Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS Hosts the National Visioning Workshop for WASH, Engages States/UTs Across Rural India
Unveiling of ‘Drinking Waterscape, Rural India – October 2024’
28 OCT 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
(Group photo of participants of the National Visioning Workshop for WASH held in Delhi on October 28, 2024)
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) today organized a transformative workshop at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi for the National Visioning Workshop on Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH). This workshop, marking a pivotal moment in a decade of Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen (SBMG) and five years of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), assessed achievements and forged plans for sustainable community engagement.
The event saw participation from key dignitaries and senior officials, including Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS; Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Officer on Special Duty (OSD), DDWS; Dr. Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM; Smt. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor, DDWS; Shri Jitendra Shrivastava, Mission Director & Joint Secretary, SMBG; and Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, NJJM. Officials from various states and Union Territories, including Secretaries, Mission Directors, Engineer-in-Chiefs actively participated in the workshop, emphasizing their commitment to advancing WASH goals across the country.
The dual goals of the workshop were to assess progress and refine strategies for the future, with a focus on effective and sustainable community engagement. The assembly also expressed gratitude to Smt. Vini Mahajan. Officials acknowledged her pivotal role in shaping India's WASH landscape and the seamless alignment of SBM and JJM with national development goals.
(Left to right: Shri K. S. Ngangbam, Director (SBM-V); Shri Jitendra Shrivastava, Mission Director & Joint Secretary; SMBG, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Officer on Special Duty (OSD); DDWS, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS; Dr. Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM; Smt. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor, DDWS; Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, NJJM )
Smt. Vini Mahajan reflected on the progress and challenges faced by JJM and SBM. Acknowledging the need for extension in both time and funding, she advocated for rigorous community engagement and accountability to ensure WASH initiatives resonate deeply with rural citizens. Smt. Mahajan called on state leaders to strengthen local outreach through Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) and Behavior Change Communication (BCC) to secure ownership and sustainability of WASH facilities among communities.
Reflecting on the tangible successes of SBM and JJM, Sh. Ashok Meena emphasized the importance of a community-centered approach for sustainable impact. He expressed optimism about the continued evolution of WASH efforts under the stewardship of Secretary Mahajan, highlighting ongoing initiatives like ODF Plus Model Villages and calling for fresh, people-centric solutions under SBM-G 3.0.
Dr. Chandra Bhushan Kumar underscored the achievements of SBM and JJM, celebrating the programs' substantial impact over the past decade. He introduced a pilot initiative in collaboration with NITI Aayog to implement WASH solutions in select aspirational districts. State representatives were encouraged to share insights that could further enhance the effectiveness of these programs. Dr. Kumar gave an insightful presentation on ‘JJM: Functionality, IEC, Future’, highlighting the significant expansion of piped water supply across rural India, facilitated by JJM's shift from a habitation-based to a household-based approach. He emphasized the role of IEC and BCC for the effectiveness of the mission in the rural landscape. He further applauded states like Gujarat and Manipur for their exemplary progress, while stressing the importance of robust financial planning for the upcoming 16th Grants Commission.
Sh. Jitendra Srivastava emphasized the importance of collaboration and convergence across departments to drive WASH progress. He noted the strides made under Smt. Mahajan’s leadership, expressing hope that camaraderie and convergence among MDs and Secretaries would continue to strengthen WASH outcomes. Reporting on the status of SBM-G, Sh. Srivastava cited the substantial increase in ODF Plus Model Villages and advancements in Faecal Sludge Management (FSM) and plastic waste management. He encouraged states to adopt innovative revenue models for sustainable waste management and increase the usage of SBM funds to enhance toilet access and utilization across rural areas.
The workshop witnessed the launch of "Drinking Waterscape in Rural India - Jal Jeevan Mission," a comprehensive resource documenting JJM's contributions to the rural water supply landscape.
The workshop concluded with a call to action for state representatives to leverage community leadership and prioritize maintenance of WASH assets. With renewed dedication to sustainable solutions, the Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to achieving universal access to safe water and sanitation for all by 2027. The assembly was further encouraged by the anticipated appointment of Sh. Ashok K.K. Meena as the next Secretary, with hopes that his leadership will elevate the WASH sector to new heights.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने वाश के लिए राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, ग्रामीण भारत के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया
पेयजल परिदृश्य, ग्रामीण भारत - अक्टूबर 2024' का अनावरण
28 OCT 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
(दिल्ली में 28 अक्टूबर, 2024 को आयोजित वाश के लिए राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों का सामूहिक तस्वीर)
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में जल, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य (वाश) पर राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - ग्रामीण (एसबीएमजी) के दस वर्ष और जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के पाँच वर्ष पूरे होने पर एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है, जिसमें अब तक की उपलब्धियों का मूल्यांकन किया गया और समुदाय की सतत भागीदारी के लिए योजनाएँ बनाई गईं।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के विशेष कार्य अधिकारी (ओएसडी) श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा, एनजेजेएम के अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चंद्र भूषण कुमार, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्रीमती ऋचा मिश्रा, एसएमबीजी के मिशन निदेशक और संयुक्त सचिव श्री जितेंद्र श्रीवास्तव और एनजेजेएम की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नाइक शामिल थीं। कार्यशाला में सचिवों, मिशन निदेशकों, इंजीनियर-इन-चीफ सहित विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और देश भर में वाश लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
कार्यशाला के दो प्रमुख लक्ष्य प्रगति का आकलन करना और भविष्य के लिए रणनीतियों को परिष्कृत करना थे, जिसमें प्रभावी और स्थायी सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। सभा में श्रीमती वीणी महाजन के प्रति आभार भी व्यक्त किया गया। अधिकारियों ने भारत के वाश परिदृश्य को आकार देने और एसबीएम जेजेएम को राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ समन्वयित करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को सराहा।
(बाएं से दाएं: श्री के.एस. नंगबाम, निदेशक (एसबीएम-वी); श्री जितेंद्र श्रीवास्तव, मिशन निदेशक और संयुक्त सचिव; एसएमबीजी, श्री अशोक के.के. मीना, विशेष कार्य अधिकारी (ओएसडी); डीडीडब्ल्यूएस, श्रीमती विनी महाजन, सचिव, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस; डॉ. चंद्र भूषण कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, एनजेजेएम; श्रीमती ऋचा मिश्रा, संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस; श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नाइक, संयुक्त सचिव, एनजेजेएम)
श्रीमती विनी महाजन ने जेजेएम और एसबीएम द्वारा की गई प्रगति और चुनौतियों पर विचार व्यक्त किया। समय और वित्तीय संसाधनों में विस्तार की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने ग्रामीण नागरिकों के साथ वाश पहलों को गहराई से जोड़ने के लिए कठोर सामुदायिक सहभागिता और जवाबदेही की वकालत की। श्रीमती महाजन ने राज्य नेताओं से आग्रह किया कि वे सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) तथा व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (बीसीसी) के माध्यम से स्थानीय पहुंच को सुदृढ़ करें, ताकि समुदायों में वाश सुविधाओं की जिम्मेदारी और स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित हो सके।
श्री अशोक मीणा ने एसबीएम और जेजेएम की ठोस सफलताओं पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, स्थायी प्रभाव के लिए सामुदायिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सचिव श्रीमती महाजन के नेतृत्व में वाश प्रयासों के निरंतर विकास को लेकर आशा व्यक्त की और ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांव जैसी चल रही पहलों को रेखांकित करते हुए एसबीएम-जी 3.0 के तहत नई, जन-केंद्रित समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. चंद्र भूषण कुमार ने एसबीएम और जेजेएम की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया और पिछले दशक में कार्यक्रमों के महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव का जश्न मनाया। उन्होंने नीति आयोग के सहयोग से चुनिंदा आकांक्षी जिलों में वाश समाधानों को लागू करने के लिए एक पायलट पहल की शुरुआत की। राज्य प्रतिनिधियों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया कि वे ऐसे सुझाव साझा करें जो इन कार्यक्रमों की प्रभावशीलता को और बढ़ा सकें। डॉ. कुमार ने जेजेएम: कार्यक्षमता, आईईसी, भविष्य पर एक व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें उन्होंने ग्रामीण भारत में पाइप जल आपूर्ति के महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला, जो JJM के निवास-आधारित से घरेलू-आधारित दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तन के माध्यम से संभव हुआ। उन्होंने ग्रामीण परिदृश्य में मिशन की प्रभावशीलता के लिए आईईसी और बीसीसी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगामी 16वें अनुदान आयोग के लिए मजबूत वित्तीय नियोजन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए गुजरात और मणिपुर जैसे राज्यों की उनकी अनुकरणीय प्रगति की सराहना की।
श्री जितेन्द्र श्रीवास्तव ने वाश की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभागों में सहयोग और समन्वय के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने श्रीमती महाजन के नेतृत्व में की गई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया, तथा आशा व्यक्त की कि एमडी और सचिवों के बीच सौहार्द और समन्वय वाश के परिणामों को मजबूत करना जारी रखेगा। एसबीएम-जी की स्थिति पर रिपोर्ट करते हुए, श्री श्रीवास्तव ने ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांवों में पर्याप्त वृद्धि और फेकल स्लज मैनेजमेंट (एफएसएम) तथा प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में प्रगति का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों को टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए अभिनव राजस्व मॉडल अपनाने तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शौचालय की पहुंच और उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए एसबीएम फंड का उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कार्यशाला में "ग्रामीण भारत में पेयजल परिदृश्य - जल जीवन मिशन" का शुभारंभ किया गया, जो ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति परिदृश्य में जेजेएम के योगदान का दस्तावेजीकरण करने वाला एक व्यापक संसाधन है।
कार्यशाला का समापन राज्य प्रतिनिधियों के लिए सामुदायिक नेतृत्व का लाभ उठाने और वाश परिसंपत्तियों के रखरखाव को प्राथमिकता देने के आह्वान के साथ हुआ। स्थायी समाधानों के प्रति नए समर्पण के साथ, मंत्रालय ने 2027 तक सभी के लिए सुरक्षित जल और स्वच्छता तक सार्वभौमिक पहुँच प्राप्त करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा की अगले सचिव के रूप में प्रत्याशित नियुक्ति से सभा को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिला, इस उम्मीद के साथ कि उनका नेतृत्व वाश क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा।