Ministry of Communications
TRAI's Continued Efforts to Combat Spam Calls and SMS Abuse
28 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has taken significant measures to curb the menace of spam calls and prevent the misuse of SMS headers and content templates by unscrupulous elements in forwarding malicious/fraudulent messages. These measures are aimed at safeguarding consumer interests and ensuring a clean and secure messaging ecosystem.
Key Actions Taken:
• Stringent Measures against Spam Calls: TRAI issued Directions on 13th August 2024, mandating that any entity found to be making promotional voice calls in violation of regulations would face strict consequences. This includes disconnection of all telecom resources, blacklisting for up to two years, and a ban on new resource allocation during the blacklisting period. In response to these directions, over 800 entities/individuals have been blacklisted, and more than 18 lakh SIP DID/Mobile Numbers/Telecom resources have been disconnected which is a significant step towards cleansing the systems of commercial calls.
• Mandatory URL, APK, and OTT Link Whitelisting: In compliance with TRAI's Directions dated 20th August 2024, Access Providers have implemented mandatory whitelisting of URLs, APKs, or OTT links in messages with effect from 1st October 2024. This way, only safe and approved links can get through the SMS, protecting consumers from harmful or fake websites, apps, or other online threats.
• Migration for Telemarketing Calls to the Distributed Ledger Technology (Blockchain) platform: With effect from 1st October 2024, Telemarketing calls starting with the 140xx numbering series have been migrated to the Distributed Ledger Technology (Blockchain) platform for strict monitoring and control.
• Enhanced Message Traceability: Access Providers have implemented technical solutions to ensure traceability of entities (Senders/Principal Entities) involved in sending a message to recipients. This new system ensures that each person who handles the message, from the sender to the final delivery, is tracked. This involves defining Principal Entity (PE)-Telemarketers (TMs) chain through which messages travel before reaching the Access Provider. To provide a transition time for awareness, technical upgrades, and chain declaration, TRAI, vide its Direction dated 28th October 2024, in partial modification of its earlier Direction dated 20th August 2024, has directed Access Providers to ensure PE-TM chain declaration by all PEs and TMs at the earliest, and the PEs and TMs who default on PE-TM chain binding to be issued a warning by respective Access Providers on daily basis until 30th November 2024. With effect from 1st December 2024, any traffic (messages) where the chain of Telemarketers is not defined or does not match with pre-defined chain shall be rejected.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्पॅम कॉल आणि एसएमएसच्या गैरवापराला आळा घालण्यासाठी ट्राय सतत प्रयत्नरत
28 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाने (TRAI) स्पॅम कॉलच्या धोक्याला आळा घालण्यासाठी तसेच दुर्भावनापूर्ण किंवा फसवे संदेश फॉरवर्ड करणाऱ्या अनैतिक घटकांद्वारे एसएमएस हेडर आणि आशय टेम्पलेट्सचा गैरवापर रोखण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. ग्राहकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करणे तसेच स्वच्छ आणि सुरक्षित संदेश परिसंस्था सुनिश्चित करणे हा या उपायांचा उद्देश आहे.
ट्रायने केलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपाययोजना :
• स्पॅम कॉल्स विरुद्ध कडक उपाययोजना : ट्रायने 13 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी जारी केलेल्या निर्देशानुसार, कोणतीही संस्था नियमांचे उल्लंघन करून प्रचारात्मक व्हॉईस कॉल करत असल्याचे आढळल्यास त्या संस्थेला कठोर परिणामाना सामोरे जावे लागेल. यामध्ये सर्व दूरसंचार संसाधने खंडित करणे, दोन वर्षांपर्यंत काळ्या यादीत टाकणे आणि काळ्या यादीत समाविष्ट केलेल्या कालावधी दरम्यान नवीन संसाधन वाटपावर बंदी यांचा समावेश आहे. या निर्देशांना अनुसरत 800 हून अधिक संस्था किंवा व्यक्तींना काळ्या यादीत टाकण्यात आले आहे आणि 18 लाखांहून अधिक एसआयपी डीआयडी किंवा मोबाइल नंबर किंवा टेलिकॉम संसाधनांच्या सेवा खंडित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. व्यावसायिक कॉलची प्रणाली स्वच्छ करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
• अनिवार्य यूआरएल, एपीके आणि ओटीटी लिंक व्हाईटलिस्टिंग : ट्रायने 20 ऑगस्ट 2024 च्या निर्देशांचे पालन करून, अ‍ॅक्सेस प्रदात्यांनी 1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 पासून संदेशांमध्ये यूआरएल, एपीके किंवा ओटीटी लिंकची व्हाइटलिस्टिंग अनिवार्यपणे लागू केली आहे. या प्रकारे, ग्राहकांना एसएमएसद्वारे सुरक्षित आणि मंजूरी मिळालेल्या लिंक मिळू शकतील आणि ग्राहकांना हानिकारक किंवा बनावट वेबसाइट्स, अ‍ॅप्स किंवा इतर ऑनलाइन धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण मिळेल.
• डिस्ट्रिब्युटेड लेजर टेक्नॉलॉजी (ब्लॉकचेन) व्यासपीठावर टेलीमार्केटिंग कॉल्ससाठी स्थलांतर: 1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 पासून, 140xx क्रमांक मालिकेपासून सुरू होणारे टेलीमार्केटिंग कॉल कठोर निरीक्षण आणि नियंत्रणासाठी डिस्ट्रिब्युटेड लेजर टेक्नॉलॉजी (ब्लॉकचेन) व्यासपीठावर स्थलांतरित केले गेले आहेत.
• मेसेज ट्रेसेबिलिटीमध्ये वाढ : प्राप्तकर्त्यांना मेसेज पाठवण्यात गुंतलेल्या घटकांची (प्रेषक किंवा मुख्य संस्था) ट्रेसेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रवेश प्रदात्यांनी तांत्रिक उपाय लागू केले आहेत. संदेश हाताळणारी प्रत्येक व्यक्ती म्हणजे प्रेषकापासून अंतिम प्राप्तकर्त्यापर्यंत सर्वांना ट्रॅक केले जाईल हेच ही नवी प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करते. 1 डिसेंबर 2024 पासून, कोणतीही वाहतूक (संदेश) जेथे टेलीमार्केटर्सची साखळी परिभाषित केलेली नाही किंवा पूर्व -परिभाषित साखळीशी जुळत नाही, ती नाकारली जाईल.