Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
AI to be instrumental in realizing Prime Minister’s vision of a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047: Minister Hardeep S Puri at ENRich 2024
Potential economic impact of AI is immense; AI adoption can generate Rs 33.8 Lakh Cr of economic value in country by 2030: Hardeep Puri
Shri Puri highlights role of AI in Transformation of Energy Sector
23 OCT 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the ENRich 2024, KPMG’s Annual Innovation and Energy Conclave, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, underscored the pivotal role of artificial intelligence (AI) in transforming the energy sector. With the theme “AI for Energy,” the Minister described the convergence of AI and energy as both timely and transformative, marking a critical step in shaping the future of the industry. He emphasized that AI is set to revolutionize operations, drive efficiency, and accelerate the shift towards a more sustainable energy landscape.
The Minister highlighted how AI is rapidly being adopted across industries and will be instrumental in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047.
Focusing on the oil and gas sector, Shri Puri shared how AI and generative AI (GenAI) are optimizing operations by leveraging real-time data and insights. He pointed out that international oil companies are making significant investments in AI to enhance operational efficiency, improve safety, and contribute to the transition towards a low-carbon future.
Shri Puri noted that the Indian Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) in the energy domain are also harnessing AI and Machine Learning (ML) to improve safety, security, and operational efficiencies at various locations. Through advanced tools like demand forecasting, customer analytics, and pricing analytics, AI is enhancing the overall customer experience in the energy sector.
In the upstream oil and gas sector, the Minister said, AI-enabled mechanisms such as deep learning are being used to analyze complex seismic data for identifying potential hydrocarbon reservoirs. Additionally, he said, AI-based prediction of drilling complications and real-time optimization of drilling parameters has proven effective in improving drilling efficiency and reducing operational costs.
Shri Puri noted the comprehensive integration of AI tools across the energy value chain, from upstream exploration and production to midstream storage and downstream refining and distribution. He observed that this shift marks a departure from the traditional engineering mindset that has long dominated the industry.
As an example, he pointed to the modernization of India’s National Data Repository, now upgraded to a cloud-based platform. This platform supported by a government investment of Rs. 7,500 crore, enables instant access to seismic and production data, he noted.
Citing research by J.P. Morgan, the Minister discussed the potential of generative AI to increase global GDP by $7–10 trillion over the next three years, leading to a major boost in workforce productivity and reshaping the global economy.
Shri Puri further emphasized that India, with its growing economy, youthful population, and thriving tech ecosystem, is poised to benefit greatly from AI. Reports suggest that AI adoption could contribute at least Rs. 33.8 lakh crore to India’s economy by 2030, he said.
He also highlighted the success of the Universal Connectivity and Digital India initiatives, which have driven a dramatic increase in internet subscribers from 251.59 million in 2014 to 954.40 million in 2024, achieving a CAGR of 14.26%.
The Minister applauded KPMG’s efforts to foster entrepreneurship and support the start-up ecosystem through initiatives like “ENRich Labs” for innovation and co-creation with the industry.
Highlighting India’s booming start-up ecosystem, the Minister noted that India is now the world’s third-largest hub for unicorn start-ups, following the USA and China, with a combined valuation of approximately USD 350 billion. He emphasized that these start-ups are reshaping the Indian economy and transforming markets.
Stressing on the oil and gas sector, Shri Puri shared that Oil and Gas PSUs have set up startup funds totaling Rs. 505 crore. So far, 287 start-ups have received funding, with Rs. 271 crore already disbursed to promote innovation and growth in the sector.
The Minister also talked about the Avinya’25, launched recently based on the overwhelming success of Avinya’24. The initiative aims to encourage entrepreneurs, researchers, academicians, and students to propose innovative solutions that can shape the future of the energy sector. The application period for Avinya’25 opened on 30th September 2024, with a submission deadline of 2nd December 2024. Shri Puri urged everyone to actively participate and contribute to the event’s success
Shri Puri concluded by urging stakeholders to explore the untapped potential in India’s energy sector, stressing the importance of sustainable business practices that align with societal and environmental goals.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
اے آئی 2047 تک وزیر اعظم کے’وکسٹ بھارت‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا:انرچ 2024 میں وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری کا خطاب
اے آئی کا ممکنہ معاشی اثر بہت زیادہ ہے۔ اے آئی کو اپنانے سے 2030 تک ملک میں 33.8 کروڑ روپے کی اقتصادی قدر پیدا ہو سکتی ہے: ہردیپ پوری
جناب پوری نے توانائی کے شعبے کی تبدیلی میں اے آئی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
23 OCT 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
کے پی ایم جی انرچ 2024 سالانہ انوویشن اینڈ انرجی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیرجناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے توانائی کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے میں مصنوعی ذہانت( اے آئی) کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ ’انرجی کے لیےاے آئی‘ کےعنوان کے ساتھ وزیر نے اے آئی اور توانائی کے ہم آہنگی کو بروقت اور تبدیلی کے طور پر بیان کیا، جو صنعت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے آئی کام کاج میں انقلاب لانے، کارکردگی کوبہتر بنانے اور زیادہ پائیدار توانائی کے منظر نامے کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح اے آئی کو پوری صنعتوں میں تیزی سے اپنایا جا رہا ہے اور یہ 2047 تک وزیر اعظم کے ’وکست بھارت‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
تیل اور گیس کے شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اے آئی اور جنریٹیواے آئی ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اور آگاہی کا فائدہ اٹھا کر آپریشنز کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بین الاقوامی تیل کمپنیاں آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے اور کم کاربن والے مستقبل کی طرف منتقلی میں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیےاے آئی میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب پوری نےکہا کیا کہ توانائی کے شعبہ میں انڈین پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز(پی ایس یوز)بھی مختلف مقامات پر تحفظ، سیکورٹی اور آپریشنل افادیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ(ایم ایل) کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈیمانڈ کی پیشن گوئی، کسٹمر کے تجزیات، اور قیمتوں کے تجزیات جیسے جدید ٹولز کے ذریعے اے آئی توانائی کے شعبے میں صارفین کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اپ اسٹریم تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں ممکنہ ہائیڈرو کاربن ذخائر کی شناخت کے لیے پیچیدہ سیسمک ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے میکانزم جیسے ڈیپ لرننگ کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے کہا، ڈرلنگ کی پیچیدگیوں کی اے آئی پر مبنی پیشین گوئی اور ڈرلنگ پیرامیٹرز کی اصل وقتی اصلاح ڈرلنگ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور آپریشنل اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں کارگر ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
جناب پوری نے اپ اسٹریم دریافت اور پیداوارسے لے کر وسط اسٹریم اسٹوریج اور ڈاون اسٹریم ریفائننگ اور تقسیم تک، توانائی کی ویلیو چین میں اے آئی ٹولز کے جامع انضمام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ تبدیلی روایتی انجینئرنگ ذہنیت سے علیحدگی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جس نے صنعت پر طویل عرصے سے غلبہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
مثال کے طور پر، اس نے ہندوستان کے قومی ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری کی جدید کاری کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جسے اب کلاؤڈ بیسڈ پلیٹ فارم پر اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کو سرکاری سرمایہ 7,500 کروڑکی سرکاری سرمایہ کاری حاصل ہے جو زلزلہ اور پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار تک فوری رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
جے پی مورگن کی تحقیق کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے اگلے تین سالوں میں عالمی جی ڈی پی میں 7 سے10 ٹریلین ڈالر تک اضافہ کرنے کے لیے جنریٹو اے آئی کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس سے افرادی قوت کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بڑا اضافہ ہوا اور عالمی معیشت کو نئی شکل دی گئی۔
جناب پوری نے مزید زور دیا کہ ہندوستان، اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت، نوجوانوں کی آبادی اور فروغ پذیریر ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھاے آئی سے کافی فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ رپورٹس بتاتی ہیں کہ اے آئی کو اپنانے سے کم از کم2030 تک ہندوستان کی معیشت کو 33.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے روپے کا حصہ مل سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یونیورسل کنیکٹیویٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے اقدامات کی کامیابی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس نے 2014 میں انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد 251.59 ملین سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 954.40 ملین تک پہنچائی ہے، جس سے 14.26فیصد کاسی اے جی آر حاصل ہوا ہے۔
وزیر نے صنعت کے ساتھ جدت اور تعاون کے لیےانرچ لیبس جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے کے کے پی ایم جی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نےکہا کیا کہ بھارت تقریباً 350 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی مشترکہ قیمت کے ساتھ، امریکہ اور چین کے بعد، اب یونیکورن اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ سٹارٹ اپ بھارتی معیشت کو نئی شکل دے رہے ہیں اور بازاروں کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
تیل اور گیس کے شعبے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہاکہ تیل اور گیس کےپی ایس یوزنے کل505 کروڑ روپے کے اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈ قائم کیے ہیں۔ اب تک 287 سٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈز مل چکے ہیں۔ سیکٹر میں جدت اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 271 کروڑ پہلے ہی تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نےانیوے 25 کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جسے حال ہی میں انیوے 24 کی زبردست کامیابی کی بنیاد پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد صنعت کاروں، محققین، ماہرین تعلیم اور طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ جدید حل تجویز کریں جو توانائی کے شعبے کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے سکیں۔انیوے 25 کے لیے درخواست کی مدت 30 ستمبر 2024 کو شروع ہوئی، جس میں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 2 دسمبر 2024 ہے۔ جناب پوری نے ہر کسی سے سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے اور ایونٹ کی کامیابی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب پوری نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے توانائی کے شعبے میں غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتوں کو تلاش کریں، اور پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو سماجی اور ماحولیاتی اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہوں۔