Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 34th Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Maldives successfully completed at NCGG, New Delhi
This was the Second programme of the second phase post signing of MoU between NCGG and CSC, Maldives to Train 1,000 Civil Servants over next five years (2024-2029)
35 civil servants from Key Departments and Ministries participated in the Programme
25 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully completed the 34th Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for Civil Servants of Maldives today in New Delhi. The two-week program, was organized from 14th to 25th October, 2024, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). Notably, this is the second program under the second phase for civil servants of Maldives following the renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to train 1,000 Maldivian civil servants. The MoU was signed by India’s External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, and the Maldives' Foreign Minister, Mr. Moosa Zameer, for the period 2024-2029. The current program was attended by 35 civil servants from the Maldives, including Directors, Assistant Director, Senior Administrators, Dy. Principal, Senior Human resource Officer, Council Executive Officers, representing key ministries and departments from Maldives.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India. In his address, he reflected on the achievements of the first phase capacity building programmes (2019-2024), during which over 1,000 Maldivian civil servants visited the NCGG. In his address he highlighted how technology has been used in the country to transform institutions and bring citizens closer to the government. He discussed about use of technology in Direct Benefit Transfers, Health, Education and Secretariat and use of Aadhar to bring about governance. He asked the participants to take the learnings from the programme as most of the challenges are common and apply them to bring about greater transparency and efficiency in government processes.
During the Valedictory the participants also presented three insightful presentations on Leveraging Technology for Better Delivery of Services, Effective Governance Process in School Education System and India Maldives Relation: Status and Future Areas for Collaboration during the programme.
Mrs. Fathimath Hilmy from Department of Education, Maldives and head of delegation expressed her gratitude to the Indian government and the NCGG for the opportunity. She stated that all of them learnt and gained extensively from the program.
Dr. B S Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme while giving the welcome address and summary of the programme highlighted how the focus of the capacity building programme was to share India’s good governance models and best practices from various development schemes among others. He also shared that the second week of the programme had visits planned to Forest Research Institute (FRI) Dehradun, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), National Science Institute (NSI), Exposure visit to Indira Prayavaran Bahwan: India’s first Zero Energy Building, PM Sangrahalaya and visit to Taj Mahal to give a firsthand view of India’s rich culture and heritage.
The NCGG has till now trained civil servants from 33 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique, Cambodia, Madagascar, Fiji, Indonesia, South Africa among others.
The programme was supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Course Coordinator, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant along with the capacity building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 34वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम एनसीजीजी, नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
यह एनसीजीजी और सीएससी, मालदीव के बीच अगले पांच वर्षों (2024-2029) में 1,000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद दूसरे चरण का दूसरा कार्यक्रम था
कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख विभागों और मंत्रालयों के 35 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया
25 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 34वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाला यह कार्यक्रम 14 से 25 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। उल्लेखनीय है कि 1,000 मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के नवीनीकरण के बाद मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए दूसरे चरण के तहत यह दूसरा कार्यक्रम है। एमओयू पर भारत के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री श्री मूसा ज़मीर ने 2024-2029 की अवधि के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए। वर्तमान कार्यक्रम में मालदीव के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों के 35 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें निदेशक, सहायक निदेशक, वरिष्ठ प्रशासक, उप प्राचार्य, वरिष्ठ मानव संसाधन अधिकारी, परिषद के कार्यकारी अधिकारी शामिल थे।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक और भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने पहले चरण के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (2019-2024) की उपलब्धियों पर विचार किया, जिसके दौरान 1,000 से अधिक मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों ने एनसीजीजी का दौरा किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे देश में संस्थानों को बदलने और नागरिकों को सरकार के करीब लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और सचिवालय में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और शासन लाने के लिए आधार के उपयोग पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से कार्यक्रम से सीखने को कहा क्योंकि ज्यादातर चुनौतियाँ समान हैं और उन्हें सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में अधिक पारदर्शिता और दक्षता लाने के लिए लागू करें।
समापन समारोह के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने सेवाओं की बेहतर डिलीवरी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने, स्कूल शिक्षा प्रणाली में प्रभावी शासन प्रक्रिया और भारत-मालदीव संबंध: स्थिति और सहयोग के भावी क्षेत्रों पर तीन व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियां भी दीं।
मालदीव के शिक्षा विभाग की श्रीमती फथीमाथ हिल्मी और प्रतिनिधिमंडल की प्रमुख ने इस अवसर के लिए भारत सरकार और एनसीजीजी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन सभी ने इस कार्यक्रम से बहुत कुछ सीखा और लाभ उठाया।
कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक और एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट ने स्वागत भाषण और कार्यक्रम का सारांश देते हुए बताया कि क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का फोकस भारत के सुशासन मॉडल और विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को साझा करना था। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कार्यक्रम के दूसरे सप्ताह में वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई) देहरादून, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संस्थान (एनएसआई), भारत की पहली शून्य ऊर्जा इमारत- इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन, पीएम संग्रहालय और ताजमहल की यात्रा की योजना बनाई गई थी, ताकि भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत का प्रत्यक्ष दृश्य देखा जा सके।
एनसीजीजी ने अब तक बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरिट्रिया, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, इंडोनेशिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, मोजाम्बिक, कंबोडिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, इंडोनेशिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका सहित 33 देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
कार्यक्रम का पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वयन पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, प्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री बृजेश बिष्ट तथा एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम द्वारा किया गया।