بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے چنئی میں تمل ناڈو کے بجلی کے شعبے کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا
26 OCT 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج چنئی میں ریاست تمل ناڈو کے بجلی کےشعبے کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں تمل ناڈو کےبجلی کے عزت مآب وزیر بھی موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران، بھارت سرکار کی بجلی کی وزارت اوربجلی کے شعبے سی پی ایس ایز کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز تمل ناڈو میں بجلی کے شعبے کے منظر نامے پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس کے بعد بجلی کی وزارت کے حکام نے ریاست میں ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظور کیے گئے کاموں کی صورت حال پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی، جس سے ریاست بھر میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار اور بھروسے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح مجموعی طور پر صارفین کے اطمینان میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ اہم چیلنجز اور ممکنہ حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ذکر کیا کہ بجلی کے وزیر کی حیثیت سے ان کا ریاست کا دورہ ریاست میں بجلی کے شعبے کے مسائل کو سمجھنے اور حل کرنے میں اہم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بجلی کی پیداوارمیں قابل تجدید ذرائع کا حصہ بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے مجموعی تکنیکی اور تجارتی (اے ٹی اینڈ سی) خسارے سے نمٹنے کی بہتر کوششوں کے لیے ریاست کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ریاستی سطح پر قائم میکانزم کے ذریعے سرکاری محکمے کے بقایا جات کی ادائیگی اور بلوں کے بروقت تصفیہ کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اصلاحاتی اقدامات کے نفاذ کی تجویز پیش کی، تاکہ ریاست کی مالی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ،جس میں اے سی ایس-اے آر آر (سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت-اوسط ریونیو ریلائزڈ) فرق شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے میں بہتری لانے کے لیے آر ڈی ایس ایس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ریاستی حکومت کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ کاموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کرے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ بقایا قرض اور نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرے۔ انہوں نے بقیہ پی وی ٹی جی گھرانوں کے برق کاری کے کاموں کو تیز کرنے کی تجویز دی۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ مخلصانہ کوششیں ریاستی ڈسکام کو مالی طور پر قابل عمل بنانے اور بجلی کے ریاستی شعبے کو خود کفیل بنانے میں بہت اہم ثابت ہوں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست کی مجموعی ترقی میں حکومت ہند کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
شہری ترقی اور بجلی کے شعبے سے متعلق مسائل کے سلسلے میں تمل ناڈو کے عزت مآب وزیر توانائی نے، مرکزی وزیر کی چنئی آمد پر ان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت ریاست کے لیے منظور کیے گئے کاموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کرنے اور ریاست کی مالی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews the power sector scenario for Tamil Nadu at Chennai
26 OCT 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the power sector scenario for the State of Tamil Nadu at Chennai today. Hon’ble Energy Minister of Tamil Nadu, was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of the State Government, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India (GoI), and senior officials of the Power Sector CPSEs.
The meeting started with a presentation on the brief overview of the Power Sector Scenario in Tamil Nadu. Thereafter, officials from Ministry of Power gave a presentation on the status of works sanctioned by Government of India under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the State which would help in improving the quality and reliability of power supply across the State thus enhancing overall consumer satisfaction. Also, major challenges and possible solutions were discussed.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs mentioned that his visit to the State as Power Minister will be important in understanding and in resolution of the issues in the Power sector in the State. He emphasized on the need for increasing the share of renewable sources of power generation.
He commended the State for the efforts done to improve Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses. He also highlighted the need for clearing outstanding Government department dues and timely settlement of bills through established mechanism at State level. He suggested for implementation of reform measures so as to improve the financial performance of the State including ACS-ARR (Average Cost of Supply-Average Revenue Realised) Gap. He highlighted the role that RDSS would play to bring improvement in the electricity distribution sector and advised the State Government to make all efforts for expeditious implementation of the sanctioned works under RDSS. He also advised the State to explore ways to reduce outstanding debt and losses. He suggested for expediting completion of electrification works of balance PVTG households.
He mentioned that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the State DISCOM financially viable and State Power sector self-sufficient.
Union Minister assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
Hon’ble Energy Minister, Tamil Nadu welcomed the Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Chennai for review of State of Tamil Nadu in respect of issues related to Urban development and the Power sector. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned for the State under RDSS and improve financial performance of the State.