Ministry of Science & Technology
"Last 10 years have witnessed manifold rise in Indo-German collaboration", says Jitendra Singh
India-Germany Science and Technology Cooperation Celebrates 50 Years of Partnership: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Milestones and Future Prospects
India Poised for a New Era of Science and Technology Collaboration with Germany: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Germany Lauds India’s Moon Mission and Calls for “Moonshot Ambition” in Science and Technology Collaboration
India and Germany Sign Three Landmark MoUs to Boost Innovation, Technology, and Research Partnerships
India’s Space and Biotech Growth Highlighted as Key Milestones in Indo-German Partnership
24 OCT 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Last 10 years have witnessed manifold rise in Indo-German collaboration". This was the instant response of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh when Federal Minister of Education and Research of Germany, Ms. Bettina Stark-Watzinger congratulated him on the Golden Jubilee celebration of Indo-German collaboration in Science & Technology.
The very first engagement of the German Minister who arrived at the national capital this morning was a high-level delegation meeting with India's Science Minister.
India and Germany commemorated 50 years of successful collaboration in science and technology at a landmark event attended by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and Federal Minister of Education and Research of Germany, Ms. Bettina Stark-Watzinger. The Golden Jubilee celebration, held in New Delhi, reflected on the remarkable advancements achieved through this long-standing partnership and set the stage for deeper cooperation in the coming decades.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the Indo-German partnership in science and technology has grown significantly over the past decade, contributing to both nations’ progress in various scientific fields. “This is a golden jubilee of a golden collaboration,” the Minister remarked. “What began 50 years ago has transformed into a robust, multi-faceted relationship that has touched almost every aspect of science and technology, from space exploration to biotechnology, and from climate action to artificial intelligence.”
He expressed gratitude for the active involvement of the scientific communities from both countries, noting that their dedication has been pivotal in advancing the bilateral relationship. “The past 50 years have laid a solid foundation, and I am confident that the next 50 years will bring even more impactful innovations and breakthroughs for both nations. Together, India and Germany will continue to address global challenges through cutting-edge scientific research and technological innovation,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
Highlighting India’s remarkable strides under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to India’s rise as a global leader in space technology. “India’s space journey has seen a quantum leap, culminating in our Chandrayaan-3 mission, which made India the first country to land on the southern pole of the moon,” he said. “This milestone, coupled with the opening of the space sector to private players, showcases India’s commitment to embracing the future of space exploration.”
Union Minister also underscored the role of biotechnology in transforming India’s scientific landscape, revealing that India has grown from just 50 biotech startups to over 8,000 in a span of 10 years. He highlighted the recent introduction of India’s Bio-E3 initiative, which focuses on biotechnology for the environment, economy, and employment. “We foresee biotechnology playing a major role in driving the next industrial revolution, and India is already positioning itself as a leader in this field,” he added.
In his speech, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about the broader implications of science and technology for the common man. He emphasized that under the Modi government, India has ensured that scientific advancements translate into tangible benefits for the public, particularly in areas like healthcare, agriculture, and climate action. “Science and technology must ultimately serve the people,” the Minister stressed. “Whether it is space technology entering every household or AI helping optimize healthcare, our goal is to bring ease of living for the common man.”
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed India’s commitment to collaborating with Germany in emerging areas such as artificial intelligence, quantum technology, and green hydrogen fuel. He also mentioned India’s Deep Ocean Mission, which aims to explore the vast resources of the ocean, as another area where Indo-German collaboration can thrive. “As we continue to explore new frontiers, it is vital that we work together, not just government-to-government, but also through collaborations in the private sector,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
Federal Minister Ms. Bettina Stark-Watzinger expressed Germany’s deep appreciation for the collaborative spirit between the two nations. She praised India’s recent advancements in space and technology, especially its successful moon landing, and emphasized the need for continued partnership in tackling global challenges. “We need moonshot ambition,” Ms. Stark-Watzinger said. “India has already shown its capability by landing on the moon and launching a probe to the sun. We have every reason to celebrate not just the past but also to look forward to future milestones in our cooperation.”
Ms. Stark-Watzinger also highlighted the importance of international collaboration in addressing critical global issues such as energy, food security, and healthcare. “A world where there are no worries about energy, where food supply is secured, and where healthcare is enhanced through state-of-the-art technologies is within our reach. Through science and technology, together we can make the world a better place,” she remarked, reinforcing the significance of deepening ties between India and Germany for the benefit of humanity.
The event also marked the successful establishment of the International Research Training Group, a joint initiative between India and Germany focusing on photoluminescence in supra-molecular matrices. Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed this collaboration as a testament to the scientific prowess of both nations and expressed optimism about the future of bilateral research and development.
During the event, three significant Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed to further strengthen Indo-German collaboration in science and technology. The first MoU, a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI), was signed between Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), and Prof. Joybrato Mukherjee, President of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD). This agreement aims to enhance innovation and incubation ecosystems through an exchange programme, fostering knowledge sharing between policymakers, startup incubation professionals, and deep-tech startups from both countries. Dr. Jitendra Singh and Ms. Bettina Stark-Watzinger witnessed the signing, reaffirming the commitment to leveraging collective expertise for scientific advancements.
Another MoU was signed between the Indo-German Science and Technology Centre (IGSTC) and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), represented by Mr. R. Madhan and Mr. N. Chandrashekar, respectively. This partnership will focus on renewable energy, carbon capture, green hydrogen, and innovative technologies. BPCL will provide INR 10 crores annually to support joint research projects with German partners and host bilateral workshops. Additionally, an agreement to extend the PETRA-III Phase 2 programme for two more years was signed by Prof. Eswaramoorthy M. of JNCASR and Prof. Franz X. Kaertner of DESY, furthering collaborations in photon science research. These agreements are expected to catalyze scientific research and technological development between the two nations.
The event also featured the inauguration of an exhibition by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and German Federal Minister Ms. Bettina Stark-Watzinger, showcasing innovative products developed by prestigious Indian institutions. The exhibition highlighted advancements across various sectors, including renewable energy, biotechnology, and space technology. Both ministers commended the showcased innovations, emphasizing their potential to address global challenges and enhance bilateral cooperation in science and technology. Dr. Jitendra Singh and Ms. Stark-Watzinger lauded the contributions of Indian researchers and startups, underscoring the critical role such innovations play in driving sustainable development and technological progress in both nations.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that India and Germany’s science and technology partnership will continue to grow and evolve, fostering innovation that will benefit not just the two countries, but the world at large. “We are entering a new era of science-driven global progress, and India-Germany cooperation is well-placed to be at the forefront of this transformation,” he said.
The event saw the participation of several prominent personalities from both India and Germany, further underscoring the importance of the bilateral science and technology partnership. Among the key attendees were Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Dr. Johann Feckl, Director and Section Head of Pre-Competitive Research, and Prof. Karin Jacobs, Vice-President of the German Research Foundation. Also present were Prof. Joybrato Mukherjee, President of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President of the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), and Dr. Praveenkumar Somasundaram, Head of International Cooperation at DST.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत-जर्मनी सहयोग में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है"
भारत-जर्मनी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग ने साझेदारी के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रमुख उपलब्धि और भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत, जर्मनी के साथ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के एक नए युग के लिए तैयार: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
जर्मनी ने भारत के चंद्र मिशन की प्रशंसा की और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग में "मूनशॉट महत्वाकांक्षा" का आह्वान किया
भारत और जर्मनी ने नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए तीन ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत के अंतरिक्ष और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को भारत-जर्मनी साझेदारी में प्रमुख उपलब्धि के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया
24 OCT 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत-जर्मनी सहयोग में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है" यह बात केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उस समय कही, जब जर्मनी की संघीय शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्री सुश्री बेट्टीना स्टार्क-वाटजिंगर ने उन्हें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत-जर्मनी सहयोग के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह पर बधाई दी।
आज सुबह राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली पहुंची जर्मनी की मंत्री का पहला कार्यक्रम भारत के विज्ञान मंत्री के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल बैठक थी।
भारत और जर्मनी ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सफल सहयोग के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने पर एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और जर्मनी की संघीय शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्री सुश्री बेट्टीना स्टार्क-वाटजिंगर भी शामिल हुईं। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में इस दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से प्राप्त उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को दर्शाया गया और आने वाले दशकों में और अधिक गहन सहयोग के लिए मंच तैयार किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि पिछले एक दशक में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत-जर्मनी साझेदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जिसने विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों की प्रगति में योगदान दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "यह स्वर्णिम सहयोग की स्वर्ण जयंती है।" "50 वर्ष पहले जो सहयोग शुरू हुआ था, वह एक मजबूत, बहुआयामी संबंध में बदल गया है जिसने अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान से लेकर जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जलवायु कार्रवाई से लेकर आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस तक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लगभग हर पहलू को शामिल किया है।"
उन्होंने दोनों देशों के वैज्ञानिक समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में उनका समर्पण महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "पिछले 50 वर्षों ने एक ठोस नींव रखी है और मुझे विश्वास है कि अगले 50 वर्ष दोनों देशों के लिए और भी अधिक प्रभावशाली नवाचार और सफलताएं लेकर आएंगे। भारत और जर्मनी मिलकर अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के माध्यम से वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना जारी रखेंगे।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के रूप में भारत के उदय की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा ने एक बड़ी छलांग लगाई है, जिसका समापन हमारे चंद्रयान-3 मिशन के माध्यम से हुआ, जिसने भारत को चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर उतरने वाला पहला देश बना दिया।" "यह प्रमुख उपलब्धि निजी क्षेत्र के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के खुलने के साथ, अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान के भविष्य को अपनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के वैज्ञानिक परिदृश्य को बदलने में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में 10 वर्षों की अवधि में केवल 50 बायोटेक स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर 8,000 से अधिक हो गए हैं। उन्होंने भारत की बायो-3 पहल की हाल ही में शुरूआत पर प्रकाश डाला, जो पर्यावरण, अर्थव्यवस्था और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें लगता है कि अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाने में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगी और भारत पहले से ही इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी नेतृत्व के रूप में खुद को स्थापित कर रहा है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में आम आदमी के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक निहितार्थों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मोदी सरकार के अंतर्गत भारत ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि वैज्ञानिक प्रगति जनता के लिए, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और जलवायु कार्रवाई जैसे क्षेत्रों में ठोस लाभ में बदल सके। मंत्री महोदय ने बल देकर कहा, "विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को अंततः लोगों की सेवा करनी चाहिए। चाहे वह हर घर में प्रवेश करने वाली अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी हो या स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अनुकूलित करने में सहायता करने वाली एआई, हमारा लक्ष्य आम आदमी के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाना है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भविष्य के बारे में, आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में जर्मनी के साथ सहयोग करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की। उन्होंने भारत के गहराई वाले समुद्री अभियान का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य महासागर के विशाल संसाधनों का पता लगाना है, एक ऐसा क्षेत्र जहां भारत-जर्मन सहयोग फल-फूल सकता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "जैसा कि हम नए क्षेत्रों की खोज जारी रखते हैं, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम केवल सरकार-से-सरकार, बल्कि निजी क्षेत्र में सहयोग के माध्यम से भी मिलकर काम करें।"
जर्मनी की संघीय मंत्री सुश्री बेट्टीना स्टार्क-वाटजिंगर ने दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोगात्मक भावना के लिए जर्मनी की गहरी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की हालिया प्रगति, विशेष रूप से इसके चंद्रमा पर सफलतापूर्वक पहुंचने की प्रशंसा की और वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में निरंतर साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सुश्री स्टार्क-वाटजिंगर ने कहा, "हमें चंद्रमा पर उतरने की महत्वाकांक्षा की आवश्यकता है। भारत ने पहले ही चंद्रमा पर उतरकर और सूर्य पर जांच करके अपनी क्षमता दिखाई है। हमारे पास केवल अतीत का उत्सव मनाने के लिए बल्कि हमारे सहयोग में भविष्य की प्रमुख उपलब्धि की प्रतीक्षा करने के लिए भी कारण उपस्थित हैं।"
सुश्री स्टार्क-वाटजिंगर ने ऊर्जा, खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों का समाधान करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "एक ऐसी दुनिया जहां ऊर्जा के बारे में कोई चिंता हो, जहां खाद्य आपूर्ति सुरक्षित हो और जहां अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बेहतर बनाया जाए, वह हमारी पहुंच में है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से, हम मिलकर दुनिया को एक बेहतर स्थान बना सकते हैं।" उन्होंने मानवता के लाभ के लिए भारत और जर्मनी के बीच संबंधों को प्रगाढ करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रशिक्षण समूह की सफल स्थापना भी की गई, जो भारत और जर्मनी के बीच एक संयुक्त पहल है। यह पहल सुपर-मॉलिक्यूलर मैट्रिक्स में फोटोल्यूमिनेसेंस पर केंद्रित है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस सहयोग को दोनों देशों की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता का प्रमाण बताया और द्विपक्षीय अनुसंधान और विकास के भविष्य के बारे में आशा व्यक्त की।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत-जर्मन सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए तीन महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। पहला समझौता ज्ञापन, संयुक्त आशय घोषणा (जेडीआई), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर और जर्मन अकादमिक विनिमय सेवा (डीएएडी) के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर जॉयब्रत मुखर्जी के बीच हस्ताक्षरित किया गया। इस समझौते का उद्देश्य विनिमय कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से नवाचार और इंक्यूबेशन इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाना, नीति निर्माताओं, स्टार्टअप इंक्यूबेशन पेशेवरों और दोनों देशों के डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप के बीच ज्ञान साझा करना है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और सुश्री बेट्टीना स्टार्क-वाटजिंगर ने हस्ताक्षर के समय वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के लिए सामूहिक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
इंडो-जर्मन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईजीएसटीसी) और भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) के बीच एक और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व क्रमशः श्री आर. मधान और श्री एन. चंद्रशेखर ने किया। यह साझेदारी अक्षय ऊर्जा, कार्बन कैप्चर, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और नवीन तकनीकों पर केंद्रित होगी। बीपीसीएल जर्मन भागीदारों के साथ संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने और द्विपक्षीय कार्यशालाओं की मेजबानी करने के लिए सालाना 10 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, जेएनसीएएसआर के प्रो. ईश्वरमूर्ति एम. और डीईएसवाई के प्रो. फ्रांज एक्स. कैरटनर ने पेत्रा-III चरण 2 कार्यक्रम को दो और वर्षों के लिए विस्तारित करने के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिससे फोटॉन विज्ञान अनुसंधान में सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इन समझौतों से दोनों देशों के बीच वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और तकनीकी विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और जर्मन संघीय मंत्री सुश्री बेट्टीना स्टार्क-वाटजिंगर द्वारा एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया गया, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित अभिनव उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रदर्शनी में अक्षय ऊर्जा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने प्रदर्शित नवाचारों की प्रशंसा की, वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने की उनकी क्षमता पर बल दिया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और सुश्री स्टार्क-वाटजिंगर ने भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप्स के योगदान की प्रशंसा की, दोनों देशों में सतत विकास और तकनीकी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में ऐसे नवाचारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और जर्मनी की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी बढ़ती रहेगी और विकसित होगी, जिससे नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जिससे केवल दोनों देशों को बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा, "हम विज्ञान-संचालित वैश्विक प्रगति के एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और भारत-जर्मनी सहयोग इस परिवर्तन में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और जर्मनी दोनों देशों की कई प्रमुख हस्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिससे द्विपक्षीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के महत्व पर और अधिक ध्यान दिया गया। प्रमुख उपस्थित लोगों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर, प्री-कॉम्पिटिटिव रिसर्च के निदेशक और अनुभाग प्रमुख डॉ. जोहान फेकल और जर्मन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के उपाध्यक्ष प्रो. करिन जैकब्स शामिल थे। जर्मन अकादमिक एक्सचेंज सर्विस (डीएएडी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. जॉयब्रत मुखर्जी, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा और डीएसटी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के प्रमुख डॉ. प्रवीणकुमार सोमसुंदरम भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।