Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cultural Event ‘Aradhana’ honours Senior Citizen Artists and celebrates India's Rich Traditions
The essence of our cultural identity is deeply rooted in the knowledge and wisdom of our elders: Shri B.L. Verma
24 OCT 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment hosted a grand cultural event, ‘Aradhana’, in New Delhi today. Themed ‘Celebrating Graceful Ageing – Life Begins at 60’, the event shone a spotlight on the contributions of senior citizen artists, highlighting the importance of active ageing and intergenerational solidarity. The performances, given by artists aged 60 years and above, brought forward the deep cultural ties between India’s traditions and its elder citizens, who have long been stewards of the nation’s rich artistic heritage.
The event began with the lighting of the ceremonial lamp, a traditional invocation, and the National Anthem. Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Dr. Aabha Chaudhary, Chairperson of NGO Anugraha, welcomed the audience, emphasizing the event’s significance in promoting the Guru Shishya Parampara and paying tribute to those who have spent their lives preserving Indian art forms.
In his address, Shri B.L. Verma spoke about the essential role senior citizens play in upholding India’s cultural identity. He remarked, “The essence of our cultural identity is deeply rooted in the knowledge and wisdom of our elders. ‘Aradhana’ is not just a celebration of ageing gracefully but a tribute to the timeless contributions of our senior citizens in sustaining India’s traditions and cultural values.” The Minister also outlined the Ministry’s broader efforts to ensure that senior citizens remain actively engaged in society and continue to live with dignity, respect, and security.
The evening’s programme was marked by enthralling performances that captivated the audience. Among the most memorable moments was a soulful vocal recital by Pt. Sajan Mishra, which demonstrated the enduring beauty of Indian classical music. Guru Ranjana Gauhar’s Odissi dance performance was equally mesmerizing, blending expressive storytelling and traditional dance movements that reflected the timeless grace of classical Indian art. The event also featured a vibrant ensemble of folk dances from across India, symbolizing the diversity of the country’s artistic traditions and the integral role that senior artists play in maintaining these traditions.
Throughout the event, dignitaries reflected on the importance of promoting respect and care for senior citizens, acknowledging the critical role they play in shaping society’s values. The Ministry’s continued commitment to supporting senior citizens through health, financial security, and social inclusion programmes was reaffirmed, with ‘Aradhana’ serving as a key platform to spotlight these efforts.
The event concluded with the felicitation of the senior artists, who were honoured for their lifelong dedication to preserving and promoting India’s cultural legacy. A vote of thanks by Ms. Monali Dhakate, Joint Secretary (DoSJE) brought the event to a close, expressing gratitude to all the participants and acknowledging the collaborative effort in making the event a success.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment remains deeply committed to ensuring that the contributions of the senior citizens continue to be valued and that they lead lives of dignity and fulfilment, engaged actively in both social and cultural spheres.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'आराधना' वरिष्ठ नागरिक कलाकारों का सम्मान करते हुए भारत की समृद्ध परंपराओं का जश्न मनाता है
हमारी सांस्कृतिक पहचान का सार हमारे बुजुर्गों के ज्ञान तथा बुद्धिमत्ता के गहराई से निहित है: श्री बी.एल. वर्मा
24 OCT 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'आराधना' की मेजबानी की। थीम 'सेलिब्रेटिंग ग्रेसफुल एजिंग - लाइफ बिगिन्स एट 60', इस कार्यक्रम ने वरिष्ठ नागरिक कलाकारों के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, सक्रिय उम्र बढ़ने और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत एकजुटता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के कलाकारों द्वारा किए गए प्रदर्शन ने भारत की परंपराओं और इसके बुजुर्ग नागरिकों के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को सामने लाया, जो लंबे समय से देश की समृद्ध कलात्मक विरासत के संरक्षक रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत औपचारिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन, पारंपरिक मंगलाचरण और राष्ट्रगान के साथ हुई। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। एनजीओ अनुग्रह की अध्यक्ष डॉ. आभा चौधरी ने दर्शकों का स्वागत किया, गुरु शिष्य परंपरा को बढ़ावा देने में कार्यक्रम के महत्व पर जोर दिया और उन लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिन्होंने भारतीय कला रूपों को संरक्षित करने में अपना जीवन बिताया है।
अपने सम्बोधन में श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को बनाए रखने में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की आवश्यक भूमिका के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, “हमारी सांस्कृतिक पहचान का सार हमारे बुजुर्गों के ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्ता के गहराई से निहित है। 'आराधना' सिर्फ उम्र बढ़ने का उत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की परंपराओं और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखने में हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कालातीत योगदान के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है। मंत्री ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को समाज में सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े रहने तथा सम्मान, प्रतिष्ठा और सुरक्षा के साथ जीवन जीने हेतु मंत्रालय के व्यापक प्रयासों को भी रेखांकित किया।
शाम के कार्यक्रम में मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियाँ हुईं जिसने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। सबसे यादगार क्षणों में से एक पंडित साजन मिश्रा द्वारा भावपूर्ण गायन था, जिसने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत की स्थायी सुंदरता का प्रदर्शन किया। गुरु रंजना गौहर का ओडिसी नृत्य प्रदर्शन भी उतना ही मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाला था, जिसमें अभिव्यंजक कहानी कहने और पारंपरिक नृत्य आंदोलनों का मिश्रण था, जिसने शास्त्रीय भारतीय कला की कालातीत कृपा को दर्शाया। इस कार्यक्रम में पूरे भारत के लोक नृत्यों का एक जीवंत समूह भी प्रदर्शित हुआ, जो देश की कलात्मक परंपराओं की विविधता और इन परंपराओं को बनाए रखने में वरिष्ठ कलाकारों की अभिन्न भूमिका का प्रतीक है।
पूरे आयोजन के दौरान, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने समाज के मूल्यों को आकार देने में उनके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सम्मान और देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर परिलक्षित किया। स्वास्थ्य, वित्तीय सुरक्षा और सामाजिक समावेशन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का समर्थन करने के लिए मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई, 'आराधना' ने इन प्रयासों को उजागर करने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के सम्मान के साथ हुआ, जिन्हें भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके आजीवन समर्पण के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। सुश्री मोनाली धकाते, संयुक्त सचिव (डीओएसजेई) के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए और कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयास को स्वीकार करते हुए कार्यक्रम को समाप्त किया।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गहराई से प्रतिबद्ध है कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के योगदान को महत्व दिया जाता रहे और वे सामाजिक तथा सांस्कृतिक दोनों क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से लगे रहकर सम्मान और संतुष्टि का जीवन जी सकें।