Ministry of Steel
Vigilance Department of RINL organises Walkathon at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant as Part of Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 at Visakhapatnam Steel Plan
29 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the guidelines set by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), the Vigilance Department of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant organized a Walkathon in association with the Sports Department at Col. CK. Naidu Ukku Stadium of Visakhapatnam Steel plant, today.
This event was held as part of the observance of Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant and saw enthusiastic participation from over 300 school children from various institutions of Ukkunagaram along with their parents for about 4 kilometre stretch in the Ukkunagaram township.
Addressing the jubilant gathering, Dr. S. Karuna Raju, IAS, Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO), RINL underscored the significance of vigilance in various aspects of life. Dr. S. Karuna Raju encouraged students to be vigilant in their learning, conduct & behavior, Relationships, Social interactions, Safety & Security, Health, Finance, environment and at public places.
Dr. S Karuna Raju, IAS, CVO, RINL emphasized the importance of cultivating honesty and maintaining integrity to curb corruption. He emphasized that today’s students are the leaders of tomorrow, destined to shape fields such as science & technology, education, industries, public services, governance and politics. He encouraged students to develop the habits of honesty and integrity from an early age, explaining how these values are crucial in building a fair and just society.
Dr. S Karuna Raju, IAS, CVO, RINL inspired all to use technology responsibly and to always act with ethical principles, reinforcing that a corruption-free society begins with individual commitment to truth and transparency and these values are foundational to building a strong and principled nation.
The Walkathon event successfully highlighted the role of awareness and integrity, reinforcing the message of vigilance and ethical conduct among the younger generation and public.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلان میں چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ 2024 کے حصے کے طور پر آر آئی این ایل کے ویجلینس ڈپارٹمنٹ نے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں‘واکتھون’ کا اہتمام کیا
29 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل ویجلینس کمیشن (سی وی سی) کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق آج راشٹریہ اِسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل)کے ویجلینس ڈپارٹمنٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے کارپوریٹ ادارے نے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کےکرنل سی کے نائیڈواُکّو اسٹیڈیم میں محکمہ کھیل کے ساتھ مل کر ایک واکتھون کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ واکتھون کا پروگرام وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ 2024 کے منانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کا گیا تھا،جس میں اُکّونگرم کے مختلف اداروں کے 300 سے زیادہ اسکولی بچوں نے اپنے والدین کے ساتھ اُکّونگرم ٹاؤن شپ میں تقریباً 4 کلومیٹر تک پرجوش شرکت کی۔
پرجوش اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےآئی اے ایس ، آر آئی این ایل کے چیف ویجلینس آفیسر (سی وی او) ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو نے زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں چوکسی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے سیکھنے، طرز عمل اور رویے، تعلقات، سماجی تعاملات، حفاظت اور سلامتی، صحت، مالیات، ماحولیات اور عوامی مقامات پر چوکس رہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو، آئی اے ایس، سی وی او، آر آئی این ایل نے بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لیے ایمانداری کو فروغ دینے اور دیانتداری کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے طلباء کل کے رہنما ہیں،جنہیں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، تعلیم، صنعت، عوامی خدمات، حکمرانی اور سیاست جیسے شعبوں کو تشکیل دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے طالب علموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بچپن سے ہی ایمانداری اور دیانتداری کی عادتیں پیدا کریں،یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ یہ اقدار ایک منصفانہ اور انصاف پسند معاشرے کی تعمیر میں کس طرح اہم ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ایس کرونا راجو، آئی اے ایس، سی وی او، آر آئی این ایل نے سبھی کو ٹیکنالوجی کو ذمہ داری سے استعمال کرنے اور ہمیشہ اخلاقی اصولوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرہ سچائی اور شفافیت کے لیے انفرادی وابستگی سے شروع ہوتا ہے اور یہ اقدار ایک مضبوط اوراصولی قوم کی تعمیر میں کی بنیادی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
واکتھون ایونٹ نے بیداری اور دیانتداری کے کردار کو کامیابی سے اُجاگر کیا اور نوجوان نسل اور عوام میں چوکسی اور اخلاقی طرز عمل کے پیغام کو تقویت دی۔