سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ثقافتی پروگرام ’آرادھنا‘ میں بزرگ فنکاروں کا اعزاز اور ہندوستان کی بھرپور روایات کا جشن منایا گیا
ہماری ثقافتی شناخت کا جوہر ہمارے بزرگوں کے علم اور حکمت میں پنہاں ہے: جناب بی ایل ورما
24 OCT 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے آج نئی دلی میں ایک عظیم الشان ثقافتی پروگرام آرادھنا ‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔' عمر رسیدگی کا جشن - زندگی 60 سال کی عمر میں شروع ہوتی ہے'،کی تھیم پر مشتمل تقریب نے بزرگ شہری فنکاروں کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں فعال عمر رسیدگی اورنسلوں کے ما بین یکجہتی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ 60 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے فنکاروں کی طرف سے دی گئی پرفارمنس نے ہندوستان کی روایات اور اس کے بزرگ شہریوں کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی رشتوں کو آگے بڑھایا، جو طویل عرصے سے ملک کے بھرپور فنکارانہ ورثے کے محافظ رہے ہیں۔
تقریب کا آغاز رسمی چراغاں، روایتی دعا اور قومی ترانے سے ہوا۔ سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔این جی او انوگرہ کی چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر ابھا چودھری، نے حاضرین کا خیرمقدم کیا، گرو شیشیا روایت کو فروغ دینے میں اس تقریب کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ان لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی ہندوستانی فن کی شکلوں کے تحفظ میں گزاری ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب بی ایل ورما نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے میں بزرگ شہریوں کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہماری ثقافتی شناخت کا جوہر ہمارے بزرگوں کے علم اور حکمت میں بہت گہرا ہے۔ ’آرادھنا‘ صرف عمر رسیدگی کا جشن نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی روایات اور ثقافتی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے میں ہمارے بزرگ شہریوں کے لازوال تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ بزرگ شہری معاشرے میں فعال طور پر مشغول رہیں اور وقار، احترام اور سلامتی کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کرتے رہیں۔
شام کے پروگرام میں دلکش پرفارمنس نے سامعین کے دل موہ لیے۔ سب سے یادگار لمحات میں پنڈت ساجن مشرا کی ایک روح پرور ووکل فننی پیشکش تھی، جس نے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی کی لازوال خوبصورتی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ گرو رنجنا گوہر کی اوڈیسی رقص کی پیشکش اتنی ہی مسحور کن تھی، جس میں تاثراتی کہانی سنانے اور روایتی رقص کی حرکات کی آمیزش تھی جو کلاسیکی ہندوستانی فن کے لازوال فضل کی عکاسی کرتی تھی۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستان بھر کے لوک رقصوں کا ایک متحرک رابطہ بھی پیش کیا گیا، جو ملک کی فنی روایات کے تنوع اور ان روایات کو برقرار رکھنے میں سینئر فنکاروں کے اہم کردار کی علامت ہے۔
پورے پروگرام کے دوران، معززین نے بزرگ شہریوں کے احترام اور دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، اور معاشرے کی اقدار کی تشکیل میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ صحت، مالیاتی تحفظ، اور سماجی شمولیت کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے بزرگ شہریوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے مسلسل عزم کی پھر سے تصدیق کی گئی، جس میں آرادھنا ‘ ان کوششوں کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
تقریب کا اختتام سینئر فنکاروں کے اعزاز کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہیں ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے زندگی بھر کی لگن کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ محترمہ مونالی دھکاٹے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی او ایس جے ای) کے اظہارِ تشکر کے ساتھ تقریب کا اختتام ہوا، تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا گیا اور اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے میں تعاون کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا گیا۔
سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کی وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے کہ بزرگ شہریوں کے تعاون کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جائے اور وہ سماجی اور ثقافتی دونوں شعبوں میں سرگرم عمل رہتے ہوئے وقار اور تکمیل کی زندگی گزاریں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cultural Event ‘Aradhana’ honours Senior Citizen Artists and celebrates India's Rich Traditions
The essence of our cultural identity is deeply rooted in the knowledge and wisdom of our elders: Shri B.L. Verma
24 OCT 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment hosted a grand cultural event, ‘Aradhana’, in New Delhi today. Themed ‘Celebrating Graceful Ageing – Life Begins at 60’, the event shone a spotlight on the contributions of senior citizen artists, highlighting the importance of active ageing and intergenerational solidarity. The performances, given by artists aged 60 years and above, brought forward the deep cultural ties between India’s traditions and its elder citizens, who have long been stewards of the nation’s rich artistic heritage.
The event began with the lighting of the ceremonial lamp, a traditional invocation, and the National Anthem. Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Dr. Aabha Chaudhary, Chairperson of NGO Anugraha, welcomed the audience, emphasizing the event’s significance in promoting the Guru Shishya Parampara and paying tribute to those who have spent their lives preserving Indian art forms.
In his address, Shri B.L. Verma spoke about the essential role senior citizens play in upholding India’s cultural identity. He remarked, “The essence of our cultural identity is deeply rooted in the knowledge and wisdom of our elders. ‘Aradhana’ is not just a celebration of ageing gracefully but a tribute to the timeless contributions of our senior citizens in sustaining India’s traditions and cultural values.” The Minister also outlined the Ministry’s broader efforts to ensure that senior citizens remain actively engaged in society and continue to live with dignity, respect, and security.
The evening’s programme was marked by enthralling performances that captivated the audience. Among the most memorable moments was a soulful vocal recital by Pt. Sajan Mishra, which demonstrated the enduring beauty of Indian classical music. Guru Ranjana Gauhar’s Odissi dance performance was equally mesmerizing, blending expressive storytelling and traditional dance movements that reflected the timeless grace of classical Indian art. The event also featured a vibrant ensemble of folk dances from across India, symbolizing the diversity of the country’s artistic traditions and the integral role that senior artists play in maintaining these traditions.
Throughout the event, dignitaries reflected on the importance of promoting respect and care for senior citizens, acknowledging the critical role they play in shaping society’s values. The Ministry’s continued commitment to supporting senior citizens through health, financial security, and social inclusion programmes was reaffirmed, with ‘Aradhana’ serving as a key platform to spotlight these efforts.
The event concluded with the felicitation of the senior artists, who were honoured for their lifelong dedication to preserving and promoting India’s cultural legacy. A vote of thanks by Ms. Monali Dhakate, Joint Secretary (DoSJE) brought the event to a close, expressing gratitude to all the participants and acknowledging the collaborative effort in making the event a success.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment remains deeply committed to ensuring that the contributions of the senior citizens continue to be valued and that they lead lives of dignity and fulfilment, engaged actively in both social and cultural spheres.