Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Revolutionizing Livestock Management : “21st Livestock Census” Paves the Way for Improved Data and Sustainable Development in India
Livestock Census shapes policies, ensures sustainable growth of India’s Livestock Sector: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
21st Livestock Census to cover over 30 crore households; Capture data on Gender Roles in Livestock Sector
25 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh launched the 21st Livestock Census in New Delhi today. The event was also graced by Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian. The event also saw the participation of Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying(DAHD), Smt. Alka Upadhyay, Shri Abhijeet Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner along with other senior officials. Representatives from all 36 States and Union Territories were present on the occasion, reflecting the national significance of this landmark initiative.
Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, in his keynote address, emphasized the critical role the Livestock Census plays in shaping policies that ensure the sustainable growth of India’s livestock sector. He noted, “India’s livestock sector is not only a major contributor to our rural economy but also a significant source of nutrition, employment, and income for millions of households. The 21st Livestock Census will provide us with updated data on the livestock population, which will allow the government to address key issues like disease control, breed improvement, and rural livelihoods. With the digital advancements introduced in this census, we are confident that the data collected will be more accurate, timely, and comprehensive than ever before.”
The Union Minister also highlighted the innovations brought in this census, such as the mobile application for data collection and real-time monitoring through a web-based dashboard, marking a significant step towards modernization of data collection methodologies.
Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, lauded the efforts made by the Department in preparing for the census and ensuring its smooth rollout across all States and UTs. “The Livestock Census is more than just a headcount; it’s a crucial exercise that feeds into our national strategies for food security, poverty alleviation, and rural development. This census, with its focus on Gender Roles in Livestock Rearing and real-time data collection, will give us fresh insights into the sector and enable us to implement more effective programs.”
Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, highlighted the sector’s contribution to the GDP and employment generation, particularly in rural areas. He said “Livestock provides livelihoods to over 2.1 crore people and is integral to India’s agricultural economy. The data gathered through the 21st Livestock Census will help us identify areas where interventions are needed to uplift rural livelihoods and improve animal health.”
Shri Amitabh Kant, Sherpa to the G20, delivered an insightful speech on the importance of aligning the livestock sector with global best practices and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He stressed, “The 21st Livestock Census is crucial for identifying opportunities to boost productivity, enhance animal health, and support rural communities. By ensuring comprehensive and reliable data, this census will empower the government to make informed decisions that drive growth and ensure food security in line with the SDGs.”
Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, emphasized that the 21st Livestock Census signifies India’s unwavering commitment to comprehensively understanding its vast and diverse livestock resources—an invaluable asset that underpins the nation's agricultural economy, bolsters food security, and supports rural livelihoods. He underscored that the collection of reliable, granular data on livestock populations and breeds will empower us to address critical health, productivity, and sustainability challenges within the livestock sector. In the long term, these insights will guide the development of a resilient animal husbandry ecosystem that aligns seamlessly with India’s health, nutritional, and economic priorities for the benefit of communities across the country.
Secretary, DAHD Smt. Alka Upadhyay, provided an overview of the extensive preparations leading up to the launch of the census. “We have trained over 1 lakh field personnel, conducted regional and state-level training programs, and developed a robust digital infrastructure to ensure that data collection is seamless and accurate. The innovations introduced in this census, including offline data capture, breed identification through images, and real-time monitoring, will ensure that this exercise is conducted efficiently across India.”
The 21st Livestock Census will cover over 30 crore households across all States and Union Territories, including nomadic communities and pastoralists, ensuring that the diversity of India’s livestock practices is captured. The census will focus on critical areas such as Gender Roles in Livestock Rearing, breed management, animal health and productivity.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन प्रबंधन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव: “21वीं पशुधन गणना” भारत में सतत विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा
पशुधन गणना नीतियों को आकार देती है, भारत के पशुधन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करती है: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
21वीं पशुधन गणना में 30 करोड़ से अधिक घरों को शामिल किया जाएगा; पशुधन क्षेत्र में लिंग भूमिकाओं पर डेटा एकत्र किया जाएगा
25 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में 21वीं पशुधन गणना का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी मौजूद थे। इस कार्यक्रम में जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय, पशुपालन आयुक्त श्री अभिजीत मित्रा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे, जो इस ऐतिहासिक पहल के राष्ट्रीय महत्व को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारत के पशुधन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने वाली नीतियों को आकार देने में पशुधन गणना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत का पशुधन क्षेत्र न केवल हमारी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता है, बल्कि लाखों परिवारों के लिए पोषण, रोजगार और आय का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत भी है। 21वीं पशुधन गणना हमें पशुधन पर अद्यतन आंकड़ा प्रदान करेगी, जो सरकार को रोग नियंत्रण, नस्ल सुधार और ग्रामीण आजीविका जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों को लागू करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। इस गणना में एकत्र किया गया आंकड़ा पहले से कहीं अधिक सटीक, समय पर और व्यापक होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस गणना में लाए गए नवाचारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जैसे कि डेटा संग्रह के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और वेब-आधारित डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय की निगरानी, ​​जो डेटा संग्रह पद्धतियों के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री, प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने गणना की तैयारी और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इसके सुचारु क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने में विभाग द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। पशुधन गणना सिर्फ एक गणना नहीं है; यह एक महत्वपूर्ण अभ्यास है जो खाद्य सुरक्षा, गरीबी उन्मूलन और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए हमारी राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियों में सहायक है। यह गणना, पशुधन पालन में लिंग भूमिकाओं और वास्तविक समय के डेटा संग्रह पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ, हमें इस क्षेत्र में नई जानकारी देगी और हमें अधिक प्रभावी कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने जीडीपी और रोजगार सृजन में इस क्षेत्र में खासकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "पशुधन 2.1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है और भारत की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था का अभिन्न अंग है। 21वीं पशुधन गणना के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए डेटा से हमें उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी, जहां ग्रामीण आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने और पशु स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करने के लिए आवश्यकता है।"
जी20 के शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने पशुधन क्षेत्र को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ संरेखित करने के महत्व पर एक व्यावहारिक भाषण दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "21वीं पशुधन गणना उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, पशु स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने और ग्रामीण समुदायों को समर्थन देने के अवसरों की पहचान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। व्यापक और विश्वसनीय डेटा सुनिश्चित करके, यह गणना सरकार को उचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाएगी जो विकास को बढ़ावा देगी और एसडीजी के अनुरूप खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी।"
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 21वीं पशुधन गणना भारत की अपने विशाल और विविध पशुधन संसाधनों को व्यापक रूप से समझने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है - एक अमूल्य संपत्ति जो देश की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को सहारा देती है, खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ाती है और ग्रामीण आजीविका में सहायता करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पशुधन और नस्लों पर विश्वसनीय, विस्तृत डेटा का संग्रह, हमें पशुधन क्षेत्र के भीतर महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य, उत्पादकता और स्थिरता चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। ये अंतर्दृष्टि पशुपालन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास का मार्गदर्शन करेगी जो देश भर के समुदायों के लाभ के लिए भारत की स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और आर्थिक प्राथमिकताओं के साथ सहजता से संरेखित होगी।
डीएएचडी की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने गणना के शुभारंभ से पहले की गई व्यापक तैयारियों का अवलोकन प्रदान किया। "हमने 1 लाख से अधिक फील्ड कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, क्षेत्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित किया है कि डेटा संग्रह निर्बाध और सटीक हो। इस गणना में पेश किए गए नवाचार, जिसमें ऑफ़लाइन डेटा कैप्चर, छवियों के माध्यम से नस्ल की पहचान और वास्तविक समय की निगरानी शामिल है, यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि यह कार्य पूरे भारत में कुशलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया जाए।"
21वीं पशुधन गणना में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 30 करोड़ से ज़्यादा परिवारों को शामिल किया जाएगा, जिसमें खानाबदोश समुदाय और चरवाहे शामिल हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत की पशुधन प्रथाओं की विविधता को दर्शाया जा सके। यह गणना पशुधन पालन में लिंग भूमिका, नस्ल प्रबंधन, पशु स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादकता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।