Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force pays thoughtful tribute to its ‘bravehearts,’ visits alma maters, villages of 14 martyrs across nine Indian states during ‘Martyrs Week 2024’
Families of the martyrs, local community members and RPF colleagues gather to pay tribute and share stories of their bravery and sacrifice
23 OCT 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is paying tribute to 14 of its personnel who lost their lives in the line of duty over the past year as part of the ongoing ‘Martyrs Week’ commemoration. As a mark of respect and remembrance, RPF officers are visiting the alma maters and native villages of these brave individuals across nine states. These heartfelt tributes are fostering a deep connection between the RPF and the communities that shaped these courageous souls, while also emphasizing the importance of their sacrifice.
Among the martyrs being honored is Shri Nirakar Behera, an RPF Head Constable from East Coast Railway, who made the Supreme sacrifice in Feb 2024 while discharging his duty. A memorial service was held at his alma mater, ME School, Nettanga in Ganjam District of Odisha, on October 21st by RPF personnel of Khurda Road Division. The event saw an emotional gathering of his family, friends, and colleagues. His widow, Mrs. Gitanjali Behera, expressed deep gratitude for the recognition of her husband's sacrifice.
"Each of these brave souls exemplified the highest ideals of service and sacrifice. Their legacy will forever inspire us to uphold the safety and security of our railways and passengers" said Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General, Railway Protection Force.
Across India, RPF is holding similar commemoration programs in the native villages and schools in honor of the martyrs, spanning various parts of our Nation. Each martyr’s family is being honored with heartfelt tributes and felicitations, reinforcing that the sacrifices made by their loved ones will never be forgotten.
With activities planned throughout the week, the RPF’s efforts to commemorate its fallen heroes reflect a deep and ongoing commitment to honoring the bravery, sacrifice and dedication of RPF personnel who made the supreme sacrifice to protect the nation's railway system and the railway passengers. As the Force observes Martyrs Week, the indomitable spirit of these heroes continues to echo across the railway lines they so diligently protected, their courage forever etched in history.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने 'शहीद सप्ताह 2024' के दौरान देश भर के नौ राज्यों में अपने 'बहादुरों' को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि दी, 14 शहीदों के गांवों और उनके विद्यालयों का दौरा किया
शहीदों के परिवार, स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्य और आरपीएफ के साथी श्रद्धांजलि देने और उनकी बहादुरी और बलिदान की गाथाओं को साझा करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए
23 OCT 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) मौजूदा 'शहीद सप्ताह' के स्मरणोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में पिछले वर्ष अपने कर्तव्य को पूरा करने में अपने प्राण न्योछावर करने वाले अपने 14 कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि दे रहा है। सम्मान और स्मरण के प्रतीक के रूप में, आरपीएफ अधिकारी नौ राज्यों में इन बहादुर व्यक्तियों के विद्यालयों और उनके पैतृक गांवों का दौरा कर रहे हैं। उनके बलिदान के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, ये भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि आरपीएफ और उन समुदायों के बीच एक गहरा संबंध विकसित कर रही है, जिन्होंने इन साहसी आत्माओं को आकार दिया।
सम्मानित किए जाने वाले शहीदों में ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे के आरपीएफ हेड कांस्टेबल श्री निराकार बेहरा भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने फरवरी 2024 में अपना कर्तव्य निभाते हुए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। 21 अक्टूबर को खुर्दा रोड डिवीजन के आरपीएफ कर्मियों द्वारा ओडिशा के गंजम जिले के नेट्टांगा में उनके विद्यालय, एमई स्कूल में एक श्रद्धांजलि समारोह आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में उनके परिवार, दोस्तों और सहकर्मियों की एक भावुक सभा देखी गई। उनकी विधवा श्रीमती गीतांजलि बेहरा ने अपने पति के बलिदान को मान्यता दिए जाने के लिए हृदय से कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक श्री मनोज यादव ने कहा, "इनमें से प्रत्येक वीर आत्मा ने सेवा और बलिदान के सर्वोच्च आदर्शों का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया। उनकी विरासत हमें हमेशा रेलवे और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।"
पूरे भारत में, आरपीएफ हमारे देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में शहीदों के सम्मान में उनके पैतृक गांवों और स्कूलों में इसी तरह के स्मरणोत्सव कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। प्रत्येक शहीद को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि और उनके परिवार के अभिनंदन के साथ सम्मानित किया जा रहा है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि उनके प्रियजनों द्वारा किए गए बलिदान को कभी नहीं भुलाया जाएगा।
पूरे सप्ताह के क्रियाकलापों की योजना के साथ, अपने शहीद नायकों को याद करने के लिए आरपीएफ के प्रयास आरपीएफ कर्मियों की बहादुरी, बलिदान और समर्पण का सम्मान करने के लिए एक गहरी और निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं, जिन्होंने देश की रेलवे प्रणाली और रेल यात्रियों की रक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। आरपीएफ द्वारा शहीद सप्ताह मनाने से इन नायकों के अदम्य उत्साह उन रेलवे लाइनों पर गुंजित होता है, जिनकी उन्होंने इतनी लगन से रक्षा की। उनका शौर्य हमेशा के लिए इतिहास में अंकित हो गया।