حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پی ایس اے پروفیسر اجے سود نے ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے جاری ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) کی کوششوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ملٹری کالج آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ (ایم سی ٹی ای) اور آرمی وار کالج (اے ڈبلیو سی) کا دورہ کیا
29 OCT 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) نے ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے جاری تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ملٹری کالج آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ (ایم سی ٹی ای) اور آرمی وار کالج (اے ڈبلیو سی) کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ قومی کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم)، چپ ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ (C2S) اور INDIAai سمیت کلیدی قومی مشنوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور آتم نربھر بھارت میں تعاون کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ پروفیسر سود اے ڈبلیو سی کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں مصروف رہے اور اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی مختلف ٹیکنالوجیوں کے بارے میں ان کے سوالات کا جواب دیا۔
پروفیسر سود کے دورے کے دوران، ایم سی ٹی ای نے مندرجہ ذیل تجاویز پیش کیں:
• اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کے ساتھ منسلک پروگراموں میں پ ایس اے کے دفتر کی سرگرمیوں میں شمولیت
• نیشنل مشن جیسے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) میں اسٹریٹجک شعبوں سے متعلق مخصوص کام
• ہندوستانی فوج نیشنل ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی (این ڈی ٹی ایس پی) کے تحت جانچ اور توثیق کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے
• تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے نیشنل وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجی مشن شروع کیا جا سکتا ہے جس کا براہ راست اثر ہندوستانی فوج پر پڑے گا۔
• پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے تعاون سے ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹر کے حصے کے طور پر ایڈوانسڈ ملٹری ریسرچ اینڈ انکیوبیشن سینٹر کے قیام کا امکان۔
• انسداد ڈرون کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نیشنل مرکز کا قیام۔
یہ دورہ سائنسی اداروں اور دفاعی شعبے کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی مسلح افواج تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہیں۔ ایم سی ٹی ای کے رہنماؤں اور آرمی حکام کے ساتھ پی ایس اے کی بات چیت نے ”نیشن فرسٹ، نیشنل سیکورٹی“ کے مشن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، قومی مفادات کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے مشترکہ وژن کو تقویت دی۔
یہ باہمی تعاون دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت طرازی کے نئے مواقع کو کھولنے اور ایم سی ٹی ای کو ایک خود انحصاری اور تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کی وسیع تر کوششوں میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
PSA Prof. Ajay Sood Visits Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE) and Army War College (AWC) to assess the ongoing Research & Development (R&D) efforts and technology infusion for the Indian Army
29 OCT 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India made a visit to the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE) and Army War College (AWC) to assess the ongoing Research & Development (R&D) efforts and technology infusion for the Indian Army. This visit highlights the nation’s commitment to fostering indigenous technology development in alignment with key national missions including National Quantum Mission (NQM), Chip to Startup (C2S) and INDIAai, and contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat. Prof. Sood engaged in interaction with officials of AWC and addressed their queries on various technologies of strategic importance.
During Prof. Sood's visit, MCTE suggested the following:
• Association in the activities of office of PSA in programs aligned with strategic sectors
• Specific verticals relevant to strategic sectors in National Missions such as National Quantum Mission (NQM)
• Indian Army may serve as a testing and validation agency under National Deep Tech Startup Policy (NDTSP).
• National Wireless Technology Mission may be launched to synergise the efforts of all stakeholders which will have a direct implication for Indian Army.
• Possibility of setting up of Advanced Military Research & Incubation Centre as part of the S&T cluster supported by O/o PSA.
• Establishment of a National Centre for Counter-Drone Development.
Prof. Sood was accompanied by the Scientific Secretary, Dr. Parvinder Maini, and Adviser, Dr. Rakesh Kaur, from the Office of the PSA. High-ranking officials from MCTE and Army HQ, including Lt Gen KH Gawas, PVSM, VSM, Commandant MCTE, and Senior Colonel Commandant Corps of Signals, Lt Gen KV Kumar, PVSM, VSM, SO-in-C and Colonel Commandant, Corps of Signals, Lt Gen RK Shani, VSM, DGIS and Maj Gen CS Mann, AVSM, VSM, ADG ADB, facilitated the visit. The officials showcased MCTE's achievements in developing indigenous technologies, which are critical to supporting India’s defence modernization and self-reliance efforts.
The visit marks a pivotal step in strengthening the collaboration between scientific institutions and the defence sector, ensuring that India’s armed forces remain technologically advanced and future-ready. The PSA’s discussions with MCTE leaders and Army officials reinforced the shared vision of leveraging indigenous technologies to secure national interests, driving forward the mission of “Nation First, National Security”.
This collaborative synergy is set to unlock new opportunities for innovation in defence technology and positions MCTE as a key player in India’s broader efforts to build a self-reliant and technologically advanced defence ecosystem.