Ministry of Power
India and Bhutan to Strengthen Hydropower Cooperation: Bhutan’s Minister of Energy & Natural Resources Meets Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal
18 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Bhutan, His Excellency Lyonpo Gem Tshering, met with the Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on strengthening the longstanding cooperation between the two nations in the hydropower sector.
Key points of discussion included:
• Puna-1 Hydroelectric Power (HEP) Project: Both sides discussed enhancing their collaboration to further boost energy production from this project.
• Puna-2 Tariff Finalization
• Future Collaboration: The two leaders explored potential avenues for future cooperation in energy generation.
Shri Manohar Lal reaffirmed India’s commitment to furthering hydropower development with Bhutan, noting that “More Power means more happiness.” He assured full support to Bhutan in this critical area of collaboration, underscoring the strategic and mutually beneficial nature of these projects.
India and Bhutan share a robust partnership in the hydropower sector, with several key projects contributing significantly to Bhutan’s economy and providing renewable energy to India.
This meeting marks another step forward in deepening bilateral relations and enhancing regional energy security through sustainable energy cooperation.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت اور بھوٹان ہائیڈرو پاور تعاون کو مضبوط کریں گے: بھوٹان کے وزیر برائے توانائی و قدرتی وسائل کی مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال سے ملاقات
18 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان کے وزیر برائے توانائی اور قدرتی وسائل، عالی جناب لیونپو گیم چھرنگ، نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارت کے مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور، جناب منوہر لال سے ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہائیڈرو پاور کے شعبے میں دیرینہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
بات چیت کے اہم نکات میں درجہ ذیل شامل تھے:
• پونا-1 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور (ایچ ای پی ) پروجیکٹ: دونوں فریقین نے اس منصوبے سے توانائی کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
• پونا-2 ٹیرف کی حتمی شکل دینا
• مستقبل میں تعاون: دونوں رہنماؤں نے توانائی کی پیداوار میں مستقبل میں تعاون کے لیے ممکنہ راستے تلاش کیے ہیں۔
جناب منوہر لال نے بھوٹان کے ساتھ ہائیڈرو پاور کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی دوبارہ توثیق کی، اور یہ بات بھی کہی کہ “زیادہ بجلی کا مطلب زیادہ خوشی ہے۔”انہوں نے اس اہم تعاون کے شعبے میں بھوٹان کو مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا، اور ان منصوبوں کی اسٹریٹجک اور باہمی فائدے کی نوعیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
بھارت اور بھوٹان ہائیڈرو پاور کے شعبے میں ایک مضبوط شراکت داری رکھتے ہیں، جس میں کئی اہم منصوبے بھوٹان کی معیشت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں اور بھارت کو تجدیدی توانائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ ملاقات دوطرفہ تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے اور پائیدار توانائی تعاون کے ذریعے علاقائی توانائی کی سلامتی کو بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اور قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔