Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of additional share capital of Agilus Diagnostics Limited (Agilus) by Fortis Healthcare Limited (FHL)
29 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of additional share capital of Agilus Diagnostics Limited (Agilus) by Fortis Healthcare Limited (FHL)
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of an additional 31.52% share capital of Agilus by FHL. Post the Proposed Combination, the shareholding of FHL in Agilus will increase from 57.68% to 89.2%.
FHL is primarily engaged in providing integrated healthcare delivery services such as medicare, healthcare, diagnostics and its businesses include managing and operating a network of multi-specialty hospitals and providing preventive healthcare and diagnostics services. The diagnostics services business of FHL is being undertaken primarily through Agilus.
Agilus is, inter alia, engaged in establishing, managing, maintaining clinical reference laboratories and other laboratories for providing testing and diagnostic services. It offers a range of routine and specialized diagnostics tests as well as wellness packages that cover an extensive range of specialties. It also offers a wide range of corporate wellness services and preventive care health packages comprising several pathology and radiology tests including home collection services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی کی فورٹس ہیلتھ کیئر لمٹیڈ (ایف ایچ ایل)کے ذریعہ ایگلس ڈائیگنوسٹک لمٹیڈ کے اضافی شیئر کیپٹل ایکوائر منٹ کو منظوری
29 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے فورٹس ہیلتھ کیئر لمیٹڈ (ایف ایچ ایل) کے ذریعہ ایگلس ڈائیگنوسٹک لمٹیڈ کے اضافی شیئر کیپٹل کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام میں ایف ایچ ایل کے ذریعے ایگلس کے 31.52 فیصد اضافی حصص کیپٹل کا حصول شامل ہے۔ مجوزہ انضمام کے بعد ایگلس میں ایف ایچ ایل کی شیئر ہولڈنگ 57.68 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 89.2 فیصد ہو جائے گی۔
ایف ایچ ایل بنیادی طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مربوط خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے جیسے کہ میڈیکیئر، ہیلتھ کیئر، تشخیص اور اس کے کاروبار میں ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک کا انتظام، آپریٹنگ اور حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تشخیصی خدمات فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ ایف ایچ ایل کی تشخیصی خدمات کا کاروبار بنیادی طور پر ایگلس کے ذریعے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایگلس ، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ جانچ اور تشخیصی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کلینیکل ریفرنس لیبارٹریوں اور دیگر لیبارٹریوں کے قیام، انتظام، دیکھ بھال میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ روٹین اور خصوصی تشخیصی ٹیسٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فلاح و بہبود کے پیکجوں کی ایک رینج پیش کرتا ہے جو خصوصیت کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ کارپوریٹ فلاح و بہبود کی خدمات اور احتیاطی نگہداشت کے صحت کے پیکجوں کی ایک وسیع رینج بھی پیش کرتا ہے جس میں کئی پیتھالوجی اور ریڈیولوجی ٹیسٹ اور ہوم کلیکشن سروسز شامل ہیں۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی احکامات بعد میں دیئے جائیں گے۔
٭٭٭٭٭
ش ح۔ ظ ا۔ ت ع
UR No.1906