Ministry of Steel
Vigilance Department of RINL organises Walkathon at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant as Part of Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 at Visakhapatnam Steel Plan
29 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the guidelines set by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), the Vigilance Department of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant organized a Walkathon in association with the Sports Department at Col. CK. Naidu Ukku Stadium of Visakhapatnam Steel plant, today.
This event was held as part of the observance of Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant and saw enthusiastic participation from over 300 school children from various institutions of Ukkunagaram along with their parents for about 4 kilometre stretch in the Ukkunagaram township.
Addressing the jubilant gathering, Dr. S. Karuna Raju, IAS, Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO), RINL underscored the significance of vigilance in various aspects of life. Dr. S. Karuna Raju encouraged students to be vigilant in their learning, conduct & behavior, Relationships, Social interactions, Safety & Security, Health, Finance, environment and at public places.
Dr. S Karuna Raju, IAS, CVO, RINL emphasized the importance of cultivating honesty and maintaining integrity to curb corruption. He emphasized that today’s students are the leaders of tomorrow, destined to shape fields such as science & technology, education, industries, public services, governance and politics. He encouraged students to develop the habits of honesty and integrity from an early age, explaining how these values are crucial in building a fair and just society.
Dr. S Karuna Raju, IAS, CVO, RINL inspired all to use technology responsibly and to always act with ethical principles, reinforcing that a corruption-free society begins with individual commitment to truth and transparency and these values are foundational to building a strong and principled nation.
The Walkathon event successfully highlighted the role of awareness and integrity, reinforcing the message of vigilance and ethical conduct among the younger generation and public.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल के सतर्कता विभाग ने विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2024 के हिस्से के रूप में वॉकथॉन का आयोजन किया
29 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) द्वारा निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र की कॉर्पोरेट इकाई राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) के सतर्कता विभाग ने आज विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र के कर्नल सीके नायडू उक्कू स्टेडियम में खेल विभाग के सहयोग से वॉकथॉन का आयोजन किया।
यह कार्यक्रम विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2024 के पालन के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। उक्कुनगरम टाउनशिप में लगभग 4 किलोमीटर तक उक्कुनगरम के विभिन्न संस्थानों के 300 से अधिक स्कूली बच्चों ने अपने माता-पिता के साथ भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए आरआईएनएल के मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी (सीवीओ) डॉ. एस. करुणा राजू ने जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में सतर्कता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। डॉ एस करुणा राजू ने छात्रों को सीखने, आचरण और व्यवहार, रिश्ते, सामाजिक संपर्क, सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, वित्त, पर्यावरण और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर सतर्क रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डॉ. एस. करुणा राजू, आईएएस, सीवीओ, आरआईएनएल ने भ्रष्टाचार पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए ईमानदारी सृजन और सत्यनिष्ठा बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के छात्र कल के नेता हैं, जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा, उद्योग, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं, शासन और राजनीति जैसे क्षेत्रों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ रूप देने के लिए नियत हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों को बचपन से ही ईमानदारी और सत्यनिष्ठा की आदतों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, यह समझाते हुए कि निष्पक्ष और न्यायपूर्ण समाज के निर्माण में ये मूल्य कैसे महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
डॉ. एस. करुणा राजू, आईएएस, सीवीओ, आरआईएनएल ने सभी को जिम्मेदारी से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने और हमेशा नैतिक सिद्धांतों के साथ कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने इस बात को पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त समाज सच्चाई और पारदर्शिता के प्रति व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता से शुरू होता है और ये मूल्य एक मजबूत और सैद्धांतिक राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए जरूरी हैं।
वॉकथॉन कार्यक्रम ने युवा पीढ़ी और जनता के बीच सतर्कता और नैतिक आचरण के संदेश को मजबूत करते हुए जागरूकता और अखंडता की भूमिका पर सफलतापूर्वक प्रकाश डाला।