Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 34th Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Maldives successfully completed at NCGG, New Delhi
This was the Second programme of the second phase post signing of MoU between NCGG and CSC, Maldives to Train 1,000 Civil Servants over next five years (2024-2029)
35 civil servants from Key Departments and Ministries participated in the Programme
25 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully completed the 34th Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for Civil Servants of Maldives today in New Delhi. The two-week program, was organized from 14th to 25th October, 2024, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). Notably, this is the second program under the second phase for civil servants of Maldives following the renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to train 1,000 Maldivian civil servants. The MoU was signed by India’s External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, and the Maldives' Foreign Minister, Mr. Moosa Zameer, for the period 2024-2029. The current program was attended by 35 civil servants from the Maldives, including Directors, Assistant Director, Senior Administrators, Dy. Principal, Senior Human resource Officer, Council Executive Officers, representing key ministries and departments from Maldives.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India. In his address, he reflected on the achievements of the first phase capacity building programmes (2019-2024), during which over 1,000 Maldivian civil servants visited the NCGG. In his address he highlighted how technology has been used in the country to transform institutions and bring citizens closer to the government. He discussed about use of technology in Direct Benefit Transfers, Health, Education and Secretariat and use of Aadhar to bring about governance. He asked the participants to take the learnings from the programme as most of the challenges are common and apply them to bring about greater transparency and efficiency in government processes.
During the Valedictory the participants also presented three insightful presentations on Leveraging Technology for Better Delivery of Services, Effective Governance Process in School Education System and India Maldives Relation: Status and Future Areas for Collaboration during the programme.
Mrs. Fathimath Hilmy from Department of Education, Maldives and head of delegation expressed her gratitude to the Indian government and the NCGG for the opportunity. She stated that all of them learnt and gained extensively from the program.
Dr. B S Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme while giving the welcome address and summary of the programme highlighted how the focus of the capacity building programme was to share India’s good governance models and best practices from various development schemes among others. He also shared that the second week of the programme had visits planned to Forest Research Institute (FRI) Dehradun, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), National Science Institute (NSI), Exposure visit to Indira Prayavaran Bahwan: India’s first Zero Energy Building, PM Sangrahalaya and visit to Taj Mahal to give a firsthand view of India’s rich culture and heritage.
The NCGG has till now trained civil servants from 33 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique, Cambodia, Madagascar, Fiji, Indonesia, South Africa among others.
The programme was supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Course Coordinator, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant along with the capacity building team of NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے 34 واں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام این سی جی جی، نئی دہلی میں کامیابی سے مکمل ہوا
اگلے پانچ سالوں (2024 تا 2029) میں 1,000 سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے این سی جی جی اور سی ایس سی، مالدیپ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد دوسرے مرحلے کا یہ دوسرا پروگرام تھا
اہم محکموں اور وزارتوں کے 35 سرکاری ملازمین نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی
25 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر برائے گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے 34 واں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی) کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے تعاون سے 14 سے 25 اکتوبر 2024 تک دو ہفتے کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ مالدیپ کے 1,000 سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کی تجدید کے بعد مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت یہ دوسرا پروگرام تھا۔ ایم او یو پر ہندوستان کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور مالدیپ کے وزیر خارجہ جناب موسی ضمیر نے 2024 تا 2029 کی مدت کے لیے دستخط کیے تھے۔ موجودہ پروگرام میں مالدیپ کے 35 سرکاری ملازمین نے شرکت کی جن میں ڈائریکٹرز، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، سینئر ایڈمنسٹریٹرز، ڈی پرنسپل، سینئر ہیومن ریسورس آفیسر، کونسل کے ایگزیکٹو آفیسرز، مالدیپ کی اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے۔
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت جناب وی سری نواس، این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور حکومت ہند کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے پہلے مرحلے کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں (2024 تا 2019) کی کامیابیوں پر غور کیا، جس کے دوران مالدیپ کے 1,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین نے این سی جی جی کا دورہ کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اداروں کو تبدیل کرنے اور شہریوں کو حکومت کے قریب لانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر، صحت، تعلیم اور سکریٹریٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور گورننس کو لانے کے لیے آدھار کے استعمال کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے شرکا سے کہا کہ وہ پروگرام سے سیکھیں کیونکہ زیادہ تر چیلنج مشترکہ ہیں اور حکومتی عمل میں زیادہ شفافیت اور کارکردگی لانے کے لیے ان کا اطلاق کریں۔
مالدیپ کے محکمہ تعلیم سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ فاطمہ ہلمی اور وفد کے سربراہ نے موقع کے لیے حکومت ہند اور این سی جی جی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سب نے پروگرام سے بڑے پیمانے پر سیکھا اور تجربہ حاصل کیا۔
ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، این سی جی جی اور پروگرام کے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر نے خطبہ استقبالیہ اور پروگرام کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا فوکس ہندوستان کے گڈ گورننس کے ماڈل اور مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے بہترین طریقوں کو دوسروں کے درمیان شیئر کرنا تھا۔
این سی جی جی نے اب تک بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویت نام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اریٹیریا، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، انڈونیشیا، مڈغاسکر، فجی، موزمبیق، کمبوڈیا، مڈغاسکر، فجی، انڈونیشیا، جنوبی افریقہ وغیرہ سمیت 33 ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔
پروگرام کی نگرانی اور نظامت ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، شریک کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، جناب برجیش بشٹ، ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم نے کی۔