی طور پر 191000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ڈی اے پی، 77000 ایم ٹکے بقدر این پی کے اور 87000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ایس ایس پی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا۔
اکتوبر 2024 (29.10.2024 تک) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ربیع 2024-25 فصل کے سیزن کے لیے ریاست میں 100000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ڈی اے پی، 28000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر این پی کے اور 12000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ایس ایس پی استعمال کی چکا ہے۔ لہٰذا، فی الحال 90000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ڈی اے پی، 49000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر این پی کے اور 76000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ایس ایس پی ریاست میں کاشتکاروں کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور کھادوں کا محکمہ نومبر 2024 کے پہلے ہفتے میں تقریباً 50000 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ڈی اے پی ارسال کر رہا ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ کھاد کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے ساتھ مل کر خریف 2024 کے موسم کے دوران ملک میں کھادوں کی آرام دہ دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، جنوری سے جاری بحیرہ احمر کے بحران کی وجہ سے ڈی اے پی کی درآمد متاثر ہوئی، جس کے نتیجے میں کھاد کے جہازوں کو کیپ آف گڈ ہوپ کے راستے 6500 کلومیٹر کا اضافی فاصلہ طے کرنا پڑا۔ ان چیلنجوں کے باوجود، حکومت ہند نے کاشتکاروں کے لیے سستی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، کابینہ کے دو یکے بعد دیگرے فیصلوں کے ذریعے کھاد کی مستحکم قیمتیں (50 کلوگرام کے تھیلے کے لیے 1350 روپئے) برقرار رکھی ہیں۔
مزید یہ وضاحت ہے کہ ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے کی گھریلو پیداوار بہترین سطح پر چل رہی ہے۔ محکمہ صورتحال کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے ریاست کی ضروریات اور درآمدی بہاؤ کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔ وزارت ریلوے، ریاستی حکومت، پورٹ اتھارٹیز اور فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں کے ساتھ موثر تال میل کے ذریعے صورتحال کی بہت قریب سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔