विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने श्री विजयापुरम में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लिए बिजली क्षेत्र से जुड़े मामलों की समीक्षा की
25 OCT 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बिजली और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज श्री विजयापुरम में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह (एएनएंडआईएस) के लिए बिजली क्षेत्र से जुड़े मामलों की समीक्षा की। बैठक में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के माननीय उप राज्यपाल श्री डी के जोशी, प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, बिजली मंत्रालय, (भारत सरकार) और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बिजली क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
यह बैठक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य के संक्षिप्त अवलोकन पर एक प्रस्तुति के साथ शुरू हुई। इस दौरान बिजली की उपलब्धता, बिजली उत्पादन और मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच अंतर की वर्तमान स्थिति, प्रमुख चुनौतियों और संभावित समाधानों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके बाद, विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में ग्रिड के माध्यम से द्वीप को आपस में जोड़ने की परियोजनाओं और भारत सरकार द्वारा पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत स्वीकृत वितरण अवसंरचना संवर्धन कार्यों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इससे द्वीपों में बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान ऊर्जा मिश्रण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का उनका पहला दौरा है और यह दौरा यहां बिजली क्षेत्र में मुद्दों को समझने और उनके समाधान में महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने द्वीपसमूह में बिजली उत्पादन के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों, विशेष रूप से पवन ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने और ऊर्जा भंडारण की दिशा में डीजल आधारित उत्पादन पर निर्भरता कम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इससे प्रति यूनिट ऊर्जा लागत में कमी आएगी। उन्होंने इथेनॉल आधारित जैसे ऊर्जा उत्पादन के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों की संभावना तलाशने, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) और ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने सरकारी विभागों के बकाए का समय पर निपटारा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए प्रशासन से समग्र तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक हानियां और आपूर्ति की औसत लागत-औसत राजस्व प्राप्ति (एटीएंडसी घाटे और एसीएस-एआरआर) अंतर में सुधार करने का प्रयास करने को कहा। उन्होंने प्रशासन को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ योजना के तहत निर्धारित सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि ईमानदारी से किए गए प्रयास बिजली विभाग को वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को अपनी बिजली आवश्यकताओं के लिए आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने द्वीप समूह के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
इस दौरान उप राज्यपाल श्री डी.के जोशी ने शहरी विकास और बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा और श्री विजयापुरम की यात्रा के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं और उनके कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने का आश्वासन भी दिया।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews the power sector scenario for Andaman and Nicobar Islands at Sri Vijaya Puram
25 OCT 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the power sector scenario for Andaman and Nicobar Islands (AN&Is) at Sri Vijaya Puram today. Hon’ble LG of UT of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Shri D K Joshi was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of the UT administration, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India (GoI), and senior officials of the Power Sector CPSEs.
The meeting started with a presentation on the brief overview of the Power Sector Scenario in the UT of AN&Is. In the course of presentation, the present status of power availability, power generation and gap between demand and supply was highlighted. Also, major challenges and possible solutions were highlighted. Thereafter, officials from Ministry of Power gave a presentation on the projects of interconnection of Island through grid and distribution infrastructure augmentation works sanctioned by Government of India under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the UT which would help in improving the power supply quality and availability across the islands. Additionally, issues related to current energy mix were also discussed.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs mentioned that it is his first visit to the AN&Is. This visit to the UT will be important in understanding and in resolution of the issues in the Power sector in the UT. He emphasized on the need for reducing dependence on diesel-based generation by increasing share of renewable sources of power generation, especially wind energy, in the archipelago and working towards energy storage. This will result in reducing per unit energy cost. Hon’ble Minister also mentioned to explore the possibility for alternate sources of energy generation like ethanol based. Further, the importance of Electric Vehicles (EV) and EV Charging stations was also emphasised.
He also highlighted the need for timely settlement of dues of the Government departments and asked the UT administration to strive to improve AT&C losses and ACS-ARR Gap. He also advised the UT administration to make all out efforts for expeditious implementation of the sanctioned works under RDSS as well as to implement reforms prescribed under the scheme. He mentioned that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the electricity department financially viable and the UT self-sufficient for its power requirements.
Union Minister assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the UT.
LG, A&NIs welcomed the Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Sri Vijaya Puram for review of A&NIs in respect of issues related to Urban development and the Power sector. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious award and implementation of the Distribution Infrastructure.