Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Some reports published in media mentioning shortage of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) to affect prospects of Rabi crop are misleading, misplaced and devoid of factual position
Subsidy on DAP has not been reduced at all; MRP of DAP has been maintained at Rs. 1350/- per 50 Kg bag since Covid times
For Rabi season, the increase in subsidy has been effected by two Cabinet decisions
Total budgetary allocation increased to Rs.24,475 crores for Rabi 2024-25
23 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Some reports published in the media recently claiming shortage of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) across the country and its resultant effect on prospects of Rabi crop are misleading, misplaced and devoid of factual position.
It is clarified that the MRP of DAP has been maintained at Rs. 1350/- per 50 Kg bag since Covid times.
Further, the subsidy on DAP has not been reduced at all. Instead, for the benefit of farmers, via two Cabinet decisions, an increase in subsidy has been effected for Rabi 2024.
Firstly, Rs. 3500/- per MT as a special package costing Rs. 2625 crores has been provided to make the price sustainable for companies for procurement of DAP so that the procurement capacity at company level remains unaffected by the price volatility.
Secondly, the overall increase in prices in the international market has been taken care of by another Cabinet decision by which subsidy has been linked to the market prices. Thus, if the procurement price of P&K fertilizer, including DAP, increases in the global market, the procurement capacities of the companies are not affected. Therefore, farmers are the ultimate beneficiaries.
In addition to this, the total budgetary allocation for Rabi 2024-2025 has been increased to Rs. 24,475 crores.
It may be noted that the availability of DAP has been affected somewhat by several geo-political factors including the long route taken by the vessels through Cape of Good Hope instead of Red sea. However, intensive efforts have been made by the Department of Fertilizers to augment the availability substantially during Sept–Nov, 2024.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'రబీ పంటకు సంబంధించి డీఏపీ కొరతపై మీడియాలో వస్తున్న నివేదికలు అవాస్తవాలు, తప్పుదోవ పట్టించేవి'
డీఏపీపై రాయితీని తగ్గించలేదు; కోవిడ్ కాలం నుంచి 50 కేజీల బస్తాకు డీఏపీ గరిష్ఠ అమ్మకం ధర రూ.1350
రెండు కేబినెట్ నిర్ణయాలతో రబీ కాలానికి రాయితీ పెంపు
2024-25 రబీ కాలానికి మొత్తం బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు రూ.24,475 కోట్లకు పెంపు
23 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా డీఏపీ కొరత రబీ పంటలపై ప్రభావం చూపుతుందని ఇటీవల వివిధ వార్తా పత్రికల్లో ప్రచురితమైన పలు నివేదికలు తప్పుదోవ పట్టించేవిగా ఉన్నాయి. ఇలాంటి వార్తల్లో ఎలాంటి వాస్తవాలు లేవు.
కోవిడ్ కాలం నుంచి 50 కిలోల బస్తాకు డీఏపీ గరిష్ట అమ్మకం ధర రూ.1350గానే ఉంది.
అంతేకాకుండా డీఏపీపై ఇచ్చే రాయితీని ఏమాత్రం తగ్గించలేదు. రైతన్నల ప్రయోజనం కోసం, రెండు కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ నిర్ణయాల్లో, 2024 రబీ పంట కాలానికి సబ్సిడీని పెంచారు.
మొదటిది, ధరల హెచ్చుతగ్గుల కారణంగా సంస్థల స్థాయిలో కొనుగోలు సామర్థ్యం దెబ్బతినకుండా డీఏపీ సేకరణకు సంస్థల ధరను స్థిరంగా ఉంచడానికి మెట్రిక్ టన్నుకు రూ.3500/- ఉండేలా, రూ.2625 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీగా అందించారు.
రెండోది, అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో మొత్తం ధరల పెరుగుదలపై మరో మంత్రివర్గ నిర్ణయం ద్వారా పరిష్కరించారు. దీని ద్వారా రాయితీని మార్కెట్ ధరలతో ముడిపెట్టారు. అందువల్ల, ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్లో డీఏపీతో పాటు ఫాస్పేట్, పొటాషియం ఎరువుల సేకరణ ధర పెరిగితే, సంస్థల సేకరణ సామర్థ్యాలపై ప్రభావం పడదు. అందువల్ల అంతిమ లబ్దిదారులే అన్నదాతలే.
దీంతో పాటు 2024-2025 రబీ పంట కాలానికి మొత్తం బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులను రూ.24,475 కోట్లకు పెంచారు.
ఎర్ర సముద్రానికి బదులుగా కేప్ ఆఫ్ గుడ్ హోప్ ద్వారా నౌకలు ప్రయాణించిన సుదీర్ఘ మార్గంతో సహా అనేక భౌగోళిక-రాజకీయ కారకాల వల్ల డిఎపి లభ్యత కొంత వరకు ప్రభావితమైందని గమనించవచ్చు. అయితే, 2024 సెప్టెంబర్-నవంబర్ మధ్య లభ్యతను గణనీయంగా పెంచడానికి ఎరువుల శాఖ ముమ్మర ప్రయత్నాలు చేసింది.