Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates new complex of India's first Biomanufacturing Institute "BRIC-National Agri-Food Bio-Manufacturing Institute" at Mohali;
Emphasizes Science-Driven Growth for “Viksit Bharat”
Transformation from traditional manufacturing to synthetic production through sustainable, eco-friendly solutions that rely on modern, cost-effective technology;
From “Fragile Five” to “First Five”: Minister Attributes India’s Economic Rise to Science-Driven Strategy
BioNest Incubation Centre Launched to Boost Industry Collaboration and Nurture Startups
Dr. Jitendra Singh Announces Biomanufacturing Workshop to Explore Sustainable Innovations Across Key Sectors
28 OCT 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Atomic Energy, Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions today inaugurated the new complex of India's first Biomanufacturing Institute, "BRIC-National Agri-Food Bio-Manufacturing Institute" (BRIC-NABI) aimed at enhancing India’s agri-food sector through advanced biotechnology.
Addressing the assembly of scientists, industry leaders, and stakeholders,the Minister emphasized the government’s dedication to fostering innovation in agriculture, creating job opportunities, and promoting environmental sustainability—essential elements in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of “Viksit Bharat.”
During the inauguration, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the Modi government’s robust prioritization of science and technology, referencing recent landmark decisions such as the newly launched BioE3 policy. This initiative, which stands for biotechnology in the service of the economy, employment, and the environment, exemplifies the administration’s focus on fostering a high-impact science sector. “Biotechnology and synthetic production will not only transform agriculture but redefine India’s role in global scientific advancements,” stated the Minister.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India is among the first nations to implement an exclusive biotechnology policy. This shift, he emphasized, will propel a significant transformation from traditional manufacturing to synthetic production through sustainable, eco-friendly solutions that rely on modern, cost-effective technology. The Minister lauded India’s rapid rise from “fragile five” to “first five” in global economic standing, crediting this progress to the government’s science-focused strategy.
The BRIC-National Agri-Food Biomanufacturing Institute (BRIC-NABI), formed through the strategic merger of NABI and CIAB, is poised to transform India’s agricultural landscape by uniting biotechnology and bioprocessing expertise. This newly established entity aims to streamline the journey from research to commercialization, facilitating pilot-scale production and delivering innovative agri-tech solutions to the market.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that this consolidation would drive efficiency in agricultural R&D, paving the way for high-yield, disease-resistant crops, biofertilizers, and biopesticides. These advancements not only align with the government’s ambition to double farmers’ incomes but also promote sustainable, eco-friendly practices, creating new income avenues for farmers and supporting broader environmental objectives.
A significant highlight was the establishment of the BioNest Incubation Centre, designed as a collaborative hub for industry partnerships, innovation, and public-private initiatives to nurture startups. The BioNEST BRIC-NABI Incubation Center aims to empower local youth, women, and farmers by supporting startups in agriculture, food, and bioprocessing, bridging research with industry for faster commercialization of agri-food innovations.
Through joint efforts with both public and private sectors, the Minister said, BioNEST strives to drive inclusive economic growth, aligning with the “Make in India” vision and advancing India’s journey toward self-reliance. Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need for active private sector involvement, noting that investment in such incubators can unlock market potential and provide sustainable employment for India’s young workforce.
In line with its mission to advance biomanufacturing, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the Biomanufacturing Workshop 1.0, set to take place in December 2024. This pioneering workshop will delve into biomanufacturing’s applications across agriculture, food, pharmaceuticals, and energy, offering insights into cutting-edge techniques that harness biological systems for sustainable production.
Aimed at researchers and industry professionals, this event supports the government’s BioE3 policy and reflects India’s commitment to eco-friendly, innovation-driven industrial growth, the Minister noted.
Dr Jitendra Singh also addressed the brain drain of Indian scientists, encouraging young talent to pursue research and entrepreneurship within India, emphasizing the country’s competitive resources and a growing scientific ecosystem that rivals global institutions. This national focus on developing indigenous expertise, he believes, will strengthen India’s global influence in science and innovation.
The establishment of the BRIC-National Agri-Food Bio-Manufacturing Institute marks a pivotal step in India’s journey toward an integrated, science-powered economy, aligned with the Modi government’s ambitious development goals. Through initiatives like BioE3 and BioNest, India positions itself not only as a knowledge leader but as a dynamic incubator of innovation that is ready to contribute to sustainable growth worldwide. Dr. Jitendra Singh’s message was clear: the advancement of India’s agri-food sector will be pivotal to building a resilient, forward-thinking nation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोहाली में भारत के पहले बॉयोमैनुफैक्चरिंग इंस्टीट्यूट "ब्रिक-नेशनल एग्री-फूड बॉयोमैनुफैक्चरिंग इंस्टीट्यूट" के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
“विकसित भारत” के लिए विज्ञान-संचालित विकास पर जोर दिया गया
आधुनिक, लागत प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भर टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधानों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक विनिर्माण से सिंथेटिक उत्पादन में परिवर्तन;
“नाज़ुक पांच” से “पहले पांच” तक: मंत्री ने भारत की आर्थिक उन्नति का श्रेय विज्ञान-संचालित रणनीति को दिया
उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बायोनेस्ट इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर की शुरुआत की गई
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सतत नवाचारों की खोज के लिए बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग कार्यशाला की घोषणा की
28 OCT 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष, तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोहाली में भारत के पहले बॉयोमैनुफैक्चरिंग इंस्टीट्यूट "ब्रिक-नेशनल एग्री-फूड बॉयोमैनुफैक्चरिंग इंस्टीट्यूट" के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन किया जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से भारत के कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना है।
वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कृषि में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "विकसित भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक तत्व हैं।
उद्घाटन के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाल ही में लॉन्च की गई बायोई3 नीति जैसे ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों का हवाला देते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को मोदी सरकार की मजबूत प्राथमिकता पर जोर दिया। यह पहल, जो अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार और पर्यावरण की सेवा में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए खड़ी है, उच्च प्रभाव वाले विज्ञान क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रशासन के फोकस का उदाहरण है। मंत्री ने कहा, "जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और सिंथेटिक उत्पादन न केवल कृषि को बदल देगा बल्कि वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक प्रगति में भारत की भूमिका को फिर से परिभाषित करेगा।"
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एक विशेष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीति लागू करने वाले पहले देशों में से एक है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह बदलाव आधुनिक, लागत प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भर टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधानों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक विनिर्माण से सिंथेटिक उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देगा। मंत्री ने वैश्विक आर्थिक स्थिति में “कमजोर पांच” से “पहले पांच” तक भारत की तेजी से वृद्धि की सराहना की, इस प्रगति का श्रेय सरकार की विज्ञान-केंद्रित रणनीति को दिया।
ब्रिक-नेशनल एग्री-फूड बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग इंस्टीट्यूट (ब्रिक-एनएबीआई), जिसका गठन एनएबीआई और सीआईएबी के रणनीतिक विलय के माध्यम से किया गया है, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव प्रसंस्करण विशेषज्ञता को एकजुट करके भारत के कृषि परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए तैयार है। इस नव स्थापित संस्था का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान से लेकर व्यावसायीकरण तक की यात्रा को सुव्यवस्थित करना, पायलट-स्केल उत्पादन की सुविधा प्रदान करना और बाजार में अभिनव कृषि-तकनीक समाधान प्रदान करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह एकीकरण कृषि अनुसंधान एवं विकास में दक्षता को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे उच्च उपज वाली, रोग प्रतिरोधी फसलों, जैव उर्वरकों और जैव कीटनाशकों का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। ये प्रगति न केवल किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षा के अनुरूप है, बल्कि टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को भी बढ़ावा देती है, किसानों के लिए आय के नए रास्ते बनाती है और व्यापक पर्यावरणीय उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करती है।
बायोनेस्ट इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर की स्थापना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी, जिसे उद्योग भागीदारी, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी पहल के लिए एक सहयोगी केंद्र के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया था। बायोनेस्ट ब्रिक-नाबी (BioNEST BRIC-NABI) इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का उद्देश्य कृषि, खाद्य और जैव प्रसंस्करण में स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करके स्थानीय युवाओं, महिलाओं और किसानों को सशक्त बनाना है, कृषि-खाद्य नवाचारों के तेज़ व्यावसायीकरण के लिए उद्योग के साथ अनुसंधान को जोड़ना है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के साथ संयुक्त प्रयासों के माध्यम से, बायोनेस्ट समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, “मेक इन इंडिया” दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाने और आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर भारत की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सक्रिय निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे इनक्यूबेटरों में निवेश से बाजार की संभावनाओं को खोला जा सकता है और भारत के युवा कार्यबल के लिए स्थायी रोजगार प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
जैव विनिर्माण को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने मिशन के अनुरूप डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव विनिर्माण कार्यशाला 1.0 की घोषणा की, जो दिसंबर 2024 में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह अग्रणी कार्यशाला कृषि, खाद्य, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और ऊर्जा में जैव विनिर्माण के अनुप्रयोगों पर गहन चर्चा करेगी, तथा टिकाऊ उत्पादन के लिए जैविक प्रणालियों का उपयोग करने वाली अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग पेशेवरों को ध्यान में रखकर आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम सरकार की बायोई3 नीति का समर्थन करता है और पर्यावरण अनुकूल, नवाचार-संचालित औद्योगिक विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के प्रतिभा पलायन पर भी बात की, युवा प्रतिभाओं को भारत में ही शोध और उद्यमिता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, देश के प्रतिस्पर्धी संसाधनों और वैश्विक संस्थानों को टक्कर देने वाले बढ़ते वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर जोर दिया। उनका मानना ​​है कि स्वदेशी विशेषज्ञता विकसित करने पर यह राष्ट्रीय ध्यान विज्ञान और नवाचार में भारत के वैश्विक प्रभाव को मजबूत करेगा।
ब्रिक-राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव-विनिर्माण संस्थान की स्थापना मोदी सरकार के महत्वाकांक्षी विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एकीकृत, विज्ञान-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। बायोई3 और बायोनेस्ट जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, भारत न केवल ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी के रूप में बल्कि नवाचार के एक गतिशील इनक्यूबेटर के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करता है जो दुनिया भर में सतत विकास में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का संदेश स्पष्ट था: भारत के कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्र की उन्नति एक लचीले, दूरदर्शी राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगी।