Ministry of Finance
Valediction Ceremony of Orientation Programme “Uttarayan 2024” for the newly promoted ACsIT
24 OCT 2024 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur : 24 October 2024
The National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur is the premier training institute for the Income Tax Department in India. NADT conducts a 16-months Induction training for Indian Revenue Service (IRS) Officer Trainees recruited through the UPSC Civil Services Examination, as well as a seven-week orientation programme for the newly promoted Assistant Commissioners of Income Tax apart from a number of in-service courses for middle to senior level officers of the Department. NADT also provides training on taxation, management and finance to Group A officers of other Services. The tax administrators of various countries are trained in collaboration with OCED, G-20, MEA etc.
The 116 newly promoted Assistant Commissioners of Income-Tax have undergone a seven-week Orientation Programme “Uttarayan-2024” at NADT.
The valediction function of the Orientation Programme “Uttarayan-2024” is scheduled on Friday i.e. the 25th of October, 2024 from 11:30 AM onwards. Hon’ble Shri Justice V.S. Sirpurkar, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India, has kindly consented to be the Chief Guest for the occasion.
During the seven-week training, these officers have been provided inputs on all aspects of tax administration. Apart from training them in discharging their core functions of tax collection and tackling tax evasion, they have also been provided inputs to tackle economic crimes like money laundering, embezzlement, frauds and various other financial scams.
During the training, adequate emphasis has also been laid on the physical fitness of the officer trainees. Apart from this, they have also benefited from the excellent sport facilities in the Academy which includes modern swimming pool, tennis lawns and state-of-the-art gymnasium. The residential training programme also included a one week ‘Bharat Darshan. The training focused on increasing the effectiveness of these officers as citizen centric tax officers, keeping in mind the ideals of Viksit Bharat to usher in ‘Amritkaal’.
The Valediction Ceremony will be attended by senior officers of the Income-Tax Department and other senior govt. officials in Nagpur.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी, नागपूर येथे 25 ऑक्टोबरला ‘उत्तरायण-2024’ या प्रशिक्षण वर्गाचा समारोप
24 OCT 2024 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर,24 ऑक्टोबर 2024
प्राप्तिकर अधिकाऱ्यांमधून नव्याने बढती मिळणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांना भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील ‘सहायक आयुक्त’ या पदासाठी व कर प्रशासनाच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी, नागपूर येथे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या 'उत्तरायण-2024' या प्रशिक्षणवर्गाच्या समारोप समारंभाचे उद्या 25 ऑक्टोबर शुक्रवार रोजी सकाळी 11.30 वाजता आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या समारोप समारंभास सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे माजी न्यायमूर्ती विकास शिरपूरकर हे मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील.
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी ही भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील (आय.आर.एस.) अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देणारी अग्रणी संस्था आहे. 7 आठवडे चाललेल्या या प्रशिक्षणात प्रत्यक्ष कर वसुली व करचुकवेगिरीला आळा घालण्याच्या प्रमुख कार्याच्या प्रशिक्षणाशिवाय अधिकाऱ्यांना पैशाच्या गैरव्यवहारासारख्या आर्थिक गुन्हे व विविध आर्थिक घोटाळे यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सक्षम केले जाते.प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या शारिरिक सुदृढतेवरही पुरेसा भर दिला जातो. अकादमीमध्ये असणाऱ्या व्यायामशाळा , आधुनिक जलतरण तलाव व उत्कृष्ट क्रीडा सुविधांचा वापर करण्यासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते.निवासी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमानंतर एक आठवडा ‘भारत-दर्शन’आणि प्रत्यक्ष कामाच्या प्रशिक्षणाची संधीही या अधिकाऱ्यांना मिळते.
समारोप समारंभाला नागपूर आयकर विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.