Special Service and Features
Holidays to be observed by Central Government Offices in Kerala in 2025
24 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The list of Holidays for the year 2025 to be observed by Central Government Offices in Kerala has been published. In 2025, there will be 17 holidays and 45 restricted holidays.
Holidays:
January 14
Makar Sankaranti/ Pongal
January 26
Republic Day
February 26
Maha Shivaratri
*March 31
Idu'l-Fitr (Ramzan),
April 10
Mahavir Jayanti
April 18
Good Friday
May 12
Buddha Purnima
*June 06
Idu'l Zuha (Bakrid)
*July 06
Muharram
August 15
Independence Day
*September 05
Milad-Un-Nabi (Birthday of Prophet Mohammed)
October 01
Dussehra (Mahanavami)
October 02
Gandhi Jayanti
October 02
Dussehra (Vijay Dashmi)
October 20
Diwali (Deepavali)
November 05
Guru Nanak Jayanti
December 25
Christmas Day
*Subject to change depending on the sighting of the moon
Of these, March 31 : Eid al-Fitr, June 06: Bakrid, July 06: Muharram, and September 05: Milad-Un-Nabi (Birthday of Prophet Mohammed) have been adopted from the State list. If the State Government changes any of these Holidays, only the changed date will be observed as a Holiday for the Central Government Offices in Kerala.
Two of the 45 restricted holidays are available to Central Government employees. These include the following special days in Kerala: March 04: Ayya Vaikundaswamy Jayanti, July 24: Karkadaka Vavu, September 04: First Onam, September 06: Third Onam, September 07: Sree Narayana Guru Jayanti, September 21: Sree Narayana Guru Samadhi Day.
The decision regarding finalization of the list of holidays to be observed by Central Government Offices in 2025 was taken at a meeting of the Central Government Welfare Employees Coordination Committee in Thiruvananthapuram.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കേന്ദ്ര ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള 2025 ലെ അവധി ദിനങ്ങൾ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
24 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ലെ പൊതു അവധികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ചു കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. 2024 ഒക്ടോബർ 23 ന് തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് നടന്ന സെൻട്രൽ ഗവൺമെന്റ് എംപ്ലോയീസ് വെൽഫെയർ കോ-ഓർഡിനേഷൻ കമ്മിറ്റി (CGEWCC) യോഗത്തിലാണ് 2025 ലെ അവധി ദിനങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് തീരുമാനമായത്. ഞായറാഴ്ചകൾക്കും ശനിയാഴ്ചകൾക്കും പുറമേയുള്ള പൊതു അവധി ദിനങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ
മകര സംക്രാന്തി/പൊങ്കൽ
ജനുവരി 14
റിപബ്ലിക്ക് ദിനം
ജനുവരി 26
മഹാശിവരാത്രി
ഫെബ്രുവരി 26
ഈദുൾ ഫിത്തർ (റംസാൻ)
മാർച്ച് 31
മഹാവീർ ജയന്തി
ഏപ്രിൽ 10
ദുഃഖവെള്ളി
ഏപ്രിൽ 18
ബുദ്ധപൂർണിമ
മെയ് 12
ബക്രീദ്
ജൂൺ 6
മുഹറം
ജൂലൈ 6
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനം
ഗസ്റ്റ് 15
നബിദിനം
സെപ്റ്റംബർ 05
മഹാനവമി
ഒക്ടോബർ 01
ഗാന്ധിജയന്തി
ഒക്ടോബർ 02
വിജയദശമി
ഒക്ടോബർ 02
ദീപാവലി
ഒക്ടോബർ 20
ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ജയന്തി
നവംബർ 05
ക്രിസ്മസ്
ഡിസംബർ 25
ഈദുൽ ഫിത്തർ (റംസാൻ) (മാർച്ച് 31), ഈദുൽ സുഹ (ബക്രീദ്) (ജൂൺ 06), മുഹറം (ജൂലൈ 06), മുഹമ്മദ് നബിയുടെ ജന്മദിനം (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 05) എന്നീ അവധി ദിനങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്ന് എടുത്തിട്ടുള്ളതാണ്. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഈ ദിവസങ്ങൾക്ക് പകരം ഏതെങ്കിലും ദിവസം അവധി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ അന്നു തന്നെയായിരിക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഓഫിസുകൾക്കും അവധി.
45 നിയന്ത്രിത അവധികളിൽ രണ്ടെണ്ണം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാം. കേരളത്തിലെ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന നിയന്ത്രിത അവധി ദിവസങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു: മാർച്ച് 04: അയ്യാ വൈകുണ്ഡസ്വാമി ജയന്തി, ജൂലൈ 24: കർക്കടക വാവ്, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 04: ഒന്നാം ഓണം, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 06: മൂന്നാം ഓണം, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 07: ശ്രീനാരായണ ഗുരു ജയന്തി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 21: ശ്രീനാരായണ ഗുരു സമാധി ദിനം.