Ministry of Power
India and Bhutan to Strengthen Hydropower Cooperation: Bhutan’s Minister of Energy & Natural Resources Meets Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal
18 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Bhutan, His Excellency Lyonpo Gem Tshering, met with the Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on strengthening the longstanding cooperation between the two nations in the hydropower sector.
Key points of discussion included:
• Puna-1 Hydroelectric Power (HEP) Project: Both sides discussed enhancing their collaboration to further boost energy production from this project.
• Puna-2 Tariff Finalization
• Future Collaboration: The two leaders explored potential avenues for future cooperation in energy generation.
Shri Manohar Lal reaffirmed India’s commitment to furthering hydropower development with Bhutan, noting that “More Power means more happiness.” He assured full support to Bhutan in this critical area of collaboration, underscoring the strategic and mutually beneficial nature of these projects.
India and Bhutan share a robust partnership in the hydropower sector, with several key projects contributing significantly to Bhutan’s economy and providing renewable energy to India.
This meeting marks another step forward in deepening bilateral relations and enhancing regional energy security through sustainable energy cooperation.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நீர் மின்சார ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியா-பூடான் முடிவு: பூட்டானின் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லாலைச் சந்தித்தார்
18 OCT 2024 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
பூடானின் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் லியோன்போ ஜெம் ஷெரிங், மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லாலை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று சந்தித்தார். நீர் மின்சாரத்துறையில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகால ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்தச் சந்திப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
விவாதத்தின் முக்கிய புள்ளிகள் பின்வருமாறு:
புனா-1 நீர்மின் திட்டம், புனா-2 கட்டணத்தை இறுதி செய்தல், எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
பூடானுடன் நீர்மின் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்திய திரு மனோகர் லால், "அதிக சக்தி என்றால் அதிக மகிழ்ச்சி" என்றார். ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்த முக்கியமான பகுதியில் பூடானுக்கு முழு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாக அவர் உறுதியளித்தார், இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் உத்திபூர்வ மற்றும் பரஸ்பர பயனளிக்கும் தன்மையை அவர் விளக்கினார்.
இந்தியாவும், பூட்டானும் நீர்மின் துறையில் வலுவான கூட்டாண்மையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன, பல முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் பூட்டானின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகின்றன. இந்தியாவுக்கு புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலை வழங்குகின்றன.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பு இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், நிலையான எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் பிராந்திய எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் மற்றொரு முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.