Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Some reports published in media mentioning shortage of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) to affect prospects of Rabi crop are misleading, misplaced and devoid of factual position
Subsidy on DAP has not been reduced at all; MRP of DAP has been maintained at Rs. 1350/- per 50 Kg bag since Covid times
For Rabi season, the increase in subsidy has been effected by two Cabinet decisions
Total budgetary allocation increased to Rs.24,475 crores for Rabi 2024-25
23 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Some reports published in the media recently claiming shortage of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) across the country and its resultant effect on prospects of Rabi crop are misleading, misplaced and devoid of factual position.
It is clarified that the MRP of DAP has been maintained at Rs. 1350/- per 50 Kg bag since Covid times.
Further, the subsidy on DAP has not been reduced at all. Instead, for the benefit of farmers, via two Cabinet decisions, an increase in subsidy has been effected for Rabi 2024.
Firstly, Rs. 3500/- per MT as a special package costing Rs. 2625 crores has been provided to make the price sustainable for companies for procurement of DAP so that the procurement capacity at company level remains unaffected by the price volatility.
Secondly, the overall increase in prices in the international market has been taken care of by another Cabinet decision by which subsidy has been linked to the market prices. Thus, if the procurement price of P&K fertilizer, including DAP, increases in the global market, the procurement capacities of the companies are not affected. Therefore, farmers are the ultimate beneficiaries.
In addition to this, the total budgetary allocation for Rabi 2024-2025 has been increased to Rs. 24,475 crores.
It may be noted that the availability of DAP has been affected somewhat by several geo-political factors including the long route taken by the vessels through Cape of Good Hope instead of Red sea. However, intensive efforts have been made by the Department of Fertilizers to augment the availability substantially during Sept–Nov, 2024.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ডাইঅ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট (ডিএপি)-এর সরবরাহে ঘাটতির জন্য রবি শস্যের হানি হওয়ার যে খবর কয়েকটি সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তা বিভ্রান্তিকর এবং ভিত্তিহীন
23 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
সম্প্রতি কয়েকটি সংবাদ মাধ্যমে লেখা হয়েছে যে দেশে ডাইঅ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট (ডিএপি)-এর ঘাটতি থাকায় রবি শস্যের ক্ষতি হতে পারে। এই সংবাদটি সম্পূর্ণ বিভ্রান্তিকর এবং ভিত্তিহীন।
এটা বিশেষভাবে জানানো যাচ্ছে যে, কোভিডের সময় থেকেই ডিএপি-র ন্যূনতম খুচরা দর প্রতি ৫০ কেজি ১৩৫০ টাকাই আছে।
এছাড়া ডিএপি-র ওপর ভর্তুকি মোটেই কমানো হয়নি, বরং কৃষকদের কল্যাণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার দুইটি সিদ্ধান্তের মাধ্যমে ভর্তুকি বাড়ানো হয়েছে ২০২৪ রবি মরশুমের জন্য।
প্রথমত, দামের ওঠা-নামার জন্য কোম্পানীগুলির সংগ্রহে যাতে অসুবিধা না হয়, সেইজন্য ডিএপি সংগ্রহের দর একই রাখতে প্রতি মেট্রিকটন ৩৫০০ টাকার বিশেষ প্যাকেজের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে যার জন্য খরচ হবে ২৬২৫ কোটি টাকা।
দ্বিতীয়ত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আরও একটি সিদ্ধান্তে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে দর বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে যাতে ভর্তুকিকে বাজারদরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। অতএব ডিএপি সহ সারের সংগ্রহ মূল্য বিশ্ব বাজারে যদি বাড়ে তাতেও কোম্পানীগুলি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হবে না। এর ফলে কৃষকরাই শেষ পর্যন্ত উপকৃত হবেন।
এছাড়াও ২০২৪-২০২৫ রবি মরশুমের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়ে করা হয়েছে ২৪,৪৭৫ কোটি টাকা।
এটা মনে রাখতে হবে যে ডিএপি সরবরাহ অনেকটাই নির্ভর করে বিভিন্ন ভূ-রাজনৈতিক বিষয়ের ওপর। যেমন জাহাজগুলিকে যখন লোহিত সাগরের বদলে উত্তমাশা অন্তরীপ হয়ে দীর্ঘ পথ পাড়ি দিতে হয়। তৎসত্তেও ২০২৪-এর সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত যথেষ্ট জোগানের ব্যবস্থা করতে সার দপ্তর নানা প্রয়াস চালিয়েছে।