Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) Publications for 2022-23
30 OCT 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Annual Survey of Industries is conducted with the primary objective to provide a meaningful insight into the dynamics of change in the composition, growth and structure of various manufacturing industries in terms of output, value added, employment, capital formation and a host of other parameters. It provides valuable input to the National Accounts Statistics at national and state level. The results are prepared at state and major industry level.
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the reference periods April 2022 to March 2023 (i.e. financial year 2022-23) referred to as ASI 2022-23 on 30th September 2024 in the form of press note and seven (07) website tables. All the said tables of ASI 2022-23 along with write-up are available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
The detailed publications of ASI 2022-23, viz. Volume I, Volume II, “Summary Results of Factory Sector” along with unit level data are now available for dissemination.
ASI Publications
The ASI 2022-23 publications contain detailed results of factory sector in two volumes. Volume I of the publication presents data relating to capital, employment, emoluments and several other economic parameters relevant to industrial sector such as (i) number of factories, (ii) fixed/working capital, (iii) total input, (iv) total output, (v) depreciation, (vi) gross value added, (vii) employment details, (viii) fuels consumption details, etc. The results are released at 2/3/4-digit industry-code wise [National Industrial Classification (NIC), 2008] for all-India and at 2/3 digit level of NIC-2008 for States/UTs.
Volume II of the publication provides details on materials consumed and ex-factory value of products and by-products both at all India level as well as at the level of State/UTs. Volume II contains 3-digit industry-code wise by State/UT-wise materials consumed as well as products & by-products generated by the manufacturing establishments. These input/output items are classified as per National Product Classification for Manufacturing Sector (NPC-MS), 2011 (Revised).
While Volume I is uploaded on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in), Volume II publication is available in pen drive/ CD-ROM. In addition to Volume I & Volume II, “Summary Results for Factory Sector” is also brought out as a separate publication based on ASI 2022-23 results for easy comprehension.
The Summary Results for Factory Sector is prepared with the objective to draw attention to certain key features of the ASI results and the same is being brought out as a separate publication. The Summary Results aim to present a comprehensive overview of the ASI findings through specialized tables highlighting key characteristics such as employment size, capital investment, gross output and net value added at both the national and state/UT levels. These tables provide a comprehensive overview of the industrial landscape at the regional as well as at the national level. “Summary Results of Factory Sector” is also uploaded on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in).
Unit level data of ASI 2022-23 are also available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
2022-23 का वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) प्रकाशन
30 OCT 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण इस प्राथमिक उद्देश्य से किया जाता है कि उत्पादन, मूल्य वर्धन, रोजगार, पूंजी निर्माण और अन्य मापदंडों के संदर्भ में विभिन्न विनिर्माण उद्योगों के संयोजन, विकास और संरचना में बदलाव की गतिविधियों के बारे में सार्थक जानकारी प्रदान की जा सके। यह राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी को मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इसके परिणाम राज्य और प्रमुख उद्योग स्तर पर तैयार किए जाते हैं।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने अप्रैल 2022 से मार्च 2023 (यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23) के लिए वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के परिणाम 30 सितंबर 2024 को प्रेस नोट और सात (07) वेबसाइट तालिकाओं के रूप में जारी किए हैं। एएसआई 2022-23 की सभी तालिकाएं और लेख मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://www.mospi.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
एएसआई 2022-23 के विस्तृत प्रकाशन, अर्थात खंड I, खंड II, “फैक्ट्री क्षेत्र के मुख्य परिणाम इकाई स्तर के आंकड़ों के साथ अब प्रसार के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
एएसआई प्रकाशन
एएसआई 2022-23 प्रकाशन में दो खंडों में कारखाना क्षेत्र के विस्तृत परिणाम शामिल हैं। प्रकाशन के खंड I में पूंजी, रोजगार, परिलब्धियां और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से संबंधित कई अन्य आर्थिक मापदंडों से संबंधित आंकड़े जैसे (i) कारखानों की संख्या, (ii) निश्चित/कार्यशील पूंजी, (iii) कुल आगत (इनपुट), (iv) कुल उत्पादन (आउटपुट), (v) मूल्यह्रास, (vi) सकल मूल्य वर्धन, (vii) रोजगार विवरण, (viii) ईंधन खपत विवरण, आदि हैं। परिणाम अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर 2/3/4-अंकीय उद्योग-कोड वार [राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी), 2008] और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एनआईसी-2008 के 2/3 अंक स्तर पर जारी किए जाते हैं।
प्रकाशन के खंड II में अखिल भारतीय स्तर के साथ-साथ राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के स्तर पर उपभोग की गई सामग्री और उत्पादों तथा उप-उत्पादों के कारखाने से बाहर के मूल्य का विवरण दिया गया है। खंड II में राज्य /संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार उपभोग की गई सामग्री के साथ-साथ विनिर्माण प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा उत्पादित उत्पादों और उप-उत्पादों के अनुसार 3-अंकीय उद्योग-कोड शामिल हैं। इन इनपुट/आउटपुट वस्तुओं को विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्पाद वर्गीकरण (एनपीसी-एमएस), 2011 (संशोधित) के अनुसार वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
खंड I मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( www.mospi.gov.in ) पर अपलोड किया गया है, जबकि खंड II प्रकाशन पेन ड्राइव/सीडी-रोम में उपलब्ध है। खंड I और खंड II के अलावा, “फ़ैक्ट्री सेक्टर के लिए मुख्य परिणाम भी आसान समझ के लिए एएसआई 2022-23 परिणामों के आधार पर एक अलग प्रकाशन के रूप में लाया गया है।
फैक्ट्री सेक्टर के लिए मुख्य परिणाम एएसआई परिणामों की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताओं की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किए गए हैं और इसे एक अलग प्रकाशन के रूप में लाया जा रहा है। सारांश परिणामों का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र दोनों स्तरों पर रोजगार के आकार, पूंजी निवेश, सकल उत्पादन और शुद्ध मूल्य वर्धन जैसी प्रमुख विशेषताओं को उजागर करने वाली विशेष तालिकाओं के माध्यम से एएसआई निष्कर्षों का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत करना है। ये तालिकाएं क्षेत्रीय और साथ ही राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर औद्योगिक परिदृश्य का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रदान करती हैं। "फैक्ट्री सेक्टर के मुख्य परिणाम" मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( www.mospi.gov.in ) पर भी अपलोड किए गए हैं।
एएसआई 2022-23 के यूनिट स्तर के आंकड़े मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://www.mospi.gov.in ) पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।