Ministry of Communications
TRAI's Continued Efforts to Combat Spam Calls and SMS Abuse
28 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has taken significant measures to curb the menace of spam calls and prevent the misuse of SMS headers and content templates by unscrupulous elements in forwarding malicious/fraudulent messages. These measures are aimed at safeguarding consumer interests and ensuring a clean and secure messaging ecosystem.
Key Actions Taken:
• Stringent Measures against Spam Calls: TRAI issued Directions on 13th August 2024, mandating that any entity found to be making promotional voice calls in violation of regulations would face strict consequences. This includes disconnection of all telecom resources, blacklisting for up to two years, and a ban on new resource allocation during the blacklisting period. In response to these directions, over 800 entities/individuals have been blacklisted, and more than 18 lakh SIP DID/Mobile Numbers/Telecom resources have been disconnected which is a significant step towards cleansing the systems of commercial calls.
• Mandatory URL, APK, and OTT Link Whitelisting: In compliance with TRAI's Directions dated 20th August 2024, Access Providers have implemented mandatory whitelisting of URLs, APKs, or OTT links in messages with effect from 1st October 2024. This way, only safe and approved links can get through the SMS, protecting consumers from harmful or fake websites, apps, or other online threats.
• Migration for Telemarketing Calls to the Distributed Ledger Technology (Blockchain) platform: With effect from 1st October 2024, Telemarketing calls starting with the 140xx numbering series have been migrated to the Distributed Ledger Technology (Blockchain) platform for strict monitoring and control.
• Enhanced Message Traceability: Access Providers have implemented technical solutions to ensure traceability of entities (Senders/Principal Entities) involved in sending a message to recipients. This new system ensures that each person who handles the message, from the sender to the final delivery, is tracked. This involves defining Principal Entity (PE)-Telemarketers (TMs) chain through which messages travel before reaching the Access Provider. To provide a transition time for awareness, technical upgrades, and chain declaration, TRAI, vide its Direction dated 28th October 2024, in partial modification of its earlier Direction dated 20th August 2024, has directed Access Providers to ensure PE-TM chain declaration by all PEs and TMs at the earliest, and the PEs and TMs who default on PE-TM chain binding to be issued a warning by respective Access Providers on daily basis until 30th November 2024. With effect from 1st December 2024, any traffic (messages) where the chain of Telemarketers is not defined or does not match with pre-defined chain shall be rejected.

संचार मंत्रालय
स्पैम कॉल और एसएमएस दुरुपयोग से निपटने के लिए ट्राई का निरंतर प्रयास
28 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने स्पैम कॉल की समस्या को रोकने और दुर्भावनापूर्ण/धोखाधड़ी वाले संदेशों को प्रसारित करने में अनैतिक तत्वों द्वारा एसएमएस हेडर और सामग्री टेम्पलेट्स के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करना और एक स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित मैसेजिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करना है।
उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम:
• स्पैम कॉल के खिलाफ सख्त कदम: ट्राई ने 13 अगस्त 2024 को निर्देश जारी किए, जिसमें कहा गया कि कोई भी इकाई जो नियमों का उल्लंघन करते हुए प्रमोशनल वॉयस कॉल करती पाई गई, उसे सख्त परिणाम भुगतने होंगे। इसमें सभी दूरसंचार संसाधनों को डिस्कनेक्ट करना, दो साल तक के लिए ब्लैकलिस्ट करना और ब्लैकलिस्टिंग अवधि के दौरान नए संसाधन आवंटन पर प्रतिबंध शामिल है। इन निर्देशों के परिणामस्वरूप, 800 से अधिक संस्थाओं/व्यक्तियों को ब्लैकलिस्ट किया गया है, और 18 लाख से अधिक एसआईपी डीआईडी/मोबाइल नंबर/दूरसंचार संसाधनों को डिस्कनेक्ट किया गया है जो व्यावसायिक कॉल की प्रणालियों को स्वच्छ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
• अनिवार्य यूआरएल, एपीके और ओटीटी लिंक व्हाइटलिस्टिंग: 20 अगस्त 2024 के ट्राई के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, एक्सेस प्रदाताओं ने 1 अक्टूबर 2024 से संदेशों में यूआरएल, एपीके या ओटीटी लिंक की अनिवार्य व्हाइटलिस्टिंग लागू कर दी है। इस तरह केवल सुरक्षित और स्वीकृत लिंक ही एसएमएस के माध्यम से भेजे जा सकेंगे, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को हानिकारक या नकली वेबसाइटों, ऐप्स या अन्य ऑनलाइन खतरों से सुरक्षा मिलेगी।
• टेलीमार्केटिंग कॉल्स का डिस्ट्रिब्यूटेड लेजर टेक्नोलॉजी (ब्लॉकचेन) प्लेटफॉर्म पर माइग्रेशन: 1 अक्टूबर 2024 से 140xx नंबरिंग सीरीज से शुरू होने वाली टेलीमार्केटिंग कॉल्स को सख्त निगरानी और नियंत्रण के लिए डिस्ट्रिब्यूटेड लेजर टेक्नोलॉजी (ब्लॉकचेन) प्लेटफॉर्म पर माइग्रेट किया गया है।
• संदेश ट्रेसेबिलिटी में वृद्धि: एक्सेस प्रदाताओं ने प्राप्तकर्ताओं को संदेश भेजने में शामिल संस्थाओं (प्रेषक/प्रमुख संस्थाएं) की ट्रेसेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तकनीकी समाधान लागू किए हैं। यह नई प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करती है कि संदेश को संभालने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, प्रेषक से लेकर अंतिम डिलीवरी तक, को ट्रैक किया जाता है। इसमें प्रिंसिपल एंटिटी (पीई)- टेलीमार्केटर्स (टीएम) श्रृंखला को परिभाषित करना शामिल है जिसके माध्यम से संदेश एक्सेस प्रदाता तक पहुंचने से पहले यात्रा करते हैं। जागरूकता, तकनीकी उन्नयन और श्रृंखला घोषणा के लिए एक निर्धारित समय प्रदान करने के लिए, ट्राई ने 20 अगस्त 2024 के अपने पहले के निर्देश में आंशिक संशोधन करते हुए 28 अक्टूबर 2024 के अपने निर्देश के माध्यम से एक्सेस प्रदाताओं को सभी पीई और टीएम द्वारा जल्द से जल्द पीई-टीएम श्रृंखला घोषणा सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है और पीई-टीएम श्रृंखला बाइंडिंग में चूक करने वाले पीई और टीएम को संबंधित एक्सेस प्रदाताओं द्वारा 30 नवंबर 2024 तक दैनिक आधार पर चेतावनी जारी की जाएगी। 1 दिसंबर 2024 से, कोई भी ट्रैफ़िक (संदेश) जहां टेलीमार्केटर्स की श्रृंखला परिभाषित नहीं है या पूर्व-निर्धारित श्रृंखला से मेल नहीं खाती है, को अस्वीकार कर दिया जाएगा।