Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DHR-ICMR announces Transformative 2024-29 Action Plan to Revolutionize India's Healthcare under the direction of Union Health Minister, Shri JP Nadda
Comprehensive Five-Year Plan Aims to Boost Indigenous Innovation, Tackle Critical Health Challenges, and Elevate India’s Global Standing in Medical Research
The Action Plan is a significant stride towards our vision of a Viksit Bharat: Shri JP Nadda
“By focusing on indigenous innovation, advanced research, and global collaboration, we are not only strengthening our healthcare infrastructure but also empowering our scientific community to lead on the world stage”
25 OCT 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health Research (DHR) -Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) today announced the DHR-ICMR 2024-29 Action Plan for Viksit Bharat during the ICMR Governing Council Meeting that was presided by the Union Health & Family Welfare Minister, Shri JP Nadda. It is a comprehensive strategy aimed at transforming India's health sector over the next five years. This ambitious plan focuses on indigenous innovation, advanced research, and global collaboration to build a self-reliant and robust healthcare system capable of addressing the nation's most pressing health challenges.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri JP Nadda emphasized that “the DHR-ICMR 2024-29 Action Plan is a significant stride towards our vision of a Viksit Bharat”. He added, "By focusing on indigenous innovation, advanced research, and global collaboration, we are not only strengthening our healthcare infrastructure but also empowering our scientific community to lead on the world stage."
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR & DG, ICMR, stated: "The DHR-ICMR 2024-29 Action Plan for Viksit Bharat represents a significant step towards achieving self-reliance in healthcare. By investing in indigenous technologies, addressing critical health challenges, and promoting global collaboration, we aim to transform the health landscape of India. This plan not only addresses current health issues but also prepares the nation for future challenges through innovation and capacity building."
The DHR-ICMR 2024-29 Action Plan aims to transform India's healthcare ecosystem by focusing on six key areas: promoting indigenous and affordable health technologies; providing solutions for difficult and resistant health problems such as anemia, antimicrobial resistance (AMR), non-communicable diseases (NCDs), child malnutrition, and climate change impacts; advancing digital health solutions; ensuring research evidence translation into action; enhancing technology-driven surveillance and accelerating development of medical countermeasures and elevating India's global ranking in medical research thereby contributing significantly to medical advancements and improved health outcomes nationwide.
This comprehensive plan is expected to accelerate innovation, improve healthcare delivery, and position India as a leader in medical research and technology. It reflects the government's commitment to enhancing public health and underscores the vital role of research and innovation in achieving sustainable development goals.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर)- भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा के निर्देशन में भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव के लिए 2024-29 की परिवर्तनकारी कार्य योजना की घोषणा की
व्यापक पंचवर्षीय योजना का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटना और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को ऊपर उठाना है
यह कार्य योजना हमारे विकसित भारत के विज़न की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है: श्री जेपी नड्डा
"स्वदेशी नवाचार, उन्नत अनुसंधान और वैश्विक सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, हम न केवल अपने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, बल्कि अपने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को विश्व मंच पर नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त भी बना रहे हैं"
25 OCT 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा की अध्यक्षता में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर)-भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने आज आईसीएमआर शासी परिषद की बैठक के दौरान विकसित भारत के लिए डीएचआर-आईसीएमआर 2024-29 कार्य योजना की घोषणा की। यह एक व्यापक रणनीति है जिसका उद्देश्य अगले पांच वर्षों में भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाना है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी योजना देश की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम एक आत्मनिर्भर और मजबूत स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवस्था के लिए स्वदेशी नवाचार, उन्नत अनुसंधान और वैश्विक सहयोग पर केंद्रित है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री जेपी नड्डा ने जोर देकर कहा कि "डीएचआर-आईसीएमआर 2024-29 कार्य योजना हमारे विकसित भारत के विज़न की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है"। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वदेशी नवाचार, उन्नत अनुसंधान और वैश्विक सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, हम न केवल अपने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, बल्कि अपने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को विश्व मंच पर नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त भी बना रहे हैं।"
डॉ. राजीव बहल, सचिव डीएचआर और डीजी, आईसीएमआर, ने कहा: "विकसित भारत के लिए डीएचआर-आईसीएमआर 2024-29 कार्य योजना स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। हमारा लक्ष्य स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश करके, महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करके और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य में बदलाव लाना है। यह कार्य योजना न केवल वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान करती है बल्कि नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को भावी चुनौतियों के लिए भी तैयार करती है।"
डीएचआर-आईसीएमआर 2024-29 कार्य योजना का उद्देश्य छह प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवस्था को बदलना है: स्वदेशी और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना; रक्ताल्पता, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर), गैर-संचारी रोग (एनसीडी), बाल कुपोषण और जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रभावों जैसी कठिन और प्रतिरोधी स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का समाधान करना; प्रौद्योगिकी- आधारित निगरानी को बढ़ाना; डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में वृद्धि करना; अनुसंधानों का उपयोग करना; चिकित्सा उपायों में तेजी लाना तथा चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में भारत की वैश्विक रैंकिंग को ऊपर उठाना, जिससे देश भर में चिकित्सा प्रगति और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
इस व्यापक योजना से नवाचार में तेजी आने, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार होने तथा भारत के चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी रूप में स्थापित होने की उम्मीद है। यह सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में अनुसंधान और नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है।