नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर एकता और सुगम्यता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
30 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती मनाई और राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने में उनके दूरदर्शी प्रयासों का सम्मान किया। इस अवसर पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुलनाम ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों के साथ राजीव गांधी भवन में एकता और अखंडता के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने की शपथ ली।
शपथ समारोह के बाद, 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय एकता और सामूहिक प्रगति के प्रति मंत्रालय के समर्पण को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देते हुए देशभर में प्रत्येक नागरिक तक, चाहे वह किसी भी क्षेत्र, संस्कृति या भाषा का हो, किफायती और कुशल हवाई यात्रा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय दृढ़ रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation Reaffirms Commitment to Unity and Accessibility on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
30 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day), the Ministry of Civil Aviation came together to celebrate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, honoring his visionary efforts in unifying the nation. Leading the commemoration, Secretary of the Ministry of Civil Aviation Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, along with senior officials and ministry staff, gathered at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan to take a pledge to uphold the values of unity and integrity.
Following the pledge ceremony, a ‘Run for Unity’ was organised, with ministry officials and staff participating enthusiastically. The event symbolized the Ministry’s dedication to national integration and collective progress.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains steadfast in its commitment to promote national unity by ensuring that every citizen, regardless of region, culture, or language, has equal access to affordable and efficient air travel across India