Ministry of Steel
Vigilance Department of RINL organises Walkathon at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant as Part of Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 at Visakhapatnam Steel Plan
29 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the guidelines set by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), the Vigilance Department of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant organized a Walkathon in association with the Sports Department at Col. CK. Naidu Ukku Stadium of Visakhapatnam Steel plant, today.
This event was held as part of the observance of Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant and saw enthusiastic participation from over 300 school children from various institutions of Ukkunagaram along with their parents for about 4 kilometre stretch in the Ukkunagaram township.
Addressing the jubilant gathering, Dr. S. Karuna Raju, IAS, Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO), RINL underscored the significance of vigilance in various aspects of life. Dr. S. Karuna Raju encouraged students to be vigilant in their learning, conduct & behavior, Relationships, Social interactions, Safety & Security, Health, Finance, environment and at public places.
Dr. S Karuna Raju, IAS, CVO, RINL emphasized the importance of cultivating honesty and maintaining integrity to curb corruption. He emphasized that today’s students are the leaders of tomorrow, destined to shape fields such as science & technology, education, industries, public services, governance and politics. He encouraged students to develop the habits of honesty and integrity from an early age, explaining how these values are crucial in building a fair and just society.
Dr. S Karuna Raju, IAS, CVO, RINL inspired all to use technology responsibly and to always act with ethical principles, reinforcing that a corruption-free society begins with individual commitment to truth and transparency and these values are foundational to building a strong and principled nation.
The Walkathon event successfully highlighted the role of awareness and integrity, reinforcing the message of vigilance and ethical conduct among the younger generation and public.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலையில் ஊழல் தடுப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் 2024-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபயணத்திற்கு (வாக்கத்தான்) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது
29 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊழல் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்பு ஆணையத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, விளையாட்டுத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலையின் பெருநிறுவனமான தேசிய எஃகு ஆலை நிறுவனத்தின் ஊழல் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்பு துறை கர்னல் சி.கே. நாயுடு உக்கு மைதானத்தில் இன்று நடைப்பயணத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலையில் விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் 2024-இன் பகுதியாக நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில், உக்குநகரத்தின் பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளி குழந்தைகள் தங்கள் பெற்றோர்களுடன் உக்குநகரத்தில் சுமார் 4 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு நடைபயணத்தில் உற்சாகமாக பங்கேற்றனர்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய தேசிய எஃகு ஆலை நிறுவன தலைமை ஊழல் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்பு அதிகாரி டாக்டர் எஸ். கருணா ராஜு, வாழ்க்கையின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் ஊழல் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்பு ஆணையத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் கற்றல், நடத்தை, உறவுகள், சமூக தொடர்புகள், பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம், நிதி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பொது இடங்களில் விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஊக்குவித்தார்.
ஊழலை ஒழிக்க நேர்மையை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளவும், ஒருமைப்பாட்டை பராமரிக்கவும் வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இன்றைய மாணவர்கள் நாளைய தலைவர்கள் என்றும், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், கல்வி, தொழில்கள், பொதுச் சேவைகள், ஆளுகை மற்றும் அரசியல் போன்ற துறைகளை வடிவமைப்பவர்கள் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சிறு வயதிலிருந்தே நேர்மை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் பழக்கங்களை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவித்த அவர், நியாயமான சமூகத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்த மதிப்புகள் எவ்வாறு முக்கியம் என்பதை விளக்கினார்.