Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri celebrates Diwali with troops in Tezpur, Assam; Lauds their spirit, commitment & courage as they serve the motherland in difficult circumstances
Reviews 4 Corps’ operational readiness & infrastructure development along LAC
Govt will continue the process of peace restoration along LAC on the basis of consensus achieved with China: Shri Rajnath Singh
“All necessary steps will be taken keeping in mind the interests of our forces”
30 OCT 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh celebrated the festival of lights ‘Deepawali’ with troops at the 4 Corps Headquarters in Tezpur, Assam on October 30, 2024. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lt Gen RC Tewari; General Officer Commanding, 4 Corps Lt Gen Gambhir Singh and other senior officials of Indian Army were present on the occasion.
Addressing the soldiers during Barakhana, Raksha Mantri referred to the consensus reached between India and China to restore the ground situation in certain areas along the LAC. He said: “India and China were in diplomatic and military talks to resolve their conflicts in some areas along the LAC. We have reached a consensus following our continuous efforts. We achieved this success due to your discipline and courage. We will continue this process of peace restoration on the basis of the consensus. Former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee used to say we can change our friends but not our neighbours. We believe in keeping cordial relations with our neighbours. This is India’s clear policy. However, sometimes situations arise and one has to ensure the safety & security of the borders. Keeping in mind the interests of our forces, the government will take necessary steps in this process of peace restoration.”
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the unwavering spirit, steadfast commitment and remarkable courage of the troops who serve on the frontlines in difficult circumstances, terming them as a true source of inspiration to the youth. He stated that the nation will forever remain indebted to the soldiers who serve the motherland with unmatched bravery and dedication.
Raksha Mantri added that India’s rising stature on the global stage is largely attributed to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the strength of its Armed Forces. He urged the soldiers to remain alert and ready to deal with threats which may emerge from the ever-evolving global security scenario.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the concept of Barakhana, emphasising its role in fostering camaraderie among the ranks. “Barakhana illustrates that we are more than just our official titles; we are a family united in our commitment to safeguarding the nation,” he said.
Earlier, Raksha Mantri conducted a thorough review of the formation’s operational readiness. He was briefed on the infrastructure development along the LAC and the employment of cutting-edge military equipment & technology to enhance the operational efficiency. He commended the exemplary dedication and outstanding services rendered by all ranks of the Corps under challenging conditions and complimented for the excellent work carried out by the Corps for the nation building in border areas.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے آسام کے تیز پور میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی۔ مشکل حالات میں مادر وطن کی خدمت کرنے پر ان کے جذبے، عزم اور حوصلے کی تعریف کی
ایل اے سی کے ساتھ 4 کور کی آپریشنل تیاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا
حکومت چین کے ساتھ اتفاق رائے کی بنیاد پر ایل اے سی کے ساتھ امن کی بحالی کے عمل کو جاری رکھے گی: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
’ہماری افواج کے مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تمام ضروری اقدامات اٹھائے جائیں گے‘
30 OCT 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 30 اکتوبر 2024 کو آسام کے تیز پور میں 4 کور ہیڈ کوارٹر میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ روشنیوں کا تہوار ’دیپاولی‘ منایا۔ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اپیندر دویدی، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، ایسٹرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر سی تیواری، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، 4 کور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گمبھیر سنگھ اور بھارتی فوج کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام اس موقع موجود تھے۔
بارہ کھانا کے دوران فوجیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے،وزیر دفاع نے ایل اے سی کے ساتھ بعض علاقوں میں زمینی صورتحال کو بحال کرنے کے لیے بھارت اور چین کے درمیان طے پانے والے اتفاق رائے کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’بھارت اور چین ایل اے سی کے ساتھ کچھ علاقوں میں اپنے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لئے سفارتی اور فوجی بات چیت کررہے تھے۔ ہم اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے بعد اتفاق رائے پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے یہ کامیابی آپ کے نظم و ضبط اور حوصلے کی وجہ سے حاصل کی۔ ہم اتفاق رائے کی بنیاد پر امن کی بحالی کا یہ عمل جاری رکھیں گے۔ سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی کہا کرتے تھے کہ ہم اپنے دوست تو بدل سکتے ہیں لیکن پڑوسی نہیں۔ ہم اپنے پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ خوشگوار تعلقات رکھنے پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کی واضح پالیسی ہے۔ تاہم، بعض اوقات حالات پیدا ہوتے ہیں اور سرحدوں کی حفاظت اور سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانا پڑتا ہے۔ ہماری افواج کے مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت امن کی بحالی کے اس عمل میں ضروری اقدامات کرے گی۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان فوجیوں کے غیر متزلزل جذبے، ثابت قدمی اور غیر معمولی حوصلے کی ستائش کی جو مشکل حالات میں فرنٹ لائن پر خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں اور انہیں نوجوانوں کے لیے تحریک کا حقیقی ذریعہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم ہمیشہ ان سپاہیوں کی مقروض رہے گی جنہوں نے بے مثال بہادری اور لگن سے مادر وطن کی خدمت کی۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کی بڑی وجہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور مسلح افواج کی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہوشیار رہیں اور ان خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہیں جو عالمی سلامتی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے سے ابھر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بار خانہ کے تصور کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جوانوں کے صفوں میں دوستی کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’بارہ کھانا یہ بتاتا ہے کہ ہم صرف اپنے سرکاری ٹائٹل سے زیادہ ہیں۔ ہم ایک خاندان ہیں جو ملک کی حفاظت کے اپنے عزم میں متحد ہیں۔‘‘
اس سے پہلے، وزیر دفاع نے فارمیشن کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا مکمل جائزہ لیا۔ انہیں ایل اے سی کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ترین فوجی ساز و سامان اور ٹیکنالوجی کے روزگار کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ انہوں نے مشکل حالات میں کور کے تمام رینکوں کی مثالی لگن اور شاندار خدمات کی تعریف کی اور سرحدی علاقوں میں ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے کور کی جانب سے کئے گئے بہترین کام کی تعریف کی۔