Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) Publications for 2022-23
30 OCT 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Annual Survey of Industries is conducted with the primary objective to provide a meaningful insight into the dynamics of change in the composition, growth and structure of various manufacturing industries in terms of output, value added, employment, capital formation and a host of other parameters. It provides valuable input to the National Accounts Statistics at national and state level. The results are prepared at state and major industry level.
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the reference periods April 2022 to March 2023 (i.e. financial year 2022-23) referred to as ASI 2022-23 on 30th September 2024 in the form of press note and seven (07) website tables. All the said tables of ASI 2022-23 along with write-up are available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
The detailed publications of ASI 2022-23, viz. Volume I, Volume II, “Summary Results of Factory Sector” along with unit level data are now available for dissemination.
ASI Publications
The ASI 2022-23 publications contain detailed results of factory sector in two volumes. Volume I of the publication presents data relating to capital, employment, emoluments and several other economic parameters relevant to industrial sector such as (i) number of factories, (ii) fixed/working capital, (iii) total input, (iv) total output, (v) depreciation, (vi) gross value added, (vii) employment details, (viii) fuels consumption details, etc. The results are released at 2/3/4-digit industry-code wise [National Industrial Classification (NIC), 2008] for all-India and at 2/3 digit level of NIC-2008 for States/UTs.
Volume II of the publication provides details on materials consumed and ex-factory value of products and by-products both at all India level as well as at the level of State/UTs. Volume II contains 3-digit industry-code wise by State/UT-wise materials consumed as well as products & by-products generated by the manufacturing establishments. These input/output items are classified as per National Product Classification for Manufacturing Sector (NPC-MS), 2011 (Revised).
While Volume I is uploaded on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in), Volume II publication is available in pen drive/ CD-ROM. In addition to Volume I & Volume II, “Summary Results for Factory Sector” is also brought out as a separate publication based on ASI 2022-23 results for easy comprehension.
The Summary Results for Factory Sector is prepared with the objective to draw attention to certain key features of the ASI results and the same is being brought out as a separate publication. The Summary Results aim to present a comprehensive overview of the ASI findings through specialized tables highlighting key characteristics such as employment size, capital investment, gross output and net value added at both the national and state/UT levels. These tables provide a comprehensive overview of the industrial landscape at the regional as well as at the national level. “Summary Results of Factory Sector” is also uploaded on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in).
Unit level data of ASI 2022-23 are also available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سال 2022- 23 کے لیے صنعتوں کے سالانہ جائزے (اے ایس آئی) کی اشاعتیں
30 OCT 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے اس بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے کہ پیداوار، ویلیو ایڈڈ، روزگار، سرمائے کی تشکیل اور دیگر کئی پیرامیٹرز کے لحاظ سے مختلف مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کی ترکیب، نمو اور ساخت میں تبدیلی کی حرکیات کے بارے میں بامعنی بصیرت فراہم کی جائے۔ یہ قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار کو قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نتائج ریاستی اور بڑی صنعت کی سطح پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 30 ستمبر 2024 کو اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2023 (یعنی مالی سال 2022-23) کے حوالہ جات کے لیے جنہیں اے ایس آئی 2022-23 کہا جاتا ہے، صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) کے نتائج پریس نوٹ اور سات (07) ویب سائٹ ٹیبل کی شکل میں جاری کیے ہیں۔ اے ایس آئی 2022-23 کی تمام مذکورہ ٹیبلز ریکارڈ کے طور پر وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی 2022-23 کی تفصیلی اشاعتیں، یعنی جلد I، جلد II، "فیکٹری شعبے کے نتائج کا خلاصہ" یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا کے ساتھ اب سرکولیشن کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی اشاعتیں
اے ایس آئی 2022-23 کی اشاعتیں دو جلدوں میں فیکٹری سیکٹر کے تفصیلی نتائج پر مشتمل ہیں۔ اشاعت کا جلد I صنعتی شعبے سے متعلق سرمائے، روزگار، اجرتوں اور کئی دیگر معاشی پیرامیٹرز سے متعلق ڈیٹا پیش کرتا ہے جیسے (i) فیکٹریوں کی تعداد، (ii) مقررہ/ کام کرنے والا سرمایہ، (iii) کل ان پٹ، (iv) کل پیداوار، (v) قدر میں کمی، (vi) مجموعی اضافہ شدہ قدر ، (vii) روزگار کی تفصیلات، (viii) ایندھن کی کھپت کی تفصیلات، وغیرہ۔ نتائج تمام ہندوستان کے لیے 2/3/4 ہندسوں کے صنعتی کوڈ [قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی ( این آئی سی )، 2008] کے لحاظ سے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے این آئی سی - 2008 کے 2/3 ہندسوں کی سطح پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اشاعت کا جلد دوم تمام ہندوستانی سطح کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر استعمال شدہ مواد اور مصنوعات کی سابقہ ​​فیکٹری قدر اور ضمنی مصنوعات کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جلد II میں 3 ہندسوں کے صنعتی کوڈ کے لحاظ سے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے استعمال ہونے والے مواد کے ساتھ ساتھ مینوفیکچرنگ اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور ضمنی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ ان پٹ/آؤٹ پٹ آئٹمز کی درجہ بندی قومی مصنوعات کی درجہ بندی برائے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر (این پی سی – ایم ایس )، 2011 (نظر ثانی شدہ) کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔
جب کہ جلد اول وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے، جلد II کی اشاعت پین ڈرائیو/سی ڈی آر او ایم میں دستیاب ہے۔ جلد 1 اور جلد II کے علاوہ، "فیکٹری شعبے کے نتائج کا خلاصہ" کو بھی آسانی سے سمجھنے کے لیے اے ایس آئی 2022-23 کے نتائج پر مبنی ایک علیحدہ اشاعت کے طور پر سامنے لایا گیا ہے۔
فیکٹری سیکٹر کے لیے نتائج کا خلاصہ اے ایس آئی کے نتائج کی کچھ اہم خصوصیات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں ایک علیحدہ اشاعت کے طور پر سامنے لایا جا رہا ہے۔ نتائج کے خلاصہ کا مقصد خصوصی جدولوں کے ذریعے اے ایس آئی کے نتائج کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کرنا ہے جس میں اہم خصوصیات جیسے کہ قومی اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دونوں سطحوں پر روزگار کے حجم، کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری، مجموعی پیداوار اور خالص اضافہ شدہ قدر کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جدولیں علاقائی اور قومی سطح پر صنعتی منظر نامے کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ "فیکٹری شعبے کے نتائج کا خلاصہ" وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر بھی اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
اے ایس آئی 2022-23 کا یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mospi.gov.in) پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔