Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY MOBILISES RELIEF EFFORTS FOR CYCLONE DANA AFFECTED VILLAGES IN ODISHA
26 OCT 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has mobilised significant relief efforts in response to the devastation caused by Cyclone Dana in Odisha, focusing on the immediate needs of affected villages, including Kanhapur, Bagapatia, Barahipur, Magarkanda, Charigheria, and Satabhaya.
Relief camps have been established at Batipada and Talchua, providing essential support to those impacted by the cyclone. To address the urgent need for sustenance, a total of 9,000 meals have been distributed to the affected populations.
In addition to food relief, NOIC(ODS) has partnered with State agencies to set up a medical camp that offers vital medical assistance to approximately 400 individuals, ensuring that health concerns are adequately addressed during this crisis.
Recognising the challenges of reaching remote areas, two mobile relief teams have been deployed to facilitate the distribution of meals and medical aid directly to the communities in need.
Efforts to assist the communities to rebuild their lives in the aftermath of Cyclone Dana are in progress.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने ओडिशा में चक्रवात दाना से प्रभावित गांवों के लिए राहत कार्य आरंभ किए
26 OCT 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने ओडिशा में चक्रवात दाना से हुई तबाही के पश्चात राहत कार्य आरंभ किए हैं। इन राहत कार्यों में कान्हापुर, बागपतिया, बरहीपुर, मगरकांडा, चारिघेरिया और सतभाया सहित प्रभावित गांवों की तत्काल जरूरतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
चक्रवात से प्रभावित लोगों को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बाटीपाड़ा और तलचुआ में राहत शिविर लगाए गए हैं। भोजन की तत्काल आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए प्रभावित कुल 9,000 आबादी को भोजन वितरित किया गया है।
खाद्य राहत के अलावा, एनओआईसी (ओडीएस) ने राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर एक चिकित्सा शिविर स्थापित किया है जो लगभग 400 व्यक्तियों को आवश्यक चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि इस संकट के दौरान स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को अच्छी तरह से पूरा किया जाए।
दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुँचने की चुनौतियों को पहचानते हुए जरूरतमंद लोगों को सीधे भोजन और चिकित्सा सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए दो मोबाइल राहत दल तैनात किए गए हैं।
चक्रवात दाना के पश्चात लोगों को उनका जीवन फिर से सामान्य बनाने में सहायता करने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
(1)JCJ2.jpg)
2L2E.jpg)
BERX.jpg)