Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
PSA Prof. Ajay Sood Visits Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE) and Army War College (AWC) to assess the ongoing Research & Development (R&D) efforts and technology infusion for the Indian Army
29 OCT 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India made a visit to the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE) and Army War College (AWC) to assess the ongoing Research & Development (R&D) efforts and technology infusion for the Indian Army. This visit highlights the nation’s commitment to fostering indigenous technology development in alignment with key national missions including National Quantum Mission (NQM), Chip to Startup (C2S) and INDIAai, and contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat. Prof. Sood engaged in interaction with officials of AWC and addressed their queries on various technologies of strategic importance.
During Prof. Sood's visit, MCTE suggested the following:
• Association in the activities of office of PSA in programs aligned with strategic sectors
• Specific verticals relevant to strategic sectors in National Missions such as National Quantum Mission (NQM)
• Indian Army may serve as a testing and validation agency under National Deep Tech Startup Policy (NDTSP).
• National Wireless Technology Mission may be launched to synergise the efforts of all stakeholders which will have a direct implication for Indian Army.
• Possibility of setting up of Advanced Military Research & Incubation Centre as part of the S&T cluster supported by O/o PSA.
• Establishment of a National Centre for Counter-Drone Development.
Prof. Sood was accompanied by the Scientific Secretary, Dr. Parvinder Maini, and Adviser, Dr. Rakesh Kaur, from the Office of the PSA. High-ranking officials from MCTE and Army HQ, including Lt Gen KH Gawas, PVSM, VSM, Commandant MCTE, and Senior Colonel Commandant Corps of Signals, Lt Gen KV Kumar, PVSM, VSM, SO-in-C and Colonel Commandant, Corps of Signals, Lt Gen RK Shani, VSM, DGIS and Maj Gen CS Mann, AVSM, VSM, ADG ADB, facilitated the visit. The officials showcased MCTE's achievements in developing indigenous technologies, which are critical to supporting India’s defence modernization and self-reliance efforts.
The visit marks a pivotal step in strengthening the collaboration between scientific institutions and the defence sector, ensuring that India’s armed forces remain technologically advanced and future-ready. The PSA’s discussions with MCTE leaders and Army officials reinforced the shared vision of leveraging indigenous technologies to secure national interests, driving forward the mission of “Nation First, National Security”.
This collaborative synergy is set to unlock new opportunities for innovation in defence technology and positions MCTE as a key player in India’s broader efforts to build a self-reliant and technologically advanced defence ecosystem.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
पीएसए प्रो. अजय सूद ने भारतीय सेना के लिए चल रहे अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) प्रयासों और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार का आकलन करने के लिए मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (एमसीटीई) और आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज (एडब्ल्यूसी) का दौरा किया
29 OCT 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) ने भारतीय सेना के लिए चल रहे अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) प्रयासों और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार का आकलन करने के लिए मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ़ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (एमसीटीई) और आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) का दौरा किया। यह दौरा राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्‍यूएम), चिप टू स्टार्टअप (सी 2S) और इंडिया एआई सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के साथ स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान देने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। प्रो. सूद ने एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की और कार्यनीतिक महत्व की विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों पर उनके सवालों के जवाब दिए।
प्रो. सूद के दौरे के दौरान, एमसीटीई ने निम्नलिखित सुझाव दिए:
• कार्यनीतिक क्षेत्रों से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों में पीएसए कार्यालय की गतिविधियों में भागीदारी।
• राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्‍यूएम) जैसे राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में कार्यनीतिक क्षेत्रों से संबंधित विशिष्ट कार्यक्षेत्रों में योगदान।
• भारतीय सेना राष्ट्रीय डीप टेक स्टार्टअप नीति (एनडीटीएसपी) के तहत एक परीक्षण और सत्यापन एजेंसी के रूप में काम कर सकती है।
• सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों में तालमेल बिठाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन शुरू किया जा सकता है, जिसका भारतीय सेना पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
• पीएसए कार्यालय द्वारा समर्थित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर के हिस्से के रूप में उन्नत सैन्य अनुसंधान और इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र की स्थापना की संभावना।
• ड्रोन-रोधी विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र की स्थापना।
प्रोफेसर सूद के साथ पीएसए कार्यालय से वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी और सलाहकार डॉ. राकेश कौर भी थे। एमसीटीई और सेना मुख्यालय के उच्च पदस्थ अधिकारियों, जिनमें लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल केएच गवास, पीवीएसएम, वीएसएम, कमांडेंट एमसीटीई और वरिष्ठ कर्नल कमांडेंट कोर ऑफ सिग्नल्स, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल केवी कुमार, पीवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एसओ-इन-सी और कर्नल कमांडेंट, कोर ऑफ सिग्नल्स, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरके शनि अधिकारियों ने स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में एमसीटीई की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया, जो भारत के रक्षा आधुनिकीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
यह यात्रा वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और रक्षा क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत के सशस्त्र बल तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहें। एमसीटीई प्रतिनिधियों और सेना के अधिकारियों के साथ पीएसए की चर्चाओं ने राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत किया, जिससे राष्ट्र प्रथम, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
यह सहयोगी तालमेल रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार के लिए नए अवसरों को खोलने के लिए तैयार है और एमसीटीई को भारत के आत्मनिर्भर और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत रक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के व्यापक प्रयासों में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थान देता है।