வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சைக்கிள் ரெட்ரோ-பிரதிபலிப்பு சாதனங்கள் (தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு) ஆணை, 2020-ஐ தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) திருத்தியுள்ளது
26 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக, தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை 2020 ஜூலை 9 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சைக்கிள் ரெட்ரோ-பிரதிபலிப்பு சாதனங்கள் (தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு) ஆணை, 2020-ல் திருத்தம் செய்துள்ளது. இது ஜூலை 1, 2023 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வருகிறது.
17 அக்டோபர், 2024 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிப்பின் மூலம் சைக்கிள் ரெட்ரோ-பிரதிபலிப்பு சாதனங்கள் (தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு) உத்தரவில் பின்வரும் தளர்வுகள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன:
ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட விதியின் மூலம் அத்தகைய பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நோக்கத்திற்காக 200 எண்ணிக்கையிலான சைக்கிள் ரெட்ரோ- பிரதிபலிப்பான்களை இறக்குமதி செய்ய விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது
சில நிபந்தனைகளுக்குட்பட்டு, ஏற்றுமதி நோக்கங்களுக்காக இந்தியாவில் மிதிவண்டி உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மிதிவண்டி பிரதிபலிப்பான்களை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
சைக்கிள் ரெட்ரோ-பிரதிபலிப்பு சாதனங்கள் (தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு) திருத்த ஆணை, 2024 தரமான சூழல் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான பல முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகும், முதலீடுகளை ஈர்த்தல், தயாரிப்பு தரத்திற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் தொழில்முனைவோர் திறமைகளை வளர்த்தல். தரநிலைகளுக்கு இணங்கி நடப்பது ஆகியவை செயல்திறன், நீடித்து உழைக்கும் தன்மை, சார்புநிலை ஆகிய தளங்களில் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும். எனவே, நுகர்வோர் நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சந்தைப் பங்கைக் கைப்பற்றும்.
2014 செப்டம்பரில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மேக் இன் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சி, இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றிகரமான 10 ஆண்டுகளில், தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகள் முன்முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகும், இது இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது. உற்பத்தியின் ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் தரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகள் மேக் இன் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் பரந்த இலக்குகளை ஆதரிக்கின்றன. உற்பத்தித் துறையில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068381

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT amends Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Order, 2020
QCO exempts manufacturers for import of 200 bicycle reflectors for R&D
Amendment of QCO to ensure quality product development attracting investments
26 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable ease of doing business, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has amended the Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Order, 2020 notified on 9th July, 2020 and is effective from 1st July, 2023.
Following relaxations have been introduced in the Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Order vide notification dated 17th October, 2024:
1. Exemption for import of 200 Nos. of bicycle reflectors for the purpose of research and development (R&D) by manufacturers of such goods and articles through a specific provision
2. Exemption for import of Bicycles Reflectors by bicycles manufacturers in India for export purpose, subject to certain conditions.
The QCO on Bicycle Retro-Reflective Devices (Quality Control) Amendment Order, 2024 is one of the many initiatives for quality ecosystem development, attracting investments and fostering entrepreneurial talent that places paramount importance on product quality. The compliance with the Standards will promote growth in the corridors of performance, durability, and dependency. India is, therefore, poised to be recognized as the manufacturing hub of premium quality goods on the back of a strong Industry-Government partnership as homegrown brands are set to capture a significant market share by fostering consumer trust.
The Make in India initiative, launched in September 2014, aims to transform India into a global manufacturing hub. During the successful 10 years of make in India initiative, Quality control orders (QCOs) are one of the initiatives, which played a crucial role in the success of Make in India. By reinforcing quality at every stage of production, QCOs support the broader goals of the Make in India initiative, promoting sustainable growth and development in the manufacturing sector.
In line with the Prime Minister’s call for “Zero Defect - Zero Effect” manufacturing, QCOs are established to ensure product quality and consumer safety. QCOs are issued in accordance with the WTO Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT). DPIIT has been issuing QCOs since 1987, covering 81 QCOs for over 330 products under the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Act, including goods like: Cement, LPG Gas Stoves, Pressure Cookers, Air Conditioners & Refrigerators etc.
As emphasized by the Prime Minister, a ‘Made in India’ product should be of supreme quality to enable carrying forward the essence of excellence. The guiding force behind these initiatives is to create awareness among the manufacturers and service providers across the supply chain about quality. Going forward, DPIIT shall continue to adopt a well-calibrated approach for maintaining the momentum for promotion of a quality-oriented mindset while leveraging on India’s prowess in manufacturing and exports.