विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने चेन्नई में तमिलनाडु के विद्युत क्षेत्र परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की
26 OCT 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज चेन्नई में तमिलनाडु राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की। बैठक में तमिलनाडु के माननीय ऊर्जा मंत्री भी मौजूद थे। बैठक में राज्य सरकार, विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विद्युत क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक की शुरुआत तमिलनाडु के बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य के संक्षिप्त अवलोकन पर एक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई। इसके बाद, विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने राज्य में पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत कार्यों, जिससे राज्य भर में बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी और समग्र उपभोक्ता संतुष्टि बढ़ेगी, पर एक प्रस्तुति दी, साथ ही, प्रमुख चुनौतियों और संभावित समाधानों पर चर्चा की गई।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि विद्युत मंत्री के रूप में राज्य का उनका दौरा राज्य में विद्युत क्षेत्र की समस्याओं को समझने और उनके समाधान करने में महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने बिजली उत्पादन के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने समग्र तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) घाटे में सुधार के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के लिए राज्य की सराहना की। उन्होंने राज्य स्तर पर स्थापित तंत्र के माध्यम से सरकारी विभागों के बकाया भुगतान और बिलों के समय पर निपटान की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एसीएस-एआरआर (आपूर्ति की औसत लागत-औसत राजस्व प्राप्ति) अंतर सहित राज्य के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुधार उपायों के कार्यान्वयन का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने के लिए आरडीएसएस की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और राज्य सरकार को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी प्रयास करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने राज्य को बकाया ऋण और घाटे को कम करने के तरीके तलाशने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने शेष पीवीटीजी घरों के विद्युतीकरण कार्यों को पूरा करने में तेजी लाने का सुझाव दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि ईमानदारी से किए गए प्रयास राज्य डिस्कॉम को वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने तथा राज्य विद्युत क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में सहायक सिद्ध होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार की ओर से निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
तमिलनाडु के माननीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने शहरी विकास और बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों के संबंध में तमिलनाडु राज्य की समीक्षा के लिए चेन्नई के दौरे पर आए माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया । उन्होंने आरडीएसएस के तहत राज्य के लिए स्वीकृत कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन और राज्य के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने का आश्वासन दिया।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews the power sector scenario for Tamil Nadu at Chennai
26 OCT 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the power sector scenario for the State of Tamil Nadu at Chennai today. Hon’ble Energy Minister of Tamil Nadu, was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of the State Government, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India (GoI), and senior officials of the Power Sector CPSEs.
The meeting started with a presentation on the brief overview of the Power Sector Scenario in Tamil Nadu. Thereafter, officials from Ministry of Power gave a presentation on the status of works sanctioned by Government of India under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the State which would help in improving the quality and reliability of power supply across the State thus enhancing overall consumer satisfaction. Also, major challenges and possible solutions were discussed.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs mentioned that his visit to the State as Power Minister will be important in understanding and in resolution of the issues in the Power sector in the State. He emphasized on the need for increasing the share of renewable sources of power generation.
He commended the State for the efforts done to improve Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses. He also highlighted the need for clearing outstanding Government department dues and timely settlement of bills through established mechanism at State level. He suggested for implementation of reform measures so as to improve the financial performance of the State including ACS-ARR (Average Cost of Supply-Average Revenue Realised) Gap. He highlighted the role that RDSS would play to bring improvement in the electricity distribution sector and advised the State Government to make all efforts for expeditious implementation of the sanctioned works under RDSS. He also advised the State to explore ways to reduce outstanding debt and losses. He suggested for expediting completion of electrification works of balance PVTG households.
He mentioned that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the State DISCOM financially viable and State Power sector self-sufficient.
Union Minister assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
Hon’ble Energy Minister, Tamil Nadu welcomed the Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Chennai for review of State of Tamil Nadu in respect of issues related to Urban development and the Power sector. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned for the State under RDSS and improve financial performance of the State.