Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DHR-ICMR announces Transformative 2024-29 Action Plan to Revolutionize India's Healthcare under the direction of Union Health Minister, Shri JP Nadda
Comprehensive Five-Year Plan Aims to Boost Indigenous Innovation, Tackle Critical Health Challenges, and Elevate India’s Global Standing in Medical Research
The Action Plan is a significant stride towards our vision of a Viksit Bharat: Shri JP Nadda
“By focusing on indigenous innovation, advanced research, and global collaboration, we are not only strengthening our healthcare infrastructure but also empowering our scientific community to lead on the world stage”
25 OCT 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health Research (DHR) -Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) today announced the DHR-ICMR 2024-29 Action Plan for Viksit Bharat during the ICMR Governing Council Meeting that was presided by the Union Health & Family Welfare Minister, Shri JP Nadda. It is a comprehensive strategy aimed at transforming India's health sector over the next five years. This ambitious plan focuses on indigenous innovation, advanced research, and global collaboration to build a self-reliant and robust healthcare system capable of addressing the nation's most pressing health challenges.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri JP Nadda emphasized that “the DHR-ICMR 2024-29 Action Plan is a significant stride towards our vision of a Viksit Bharat”. He added, "By focusing on indigenous innovation, advanced research, and global collaboration, we are not only strengthening our healthcare infrastructure but also empowering our scientific community to lead on the world stage."
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR & DG, ICMR, stated: "The DHR-ICMR 2024-29 Action Plan for Viksit Bharat represents a significant step towards achieving self-reliance in healthcare. By investing in indigenous technologies, addressing critical health challenges, and promoting global collaboration, we aim to transform the health landscape of India. This plan not only addresses current health issues but also prepares the nation for future challenges through innovation and capacity building."
The DHR-ICMR 2024-29 Action Plan aims to transform India's healthcare ecosystem by focusing on six key areas: promoting indigenous and affordable health technologies; providing solutions for difficult and resistant health problems such as anemia, antimicrobial resistance (AMR), non-communicable diseases (NCDs), child malnutrition, and climate change impacts; advancing digital health solutions; ensuring research evidence translation into action; enhancing technology-driven surveillance and accelerating development of medical countermeasures and elevating India's global ranking in medical research thereby contributing significantly to medical advancements and improved health outcomes nationwide.
This comprehensive plan is expected to accelerate innovation, improve healthcare delivery, and position India as a leader in medical research and technology. It reflects the government's commitment to enhancing public health and underscores the vital role of research and innovation in achieving sustainable development goals.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا کی ہدایت پر ہندوستان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے ڈی ایچ آر-آئی سی ایم آر کی جانب سے 29-2024تبدیلی کے ایکشن پلان کا اعلان
جامع پانچ سالہ منصوبہ کا مقصد مقامی اختراعات کو فروغ دینا، صحت کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا اور طبی تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت کوبلند کرنا ہے
ایکشن پلان وکست بھارت کے ہمارے نظریہ کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
"دیسی اختراعات، جدید تحقیق، اور عالمی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے، ہم نہ صرف اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں بلکہ اپنی سائنسی برادری کو عالمی سطح پر قیادت کرنے کے لیے بھی بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں"
25 OCT 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر)-انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے آج آئی سی ایم آر گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ کے دوران ڈی ایچ آر-آئی سی ایم آر 2024-29 کے ایکشن پلان کا اعلان کیا جس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود جناب جے پی نڈا نے کی ۔ یہ ایک جامع حکمت عملی ہے جس کا مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ یہ دور اندیشی پر مبنی منصوبہ دیسی جدت، جدید تحقیق، اور عالمی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ ایک خود انحصار اور مضبوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام بنایا جا سکے جو ملک کے سب سے اہم صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے قابل ہو۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب جے پی نڈا نے زور دیا کہ ’’ڈی ایچ آر-آئی سی ایم آر29-2024 کا ایکشن پلان وکست بھارت کے ہمارے نظریہ کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا،’’دیسی اختراعات، جدید تحقیق اور عالمی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہم نہ صرف اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں بلکہ اپنی سائنسی برادری کو عالمی سطح پر قیادت کرنے کے لیے بھی بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اورڈی جی ،آئی سی ایم آر ، نے کہا: ’’وکست بھارت کے لئے ڈی ایچ آر-آئی سی ایم آر29-2024 کا ایکشن پلان صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، صحت کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کے صحت کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا ہے، یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف موجودہ صحت کے مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے بلکہ جدت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے ذریعے قوم کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے لیے بھی تیار کرتا ہے۔‘‘
ڈی ایچ آر-آئی سی ایم آر 2024-29 ایکشن پلان کا مقصد چھ اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنا ہے: دیسی اور سستی صحت کی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا؛ مشکل اور مزاحم صحت کے مسائل جیسے کہ خون کی کمی، اینٹی مائیکرو بائیل ریزسٹینس(اے ایم آر)، غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈیز)، بچوں کی غذائی قلت، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے حل فراہم کرنا؛ ڈیجیٹل صحت کے حل کو آگے بڑھانا؛ تحقیقی ثبوت کے ترجمے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کو یقینی بنانا؛ ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والی نگرانی کو بڑھانا اور طبی اقدامات کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا اور طبی تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی عالمی درجہ بندی کو بلند کرنا اس طرح ملک بھر میں طبی ترقیوں اور صحت کے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
اس جامع منصوبہ سے اختراع کو تیز کرنے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور طبی تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کو ایک قائدانہ حیثیت میں لانے کی امید ہے۔ یہ صحت عامہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔