Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS Hosts the National Visioning Workshop for WASH, Engages States/UTs Across Rural India
Unveiling of ‘Drinking Waterscape, Rural India – October 2024’
28 OCT 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
(Group photo of participants of the National Visioning Workshop for WASH held in Delhi on October 28, 2024)
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) today organized a transformative workshop at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi for the National Visioning Workshop on Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH). This workshop, marking a pivotal moment in a decade of Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen (SBMG) and five years of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), assessed achievements and forged plans for sustainable community engagement.
The event saw participation from key dignitaries and senior officials, including Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS; Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Officer on Special Duty (OSD), DDWS; Dr. Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM; Smt. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor, DDWS; Shri Jitendra Shrivastava, Mission Director & Joint Secretary, SMBG; and Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, NJJM. Officials from various states and Union Territories, including Secretaries, Mission Directors, Engineer-in-Chiefs actively participated in the workshop, emphasizing their commitment to advancing WASH goals across the country.
The dual goals of the workshop were to assess progress and refine strategies for the future, with a focus on effective and sustainable community engagement. The assembly also expressed gratitude to Smt. Vini Mahajan. Officials acknowledged her pivotal role in shaping India's WASH landscape and the seamless alignment of SBM and JJM with national development goals.
(Left to right: Shri K. S. Ngangbam, Director (SBM-V); Shri Jitendra Shrivastava, Mission Director & Joint Secretary; SMBG, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Officer on Special Duty (OSD); DDWS, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS; Dr. Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM; Smt. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor, DDWS; Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, NJJM )
Smt. Vini Mahajan reflected on the progress and challenges faced by JJM and SBM. Acknowledging the need for extension in both time and funding, she advocated for rigorous community engagement and accountability to ensure WASH initiatives resonate deeply with rural citizens. Smt. Mahajan called on state leaders to strengthen local outreach through Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) and Behavior Change Communication (BCC) to secure ownership and sustainability of WASH facilities among communities.
Reflecting on the tangible successes of SBM and JJM, Sh. Ashok Meena emphasized the importance of a community-centered approach for sustainable impact. He expressed optimism about the continued evolution of WASH efforts under the stewardship of Secretary Mahajan, highlighting ongoing initiatives like ODF Plus Model Villages and calling for fresh, people-centric solutions under SBM-G 3.0.
Dr. Chandra Bhushan Kumar underscored the achievements of SBM and JJM, celebrating the programs' substantial impact over the past decade. He introduced a pilot initiative in collaboration with NITI Aayog to implement WASH solutions in select aspirational districts. State representatives were encouraged to share insights that could further enhance the effectiveness of these programs. Dr. Kumar gave an insightful presentation on ‘JJM: Functionality, IEC, Future’, highlighting the significant expansion of piped water supply across rural India, facilitated by JJM's shift from a habitation-based to a household-based approach. He emphasized the role of IEC and BCC for the effectiveness of the mission in the rural landscape. He further applauded states like Gujarat and Manipur for their exemplary progress, while stressing the importance of robust financial planning for the upcoming 16th Grants Commission.
Sh. Jitendra Srivastava emphasized the importance of collaboration and convergence across departments to drive WASH progress. He noted the strides made under Smt. Mahajan’s leadership, expressing hope that camaraderie and convergence among MDs and Secretaries would continue to strengthen WASH outcomes. Reporting on the status of SBM-G, Sh. Srivastava cited the substantial increase in ODF Plus Model Villages and advancements in Faecal Sludge Management (FSM) and plastic waste management. He encouraged states to adopt innovative revenue models for sustainable waste management and increase the usage of SBM funds to enhance toilet access and utilization across rural areas.
The workshop witnessed the launch of "Drinking Waterscape in Rural India - Jal Jeevan Mission," a comprehensive resource documenting JJM's contributions to the rural water supply landscape.
The workshop concluded with a call to action for state representatives to leverage community leadership and prioritize maintenance of WASH assets. With renewed dedication to sustainable solutions, the Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to achieving universal access to safe water and sanitation for all by 2027. The assembly was further encouraged by the anticipated appointment of Sh. Ashok K.K. Meena as the next Secretary, with hopes that his leadership will elevate the WASH sector to new heights.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس )نے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظانِ صحت (ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ) کے موضوع پر قومی بصیرت کی حامل ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیہی بھارت سے مربوط کیا
’پینے کے پانی کے منظرنامے، دیہی بھارت – اکتوبر 2024‘ کی رونمائی کی گئی
28 OCT 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
(28 اکتوبر 2024 کو دہلی میں منعقدہ ’واش‘ کے لیے قومی تصوریت ورکشاپ کے شرکاء کی گروپ تصویر)
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے نئی دہلی میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں ایک تغیراتی ورکشاپ یعنی پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظانِ صحت کے موضوع پر قومی بصیرت کی حامل ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ، جو اہم طور پر سوَچھ بھارت مشن- گرامین (ایس بی ایم جی) کی ایک دہائی اور جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے پانچ برسوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، اس ورکشاپ کے دوران حصولیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور معاشرے کے درمیان ہمہ گیر رابطے کے لیے منصوبے وضع کیے گئے۔
اس تقریب میں متعدد اہم شخصیات اور سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی، جن میں محترمہ ونی مہاجن، سکریٹری ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس؛ جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، افسر بکارِ خاص (او ایس ڈی)، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس؛ ڈاکٹر چندربھوشن کمار، ایڈشنل سکریٹری اور مشن کے ڈائرکٹر، این جے جے ایم؛ محترمہ رِچا مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالی مشیر، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس؛ جناب جتیندر شری واستو، مشن ڈائرکٹر اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایس ایم بی جی؛ اور محترمہ سواتی مینا نائک، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، این جے جے ایم۔ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران سمیت سکریٹریوں، مشن ڈائرکٹروں اور انجینئر ان چیف حضرات نے اس ورکشاپ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، اور ملک بھر میں ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کی اپنی عہد بندگی کو اجاگر کیا۔
پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور مستقبل کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر بنانا ، ورکشاپ کے دوہرے اہداف تھے جس میں موثر اور پائیدار کمیونٹی کی شمولیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ اسمبلی نے شریمتی وینی مہاجن کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ عہدیداروں نے ہندوستان کے ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ منظر نامے کو تشکیل دینے اور قومی ترقی کے اہداف کے ساتھ ایس بی ایم اور جے جے ایم کی ہموار صف بندی میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
(بائیں سے دائیں: جناب کے ایس نگانگ بام، ڈائرکٹر (ایس بی ایم-وی)؛ جناب جتیندر شری واستو، مشن ڈائرکٹر اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری؛ ایس ایم بی جی، جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، افسر بکارِ خاص (او ایس ڈی)؛ ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس محترمہ ونی مہاجن، سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس؛ ڈاکٹر چندر بھوشن کمار، ایڈشنل سکریٹری اور مشن کے ڈائرکٹر، این جے جے ایم؛ محترمہ رِچا مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالی مشیر، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس؛ محترمہ سواتی مینا نائک، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، این جے جے ایم)
محترمہ وِنی مہاجن نے جے جے ایم اور ایس بی ایم کو درپیش پیش رفت اور چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وقت اور فنڈنگ ​​دونوں میں توسیع کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اس نے سخت کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور جوابدہی کی وکالت کی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ کے اقدامات دیہی شہریوں کے ساتھ گہرائی سے گونجتے ہیں۔ محترمہ مہاجن نے ریاستی قائدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ معلومات، تعلیم، اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی مواصلات (بی سی سی) کے ذریعے مقامی رسائی کو مضبوط کریں تاکہ برادریوں کے درمیان ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ سہولیات کی ملکیت اور پائیداری کو محفوظ بنایا جا سکے۔
ایس بی ایم اور جے جے ایم کی ٹھوس کامیابیوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، ایس ایچ اشوک مینا نے پائیدار اثرات کے لیے کمیونٹی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سکریٹری مہاجن کی سرپرستی میں ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ کی کوششوں کے مسلسل ارتقاء کے بارے میں پر امیدی ظاہر کی، او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل ولیجز جیسے جاری اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اور ایس بی ایم- جی 3.0 کے تحت نئے اور عوام پر مرتکز حل پر زور دیا۔
جناب جتیندر شری واستو نے ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ کی پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تمام محکموں میں تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے محترمہ کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کو نوٹ کیا۔ مہاجن کی قیادت نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایم ڈیز اور سکریٹریوں کے درمیان دوستی اور ہم آہنگی ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ کے نتائج کو مضبوط کرتی رہے گی۔ ایس بی ایم- جی کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، جناب سریواستو نے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل ولیجز میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ اور انسانی فضلے کی انتظام کاری(ایف ایس ایم ) اور پلاسٹک فضلہ انتظام کاری میں پیشرفت کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پائیدار کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے آمدنی کے اختراعی ماڈلز اپنائیں اور دیہی علاقوں میں بیت الخلا تک رسائی اور استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایس بی ایم فنڈز کے استعمال میں اضافہ کریں۔
ورکشاپ میں "دیہی بھارت میں پینے کے پانی کا منظر نامہ - جل جیون مشن" کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جو دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے منظر نامے میں جے جے ایم کے تعاون کو دستاویز کرنے والا ایک جامع وسیلہ ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ریاستی نمائندوں کو کمیونٹی کی قیادت سے مستفید ہونے اور ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ اثاثوں کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے کارروائی کی اپیل کے ساتھ ہوا۔ پائیدار حل کے لیے نئے سرے سے لگن کے ساتھ، وزارت نے 2027 تک سب کے لیے محفوظ پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی تک عالمی رسائی کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ واش سیکٹر کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔ اس امید کے ساتھ کہ ان کی قیادت ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ شعبے کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی، اگلے سکریٹری کے طور پر جناب اشوک کے کے مینا کی متوقع تقرری سے اسمبلی کو مزید حوصلہ ملا۔