Ministry of Power
NTPC Ltd develops Indigenous Catalyst for Methanol production from Flue Gas CO2 in collaboration with Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP), Dehradun
30 OCT 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
CO2 mitigation is one of critical challenge being faced by fossil fired power plant. Therefore, capturing CO2 from the flue gas and converting it to valuable fuel & chemicals is in focus, globally.
NETRA, the R&D wing of NTPC, has developed Indigenous Catalyst for Hydrogenation of CO2 to Methanol in collaboration with Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP), Dehradun. A catalyst is an essential component for any chemical synthesis. After characterization of catalyst, long duration quantitative & qualitative performance assessment of catalyst is being carried out in a specially designed 10 Kg/day methanol pilot plant. Here, 1 mole CO2 and 3 moles of H2 passed through fix bed down flow reactor. The purity of methanol produced by this catalyst is more than 99%.
NTPC has taken significant strides in its commitment towards greenhouse gas (GHG) reduction, setting a benchmark for sustainable practices in the energy sector. NTPC Green Energy Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC, is aggressively pursuing initiatives aimed at reducing its carbon footprint, in line with global climate action targets and India's pledge to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم (آئی آئی پی)، دہرادون کے تعاون سے فلو گیس سی او2 سے میتھانول کی پیداوار کے لیے دیسی کیٹالسٹ تیار کیا
30 OCT 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کی تخفیف فوسل فائر پاور پلانٹ کو درپیش ایک اہم چیلنج ہے۔ لہذا، فلو گیس سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کو حاصل کرنا اور اسے قیمتی ایندھن اور کیمیکلز میں تبدیل کرنا عالمی سطح پر توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔
این ٹی آر اے اور این ٹی پی سی کے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ وِنگ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم ( آئی آئی پی) دہرادون کے تعاون سے سی او 2 سے میتھانول کے ہائیڈروجنیشن کے لیے دیسی کیٹالسٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ کیٹالسٹ کسی بھی کیمیائی ترکیب کے لیے ایک لازمی جزء ہے۔ اس کی خصوصیت یہ ہے اسے خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ 10 کلوگرام، یومیہ میتھانول پائلٹ پلانٹ میں طویل مدتی مقداری اور معیاری کارکردگی کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہاں، 1 مول CO2 اور 3 مول H2 کو طے شدہ بیڈ ڈاؤن فلو ری ایکٹر کے ذریعے گزارا جاتا ہے۔ اس کیٹالسٹ سے تیار کردہ میتھانول کا خالص پن 99 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی نے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں (جی ایچ جی) کے اثرات کو کم کرنےکے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو توانائی کے شعبے میں پائیدار طریقوں کے لیے ایک مثال پیش کرتے ہیں۔ این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ، جو این ٹی پی سی کی مکمل طور پر ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، عالمی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے ہدف کے مطابق اپنے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنے مشن پر سرگرم ہے۔ بھارت نے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے 2070 تک نیٹ -زیرو اخراج کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔