Ministry of Defence
SINGAPORE INDIA MARITIME BILATERAL EXERCISE (SIMBEX) 2024 - 23 TO 29 OCT 24
24 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 31st edition of the Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) is scheduled from 23 to 29 Oct 2024, in the Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam. Republic of Singapore Navy Ship RSS Tenacious with embarked helicopter, arrived at Visakhapatnam on 23 October 24 for participating in SIMBEX2024.
SIMBEX, which began as 'Exercise Lion King' in 1994, has since evolved into one of the most significant bilateral maritime collaborations between the Indian Navy and the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN).
The exercise will be conducted in two phases - the Harbour Phase from 23 to 25 October at Visakhapatnam and the Sea Phase from 28 to 29 October in the Bay of Bengal. This year's edition aims to further strengthen the strategic partnership between India and Singapore by enhancing interoperability, improving maritime domain awareness, and fostering cooperation to address common maritime challenges.
The Harbour Phase will include Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), cross-deck visits, sports fixtures, and pre-sail briefings between personnel from both navies. The Sea Phase will witness advanced naval drills, including live weapon firings, anti- submarine warfare (ASW) training, anti-surface and anti-air operations, seamanship evolutions, and tactical manoeuvres.
The opening ceremony to mark the beginning of SIMBEX24 will be conducted on 24 Oct 24, onboard INS Shivalik and will be attended by participating units of the Eastern Fleet and the Singapore Navy.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிங்கப்பூர் இந்தியா கடல்சார் இருதரப்பு பயிற்சி 2024 - அக்டோபர் 24-29
24 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
31-வது சிங்கப்பூர் இந்தியா கடல்சார் இருதரப்பு பயிற்சி 2024 அக்டோபர் 23 முதல் 29 வரை விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கிழக்கு கடற்படை தளத்தில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசின் கடற்படைக் கப்பல் ஆர்.எஸ்.எஸ் டெனாசியஸ் ஹெலிகாப்டருடன் பங்கேற்பதற்காக அக்டோபர் 2024 23 அன்று விசாகப்பட்டினம் வந்தடைந்தது.
1994-ம் ஆண்டில் 'எக்சர்சைஸ் லயன் கிங்' என்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட கூட்டுப்பயிற்சியானது இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு கடற்படைக்கும் இடையிலான மிக முக்கியமான இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
இந்த பயிற்சி இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்படும் - அக்டோபர் 23 முதல் 25 வரை விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் துறைமுக பகுதியிலும், வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் அக்டோபர் 28 முதல் 29 வரை கடல் பகுதியிலும் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2067816