Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of additional share capital of Agilus Diagnostics Limited (Agilus) by Fortis Healthcare Limited (FHL)
29 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of additional share capital of Agilus Diagnostics Limited (Agilus) by Fortis Healthcare Limited (FHL)
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of an additional 31.52% share capital of Agilus by FHL. Post the Proposed Combination, the shareholding of FHL in Agilus will increase from 57.68% to 89.2%.
FHL is primarily engaged in providing integrated healthcare delivery services such as medicare, healthcare, diagnostics and its businesses include managing and operating a network of multi-specialty hospitals and providing preventive healthcare and diagnostics services. The diagnostics services business of FHL is being undertaken primarily through Agilus.
Agilus is, inter alia, engaged in establishing, managing, maintaining clinical reference laboratories and other laboratories for providing testing and diagnostic services. It offers a range of routine and specialized diagnostics tests as well as wellness packages that cover an extensive range of specialties. It also offers a wide range of corporate wellness services and preventive care health packages comprising several pathology and radiology tests including home collection services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने फोर्टिस हेल्थकेयर लिमिटेड (एफएचएल) द्वारा एगिलस डायग्नोस्टिक्स लिमिटेड (एगिलस) की अतिरिक्त शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
29 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने फोर्टिस हेल्थकेयर लिमिटेड (एफएचएल) द्वारा एगिलस डायग्नोस्टिक्स लिमिटेड (एगिलस) की अतिरिक्त शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी है। इस प्रस्तावित संयोजन में एफएचएल द्वारा एगिलस की अतिरिक्त 31.52 प्रतिशत शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण शामिल है। इसके साथ ही एगिलस में एफएचएल की शेयरधारिता 57.68 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 89.2 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी।
एफएचएल मुख्य रूप से मेडिकेयर, हेल्थकेयर, डायग्नोस्टिक्स जैसी एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करती है। इसके कार्यों में मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी अस्पतालों के नेटवर्क का प्रबंधन व संचालन, निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा डायग्नोस्टिक्स सेवाएं प्रदान करना शामिल हैं। एफएचएल की डायग्नोस्टिक्स सेवा व्यवसाय मुख्य रूप से एगिलस के माध्यम से संचालित की जाती है।
अन्य कार्यों के साथ-साथ एगिलस परीक्षण और निदान सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए ​​संदर्भ प्रयोगशालाओं और अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, प्रबंधन, रखरखाव में लगा हुआ है। यह नियमित और विशेष निदान परीक्षणों के साथ-साथ विस्तृत स्वास्थ्य पैकेज की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। इसमें कॉर्पोरेट स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और निवारक देखभाल स्वास्थ्य पैकेज भी शामिल है और होम कलेक्शन सेवाओं सहित कई पैथोलॉजी और रेडियोलॉजी परीक्षण की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।