विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत और भूटान जलविद्युत सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे
भूटान के ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल से भेंट की
18 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान के ऊर्जा एवं प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री ल्योनपो जेम शेरिंग ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल से भेंट की। बैठक में जलविद्युत क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
चर्चा के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
• पुना-1 जलविद्युत (एचईपी) परियोजना: दोनों पक्षों ने इस परियोजना से ऊर्जा उत्पादन को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की।
• पुना-2 टैरिफ को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
• भावी सहयोग: दोनों नेताओं ने ऊर्जा उत्पादन में भविष्य में सहयोग के लिए संभावित अवसरों पर भी चर्च की।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने भूटान के साथ जलविद्युत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि अधिक बिजली से अभिप्राय अधिक प्रसन्नता है। उन्होंने सहयोग के इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में भूटान को पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया और इन परियोजनाओं की रणनीतिक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी स्थिति का भी उल्लेख किया।
भारत और भूटान जलविद्युत क्षेत्र में मजबूत साझेदारी रखते हैं, जिसमें कई प्रमुख परियोजनाएं भूटान की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही हैं साथ ही भारत को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भी उपलब्ध करा रही हैं।
यह बैठक द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने तथा सतत ऊर्जा सहयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक और उपलब्धि है।

Ministry of Power
India and Bhutan to Strengthen Hydropower Cooperation: Bhutan’s Minister of Energy & Natural Resources Meets Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal
18 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Bhutan, His Excellency Lyonpo Gem Tshering, met with the Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on strengthening the longstanding cooperation between the two nations in the hydropower sector.
Key points of discussion included:
• Puna-1 Hydroelectric Power (HEP) Project: Both sides discussed enhancing their collaboration to further boost energy production from this project.
• Puna-2 Tariff Finalization
• Future Collaboration: The two leaders explored potential avenues for future cooperation in energy generation.
Shri Manohar Lal reaffirmed India’s commitment to furthering hydropower development with Bhutan, noting that “More Power means more happiness.” He assured full support to Bhutan in this critical area of collaboration, underscoring the strategic and mutually beneficial nature of these projects.
India and Bhutan share a robust partnership in the hydropower sector, with several key projects contributing significantly to Bhutan’s economy and providing renewable energy to India.
This meeting marks another step forward in deepening bilateral relations and enhancing regional energy security through sustainable energy cooperation.