Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri celebrates Diwali with troops in Tezpur, Assam; Lauds their spirit, commitment & courage as they serve the motherland in difficult circumstances
Reviews 4 Corps’ operational readiness & infrastructure development along LAC
Govt will continue the process of peace restoration along LAC on the basis of consensus achieved with China: Shri Rajnath Singh
“All necessary steps will be taken keeping in mind the interests of our forces”
30 OCT 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh celebrated the festival of lights ‘Deepawali’ with troops at the 4 Corps Headquarters in Tezpur, Assam on October 30, 2024. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lt Gen RC Tewari; General Officer Commanding, 4 Corps Lt Gen Gambhir Singh and other senior officials of Indian Army were present on the occasion.
Addressing the soldiers during Barakhana, Raksha Mantri referred to the consensus reached between India and China to restore the ground situation in certain areas along the LAC. He said: “India and China were in diplomatic and military talks to resolve their conflicts in some areas along the LAC. We have reached a consensus following our continuous efforts. We achieved this success due to your discipline and courage. We will continue this process of peace restoration on the basis of the consensus. Former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee used to say we can change our friends but not our neighbours. We believe in keeping cordial relations with our neighbours. This is India’s clear policy. However, sometimes situations arise and one has to ensure the safety & security of the borders. Keeping in mind the interests of our forces, the government will take necessary steps in this process of peace restoration.”
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the unwavering spirit, steadfast commitment and remarkable courage of the troops who serve on the frontlines in difficult circumstances, terming them as a true source of inspiration to the youth. He stated that the nation will forever remain indebted to the soldiers who serve the motherland with unmatched bravery and dedication.
Raksha Mantri added that India’s rising stature on the global stage is largely attributed to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the strength of its Armed Forces. He urged the soldiers to remain alert and ready to deal with threats which may emerge from the ever-evolving global security scenario.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the concept of Barakhana, emphasising its role in fostering camaraderie among the ranks. “Barakhana illustrates that we are more than just our official titles; we are a family united in our commitment to safeguarding the nation,” he said.
Earlier, Raksha Mantri conducted a thorough review of the formation’s operational readiness. He was briefed on the infrastructure development along the LAC and the employment of cutting-edge military equipment & technology to enhance the operational efficiency. He commended the exemplary dedication and outstanding services rendered by all ranks of the Corps under challenging conditions and complimented for the excellent work carried out by the Corps for the nation building in border areas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने असम के तेजपुर में सैनिकों के साथ दिवाली मनाई; कठिन परिस्थितियों में मातृभूमि की सेवा करने वाले सैनिकों के उत्साह, प्रतिबद्धता एवं साहस की सराहना की
वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर 4 कोर की सैन्य परिचालन तैयारियों और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की समीक्षा की
सरकार चीन के साथ बनी सहमति के आधार पर वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर शांति बहाली की प्रक्रिया जारी रखेगी: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“हमारी सेनाओं के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाएंगे”
30 OCT 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 30 अक्टूबर, 2024 को असम के तेजपुर में 4 कोर मुख्यालय में सैनिकों के साथ प्रकाश का पर्वदीपावलीमनाया। इस अवसर पर थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर.सी. तिवारी, 4 कोर के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गंभीर सिंह और भारतीय सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बड़ाखाना के दौरान सैनिकों को संबोधित किया और उन्हें वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ कुछ क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी स्थिति बहाल करने के लिए भारत तथा चीन के बीच बनी सहमति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि दोनों देश वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा के कुछ क्षेत्रों में अपने विवादों को सुलझाने के लिए कूटनीतिक और सैन्य वार्ता कर रहे थे। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों के बाद हम आम सहमति पर पहुंचे हैं और आपके अनुशासन एवं साहस के कारण हमें यह सफलता मिली है। इसके बाद हम आम सहमति के आधार पर शांति बहाली की इस प्रक्रिया को जारी रखेंगे। उन्होंने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के उस कथन का उल्लेख किया जिसमें वे कहा करते थे कि हम अपने दोस्त बदल सकते हैं, लेकिन पड़ोसी नहीं और ऐसे में हम अपने पड़ोसियों के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध बनाए रखने में विश्वास करते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत की स्पष्ट नीति है, लेकिन कभी-कभी ऐसी परिस्थितियां बन जाती हैं, जब हमें सीमाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित सर्वोपरि करनी होती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार हमारी सेनाओं के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए शांति बहाली की इस प्रक्रिया में सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कठिन परिस्थितियों में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात सैनिकों की अटूट भावना, दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता उल्लेखनीय साहस की प्रशंसा की और उन्हें युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा का सच्चा स्रोत बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र सदैव उन सैनिकों का ऋणी रहेगा, जो अद्वितीय वीरता एवं समर्पण के साथ मातृभूमि की सेवा करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का श्रेय मुख्य रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और सशस्त्र बलों के सामर्थ्य को जाता है। उन्होंने सैनिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे लगातार परिवर्तित होते वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य से उत्पन्न होने वाले खतरों से निपटने के लिए सतर्क और तैयार रहें।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बड़ाखाना की अवधारणा की प्रशंसा की और रैंकों के बीच सौहार्द बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ाखाना यह दर्शाता है कि हम सिर्फ आधिकारिक उपाधियों से कहीं अधिक हैं; हम राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में एकजुट एक परिवार की तरह हैं।
इससे पहले रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना की सैन्य परिचालन तैयारियों की गहन समीक्षा की। उन्हें वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास एवं कार्य कुशलता बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक सैन्य उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में कोर के सभी रैंकों द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों एवं उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं की सराहना की और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए कोर द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों की सराहना की।