Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force pays thoughtful tribute to its ‘bravehearts,’ visits alma maters, villages of 14 martyrs across nine Indian states during ‘Martyrs Week 2024’
Families of the martyrs, local community members and RPF colleagues gather to pay tribute and share stories of their bravery and sacrifice
23 OCT 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is paying tribute to 14 of its personnel who lost their lives in the line of duty over the past year as part of the ongoing ‘Martyrs Week’ commemoration. As a mark of respect and remembrance, RPF officers are visiting the alma maters and native villages of these brave individuals across nine states. These heartfelt tributes are fostering a deep connection between the RPF and the communities that shaped these courageous souls, while also emphasizing the importance of their sacrifice.
Among the martyrs being honored is Shri Nirakar Behera, an RPF Head Constable from East Coast Railway, who made the Supreme sacrifice in Feb 2024 while discharging his duty. A memorial service was held at his alma mater, ME School, Nettanga in Ganjam District of Odisha, on October 21st by RPF personnel of Khurda Road Division. The event saw an emotional gathering of his family, friends, and colleagues. His widow, Mrs. Gitanjali Behera, expressed deep gratitude for the recognition of her husband's sacrifice.
"Each of these brave souls exemplified the highest ideals of service and sacrifice. Their legacy will forever inspire us to uphold the safety and security of our railways and passengers" said Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General, Railway Protection Force.
Across India, RPF is holding similar commemoration programs in the native villages and schools in honor of the martyrs, spanning various parts of our Nation. Each martyr’s family is being honored with heartfelt tributes and felicitations, reinforcing that the sacrifices made by their loved ones will never be forgotten.
With activities planned throughout the week, the RPF’s efforts to commemorate its fallen heroes reflect a deep and ongoing commitment to honoring the bravery, sacrifice and dedication of RPF personnel who made the supreme sacrifice to protect the nation's railway system and the railway passengers. As the Force observes Martyrs Week, the indomitable spirit of these heroes continues to echo across the railway lines they so diligently protected, their courage forever etched in history.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس نے ’شہداء کے ہفتے2024‘ کے دوران اپنے ’بہادر سپاہیوں‘ کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، 9 بھارتی ریاستوں میں 14 شہداء کی جائے پیدائش اور مواضعات کا دورہ کیا
شہداء کے اہل خانہ، مقامی برادریوں کے ارکان اور آر پی ایف کے ساتھی فوجی جوان خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور ان کی شجاعت و قربانی کی داستانیں ساجھا کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے
23 OCT 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) ‘شہداء کے ہفتے ’ کے تحت جاری یادگاری تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اپنے اُن 14 اہلکاروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کر رہی ہے جنہوں نے گزشتہ ایک سال میں ڈیوٹی کے دوران اپنی جانیں گنوائیں۔ احترام اور یادگار کے طور پر، آر پی ایف افسران 9ریاستوں میں ان بہادر افراد کی جائے پیدائش اور آبائی گاؤں کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ دلی خراج تحسین کی کوششیں آر پی ایف اور ان برادریوں کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں جنہوں نے ان بہادر روحوں کو نکھارا، ساتھ ہی ان کی قربانی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جن شہداء کو اعزاز بخشا گیا، ان میں سے ایک جناب نراکار بہرا بھی ہیں، جو کہ مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے میں آر پی ایف ہیڈ کانسٹیبل تھے، جنہوں نے فروری 2024 میں اپنی ڈیوٹی انجام دیتے ہوئے عظیم قربانی پیش کی۔ کھردا روڈ ڈیویژن کے آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ 21 اکتوبر کو اڈیشہ کے گنجم ضلع میں واقع نیتنگا میں ایم ای اسکول میں ان کی جائے پیدائش پر ایک میموریل سروس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔اس جذباتی تقریب میں ان کے کنبے، دوستوں اور ساتھیوں کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی۔ ان کی بیوہ، محترمہ گیتانجلی بہرا نے اپنے شوہر کی قربانی کے اعتراف کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل، جناب منوج یادو نے کہا، "ان میں سے ہر ایک بہادر روح نے خدمت اور قربانی کے اعلیٰ ترین آدرشوں کی مثال دی ہے۔ ان کی میراث ہمیشہ کے لیے ہمیں اپنے ریلوے اور مسافروں کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی"۔
بھارت بھر میں، آر پی ایف ہمارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں شہداء کے اعزاز میں آبائی گاؤں اور اسکولوں میں اسی طرح کے یادگاری پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ ہر شہید کے خاندان کو دلی خراج تحسین اور مبارکباد دی جا رہی ہے، جس سے اس بات کو تقویت ملتی ہے کہ ان کے اعزا کی قربانیوں کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
پورے ہفتے کے دوران منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ، آر پی ایف کی اپنے شہید سورماؤں کو یاد کرنے کی کوششیں آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کی بہادری، قربانی اور لگن کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے عمیق اور پیہم وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جنہوں نے ملک کے ریلوے نظام اور ریلوے مسافروں کی حفاظت کے لیے عظیم قربانیاں دیں۔ اب جبکہ فورس ’شہداء کا ہفتہ‘ منا رہی ہے، ایسے میں ان سورماؤں کے ناقابلِ تسخیر جذبے کی بازگشت ریلوے کے شعبے میں مسلسل سنائی دے رہی ہے جس کی انہوں نے تندہی سے حفاظت کی، ان کی ہمت ہمیشہ کے لیے تاریخ میں درج ہوگئی ہے۔